Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S. Passenger Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

2026 U.S. Passenger Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States passenger car sales by nameplate, from high-volume sedans and hatchbacks to low-volume sports cars and luxury flagships. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Toyota Camry is the best-selling car in America at 260,684 sales, up 11.2 percent year over year. The Toyota Corolla holds second at 195,141 and the Honda Civic third at 195,135, just six units behind.

The Honda Accord is up 32.7 percent to 145,521 and the Camry has added 26,258 sales. At the other end, the Nissan Altima is down 25.6 percent to 56,424 and the Nissan Versa 62.7 percent. In the third quarter alone the Camry sold 81,640, the Corolla 63,738 and the Civic 62,695.

The September rankings table carries the fifty-eight cars with September figures. The largest car outside it is the Tesla Model 3, at 42,000 through June, followed by the Volkswagen Jetta at 27,514; cars from Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Porsche and Volvo are also absent.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks those fifty-eight cars by year-to-date U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Toyota Camry led with 25,350 sales, ahead of the Toyota Corolla at 19,365, the Honda Civic at 17,724 and the Honda Accord at 16,507. Because the table is sorted by the year to date, the September column does not always descend: the Kia K4 / Forte sold 12,658 cars in September and sits seventh, below a Nissan Sentra that sold fewer in the month but leads it on the year.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota Camry25,350+3.4%260,684+11.2%
22. Toyota Corolla19,365+4.9%195,141+8.4%
33. Honda Civic17,724+8.4%195,135+5.4%
44. Honda Accord16,507+27.7%145,521+32.7%
55. Hyundai Elantra13,902+0.7%128,603+10.7%
66. Nissan Sentra11,746-10.0%112,439-9.6%
77. Kia K4 / Forte12,658+43.4%111,212+3.3%
88. Tesla Model 310,521-36.1%71,000-45.0%
99. Kia K56,070+14.7%58,681+11.6%
1010. Nissan Altima4,538-1.5%56,424-25.6%
1111. Hyundai Sonata5,156+38.5%54,330+18.3%
1212. Volkswagen Jetta4,528+23.5%41,606-3.8%
1313. Ford Mustang2,907+61.2%38,685+17.9%
1414. Mazda Mazda33,704+146.9%32,486+42.3%
1515. BMW 3-Series3,868+40.9%29,987+37.3%
1616. Toyota Prius3,169-16.9%29,223-37.5%
1717. BMW 4-Series2,938-3.3%24,093-24.4%
1818. Lexus IS2,227+55.8%22,257+51.7%
1919. Mercedes-Benz C-Class2,570+20.6%20,937-13.6%
2020. Acura Integra1,541-1.7%20,100+37.3%
2121. Chevrolet Corvette2,110+15.4%20,002+12.9%
2222. BMW 5-Series1,886-30.3%18,489-12.0%
2323. Nissan Versa169-95.2%15,356-62.7%
2424. Audi A51,706+51.1%14,197+21.9%
2525. BMW 2-Series1,470-18.0%13,443-8.9%
2626. Subaru Impreza1,343-36.3%12,739-42.4%
2727. Subaru WRX1,703+166.1%12,027+47.8%
2828. Cadillac CT51,331-6.8%11,924-2.0%
2929. Porsche 911973-13.1%11,778+65.7%
3030. Mini Cooper1,283-8.9%11,578-5.0%
3131. Mercedes-Benz E-Class1,078+11.6%10,415-0.2%
3232. Lexus ES3,077-4.1%10,333-65.3%
3333. Mercedes-Benz CLE842-21.6%10,147-12.3%
3434. Genesis G701,711+99.2%9,440+23.7%
3535. Chevrolet Bolt1,377–8,090+6,477.2%
3636. Dodge Charger1,235+1,352.9%8,029+329.8%
3737. Volkswagen Golf809-16.3%8,003-3.5%
3838. BMW 7-Series843-16.4%7,720-9.5%
3939. Audi A3776+47.0%7,690+19.2%
4040. Mazda MX-5 Miata689+31.5%7,598+4.1%
4141. Tesla Model S89-87.6%7,250+1.7%
4242. Toyota Crown406-64.4%6,683-23.1%
4343. Audi A6592-62.4%6,412-22.3%
4444. Mercedes-Benz S-Class718+53.1%5,880+11.1%
4545. Toyota GR86460-29.4%5,642-30.4%
4646. Mercedes-Benz CLA246-51.3%4,429-28.4%
4747. Cadillac CT4254-49.9%3,904-4.0%
4848. Kia Soul0-100.0%3,480-91.4%
4949. Honda Prelude433–2,899–
5050. BMW 8-Series181-40.7%2,757-3.7%
5151. Porsche Panamera283+9.7%2,699-0.1%
5252. Genesis G80312+2.0%2,599-4.6%
5353. Nissan Z267-20.8%2,539-47.0%
5454. Toyota Supra21-90.5%2,437+21.3%
5555. Nissan Leaf213-9.7%2,318-49.9%
5656. Subaru BRZ214+20.9%2,234-2.2%
5757. Subaru Legacy2-99.9%2,208-87.0%
5858. Mercedes-Benz AMG GT180+38.5%2,044+3.0%
5959. BMW Z4126-34.0%1,983+23.7%
6060. Porsche Taycan170-66.3%1,616-47.4%
6161. Volvo 60-Series151-56.6%1,615-46.3%
6262. Hyundai Ioniq 63-99.6%1,348-85.2%
6363. Mercedes-Benz SL105+38.2%1,305+42.3%
6464. Lexus LC104+108.0%1,124+12.0%
6565. Acura TLX2-99.7%1,104-82.0%
6666. Genesis G90107-18.3%989-18.3%
6767. Audi A8140+19.7%977-10.8%
6868. Dodge Charger BEV74-92.5%767-89.2%
6969. Alfa Romeo Giulia47-53.9%670-42.6%
7070. Lotus Emira111–655–
7171. Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan97-2.0%570-65.8%
7272. Audi A710-89.8%349-74.8%
7373. Audi e-Tron GT32-85.0%272-75.4%
7474. Porsche 7182-99.6%252-94.1%
7575. Lexus RC1-99.0%239-77.9%
7676. Toyota Mirai24-46.7%212+35.0%
7777. Fiat 50018-82.5%201-81.3%
7878. Lexus LS2-95.5%150-83.2%
7979. Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan5-96.3%126-94.2%
8080. Jaguar XF1-98.1%112-82.3%
8181. Dodge Challenger9-88.6%110-93.6%
8282. Jaguar F-Type3-90.9%102-60.5%
8383. Volvo 90-Series1-99.5%63-95.9%
8484. Mitsubishi Mirage1-99.9%44-99.7%
8585. Nissan GT-R0–2-94.7%
8686. Infiniti Q500-100.0%1-99.8%
8787. Toyota Avalon0–0–
Total203,617-1.5%1,962,914-5.2%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 it puts the Toyota Camry at 14.2 percent of the segment, the Toyota Corolla at 11.1 percent and the Honda Civic at 10.9 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota Camry 12.5%Toyota Corolla 9.8%Honda Civic 9.6%Honda Accord 8.5%Hyundai Elantra 7.5%Kia K4 / Forte 5.8%Nissan Sentra 5.7%Other 30.5%20222023202420252026

Toyota Camry 12.5%Toyota Corolla 9.8%Honda Civic 9.6%Honda Accord 8.5%Hyundai Elantra 7.5%Kia K4 / Forte 5.8%Nissan Sentra 5.7%Tesla Model 3 4.4%Kia K5 3.1%Hyundai Sonata 2.6%Other 30.5%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among cars with third-quarter figures, sales moved from 626,661 in the second quarter to 573,070 in the third, down 8.6 percent but up 5.6 percent on the third quarter of 2025. The Camry gave up the most units over the second quarter, 19,149, and the Accord added 13,741 against its own third quarter of 2025. Cars from Tesla, Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Porsche and Volvo show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota Camry81,640100,789-19.0%79,096+3.2%
2Toyota Corolla63,73868,829-7.4%59,931+6.4%
3Honda Civic62,69574,840-16.2%56,989+10.0%
4Honda Accord55,45352,751+5.1%41,712+32.9%
5Hyundai Elantra48,76446,776+4.3%41,444+17.7%
6Kia K4 / Forte37,63336,359+3.5%32,108+17.2%
7Nissan Sentra36,89039,817-7.4%38,918-5.2%
8Tesla Model 329,00024,000+20.8%49,061-40.9%
9Kia K520,28719,588+3.6%18,016+12.6%
10Hyundai Sonata17,27322,510-23.3%12,928+33.6%
11Nissan Altima14,13619,317-26.8%13,728+3.0%
12Volkswagen Jetta14,09215,949-11.6%10,923+29.0%
13Mazda Mazda312,03411,143+8.0%5,891+104.3%
14BMW 3-Series11,25610,542+6.8%7,689+46.4%
15Ford Mustang9,96014,651-32.0%9,267+7.5%
16Toyota Prius9,7059,781-0.8%12,932-25.0%
17BMW 4-Series8,5209,618-11.4%8,508+0.1%
18Lexus IS8,1869,026-9.3%4,810+70.2%
19Mercedes-Benz C-Class7,5456,581+14.6%6,495+16.2%
20Chevrolet Corvette6,5857,182-8.3%5,123+28.5%
21Lexus ES6,437852+655.5%10,607-39.3%
22BMW 5-Series6,0166,984-13.9%7,578-20.6%
23Acura Integra6,0138,210-26.8%4,716+27.5%
24Audi A55,3154,510+17.8%3,365+57.9%
25Subaru WRX4,9193,606+36.4%1,708+188.0%
26BMW 2-Series4,5374,463+1.7%5,022-9.7%
27Subaru Impreza4,3574,470-2.5%7,126-38.9%
28Cadillac CT54,1624,311-3.5%4,000+4.1%
29Mini Cooper4,1414,051+2.2%3,947+4.9%
30Chevrolet Bolt3,8663,433+12.6%0–
31Genesis G703,8603,161+22.1%2,882+33.9%
32Dodge Charger3,4462,911+18.4%238+1,347.9%
33Porsche 9113,3004,652-29.1%2,461+34.1%
34Mercedes-Benz E-Class3,0703,717-17.4%2,854+7.6%
35Mercedes-Benz CLE2,6674,292-37.9%3,692-27.8%
36Mazda MX-5 Miata2,5883,315-21.9%2,527+2.4%
37Audi A32,5552,862-10.7%1,571+62.6%
38BMW 7-Series2,5392,921-13.1%2,824-10.1%
39Volkswagen Golf2,5313,182-20.5%2,877-12.0%
40Mercedes-Benz S-Class2,2201,881+18.0%1,510+47.0%
41Audi A61,9712,415-18.4%4,692-58.0%
42Toyota GR861,6351,961-16.6%2,680-39.0%
43Toyota Crown1,5312,211-30.8%3,635-57.9%
44Honda Prelude1,176928+26.7%0–
45Genesis G80957783+22.2%891+7.4%
46Nissan Z834806+3.5%1,001-16.7%
47Porsche Panamera825891-7.4%1,214-32.0%
48Cadillac CT47931,564-49.3%1,422-44.2%
49Mercedes-Benz CLA7282,163-66.3%1,555-53.2%
50Subaru BRZ682749-8.9%619+10.2%
51Nissan Leaf6341,016-37.6%701-9.6%
52Mercedes-Benz AMG GT596644-7.5%449+32.7%
53Porsche Taycan537472+13.8%1,161-53.7%
54Volvo 60-Series512554-7.6%800-36.0%
55Nissan Versa4994,649-89.3%10,494-95.2%
56BMW 8-Series4841,103-56.1%855-43.4%
57Audi A8464312+48.7%346+34.1%
58Lexus LC435365+19.2%214+103.3%
59BMW Z44061,099-63.1%536-24.3%
60Genesis G90371306+21.2%423-12.3%
61Lotus Emira350155+125.8%0–
62Toyota Supra3211,197-73.2%778-58.7%
63Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan306185+65.4%340-10.0%
64Mercedes-Benz SL300572-47.6%226+32.7%
65Tesla Model S2504,000-93.8%2,130-88.3%
66Dodge Charger BEV233294-20.7%2,776-91.6%
67Alfa Romeo Giulia151267-43.4%286-47.2%
68Hyundai Ioniq 6107412-74.0%2,810-96.2%
69Audi e-Tron GT102107-4.7%633-83.9%
70Toyota Mirai8366+25.8%111-25.2%
71Fiat 5005281-35.8%288-81.9%
72Audi A728145-80.7%289-90.3%
73Dodge Challenger2738-28.9%222-87.8%
74Subaru Legacy27393-93.1%5,889-99.5%
75Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan1779-78.5%460-96.3%
76Acura TLX16150-89.3%2,495-99.4%
77Jaguar F-Type1250-76.0%97-87.6%
78Porsche 718838-78.9%1,508-99.5%
79Volvo 90-Series67-14.3%492-98.8%
80Lexus LS43+33.3%203-98.0%
81Jaguar XF250-96.0%156-98.7%
82Lexus RC237-94.6%275-99.3%
83Mitsubishi Mirage114-92.9%2,676-100.0%
84Audi A400–7-100.0%
85Audi A6 Sportback e-tron00–0–
86BMW 6-Series00–1-100.0%
87Chevrolet Malibu069-100.0%998-100.0%
88Chrysler 30006-100.0%71-100.0%
89Fiat 500L00–2-100.0%
90Infiniti Q5000–28-100.0%
91Kia Soul0181-100.0%14,282-100.0%
92Lucid Air0500-100.0%2,033-100.0%
93Nissan GT-R00–1-100.0%
94Polestar Polestar 200–75-100.0%
95Volkswagen Arteon00–2-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every passenger car with a 2026 sale, ninety-two in all. The Camry opened January at 21,764 and reached 35,797 in May, its strongest month of 2026 so far.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota Camry21,76425,81130,68033,41935,79731,57330,53625,75425,350–––260,684
Toyota Corolla19,42019,94423,21025,31223,64419,87322,60121,77219,365–––195,141
Honda Civic16,56318,22522,81225,04026,99522,80522,99521,97617,724–––195,135
Honda Accord12,73910,96613,61216,07118,68817,99220,25518,69116,507–––145,521
Hyundai Elantra9,09110,08913,88314,77816,81915,17917,11517,74713,902–––128,603
Nissan Sentra12,22411,28412,22413,44512,92813,44413,46011,68411,746–––112,439
Kia K4 / Forte11,64211,86413,71413,21412,59210,55312,09412,88112,658–––111,212
Tesla Model 36,1525,6846,1647,7978,4827,7218,7169,76310,521–––71,000
Kia K56,2766,0536,4776,5376,6736,3786,6947,5236,070–––58,681
Nissan Altima7,8597,2547,8586,5236,2726,5224,8014,7974,538–––56,424
Hyundai Sonata3,1403,9097,4987,1058,4566,9495,2186,8995,156–––54,330
Volkswagen Jetta3,9563,6523,9575,1815,6365,1324,5505,0144,528–––41,606
Ford Mustang3,6094,3136,1525,8304,9203,9013,4063,6472,907–––38,685
Mazda Mazda32,4733,1293,7073,2354,1213,7873,9034,4273,704–––32,486
BMW 3-Series2,8022,5862,8013,4253,7263,3913,5773,8113,868–––29,987
Toyota Prius3,8932,9032,9412,3013,4514,0293,1393,3973,169–––29,223
BMW 4-Series2,0371,8812,0373,1253,3993,0942,8392,7432,938–––24,093
Lexus IS1,7151,3272,0032,9983,1402,8882,9593,0002,227–––22,257
Mercedes-Benz C-Class2,3302,1512,3302,1382,3262,1172,4532,5222,570–––20,937
Acura Integra1,3621,7852,7302,5912,9682,6512,3702,1021,541–––20,100
Chevrolet Corvette2,1331,9692,1332,4252,3322,4252,1642,3112,110–––20,002
BMW 5-Series1,8781,7331,8782,2692,4682,2472,0822,0481,886–––18,489
Nissan Versa3,4923,2243,4921,5701,5091,570172158169–––15,356
Audi A51,4961,3811,4951,4651,5941,4511,7341,8751,706–––14,197
BMW 2-Series1,5201,4031,5201,4501,5771,4361,6461,4211,470–––13,443
Subaru Impreza1,1561,2581,4981,4441,5771,4491,4581,5561,343–––12,739
Subaru WRX1,2111,0181,2731,1781,1951,2331,4381,7781,703–––12,027
Cadillac CT51,1811,0901,1801,4561,4001,4551,4031,4281,331–––11,924
Porsche 9111,3091,2081,3091,5111,6441,4971,0641,263973–––11,778
Mini Cooper1,1581,0691,1591,3161,4321,3031,4171,4411,283–––11,578
Mercedes-Benz E-Class1,2411,1461,2411,2081,3141,1951,0059871,078–––10,415
Lexus ES1,7239034181833383313772,9833,077–––10,333
Mercedes-Benz CLE1,0911,0071,0901,3941,5171,381903922842–––10,147
Genesis G706767799649919431,2271,0731,0761,711–––9,440
Chevrolet Bolt2712502701,1591,1151,1591,2191,2701,377–––8,090
Dodge Charger5725285729839459831,0141,1971,235–––8,029
Volkswagen Golf7837237841,0341,1251,023851871809–––8,003
BMW 7-Series7737147739491,032940870826843–––7,720
Audi A37787187779301,011921892887776–––7,690
Mazda MX-5 Miata3953309701,1631,0531,099974925689–––7,598
Tesla Model S1,0269471,0271,2991,4141,287768589–––7,250
Toyota Crown1,0731,026842721834656580545406–––6,683
Audi A6693640693785853777679700592–––6,412
Mercedes-Benz S-Class609562608611665605808694718–––5,880
Toyota GR86711730605496711754663512460–––5,642
Mercedes-Benz CLA522486530703764696244238246–––4,429
Cadillac CT4529489529528508528267272254–––3,904
Kia Soul1,7311,02554317173000–––3,480
Honda Prelude216299280357318253354389433–––2,899
BMW 8-Series400369401358390355145158181–––2,757
Porsche Panamera336310337289315287263279283–––2,699
Genesis G80245286328282282219269376312–––2,599
Nissan Z308284307272262272281286267–––2,539
Toyota Supra2752873573444044492425821–––2,437
Nissan Leaf229211228343330343207214213–––2,318
Subaru BRZ238277288283255211233235214–––2,234
Subaru Legacy76360741824790562052–––2,208
Lucid Air582537581162177161––––––2,200
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT252258294209228207206210180–––2,044
BMW Z4164151163357388354143137126–––1,983
Porsche Taycan208192207153167152182185170–––1,616
Volvo 60-Series119200230180196178184177151–––1,615
Hyundai Ioniq 63442292561981763876283–––1,348
Mercedes-Benz SL14813714818620218492103105–––1,305
Lexus LC9212111192129144175156104–––1,124
Acura TLX368320250814821862–––1,104
Genesis G907310613329151126135129107–––989
Audi A8696369101110101163161140–––977
Dodge Charger BEV7880829995100798074–––767
Alfa Romeo Giulia868086908790525247–––670
Lotus Emira514752505550118121111–––655
Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan27252760656010310697–––570
Audi A760566047514781010–––349
Audi e-Tron GT222021353834353532–––272
Porsche 718706571121313332–––252
Lexus RC8081392683101–––239
Toyota Mirai272115232320233624–––212
Chevrolet Malibu474347232224––––––206
Fiat 500232124272628161818–––201
Audi A6 Sportback e-tron565256–––––––––164
Lexus LS95435111022–––150
Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan10911262825665–––126
Jaguar XF211920161816101–––112
Dodge Challenger151416131213999–––110
Jaguar F-Type141313161816453–––102
Volvo 90-Series92021223231–––63
Mitsubishi Mirage10910554001–––44
Chrysler 300322222––––––13
Nissan GT-R110000000–––2
Audi A4001000––––––1
Infiniti Q50001000000–––1
Volkswagen Arteon001000––––––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the full SUV rankings, the Pickup Truck rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 26, 2026 — 4:17 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
239
Days
Day 239 — UAE spill closes more beaches; Riyadh intercepts continue. The strait remains closed.
Day 239: Oil-spill beach closures spread along the northern UAE coast; the Saudi-led coalition says it destroyed two Houthi missile launchers in Sanaa.
Brent Crude
+56.6% since closure
$114.51
/bbl
Today: −$2.21 (−1.9%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+42.9% since closure
$4.29
/gal
Today: unchanged
WTI Crude
+46.4% since closure
$101.00
/bbl
Today: −$2.27 (−2.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz transit update
1 day
Oct 27
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
208
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges