Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S. Passenger Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

2026 U.S. Passenger Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States passenger car sales by nameplate, from high-volume sedans and hatchbacks to low-volume sports cars and luxury flagships. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Toyota Camry is the best-selling car in America at 260,684 sales, up 11.2 percent year over year. The Toyota Corolla holds second at 195,141 and the Honda Civic third at 195,135, just six units behind.

The Honda Accord is up 32.7 percent to 145,521 and the Camry has added 26,258 sales. At the other end, the Nissan Altima is down 25.6 percent to 56,424 and the Nissan Versa 62.7 percent. In the third quarter alone the Camry sold 81,640, the Corolla 63,738 and the Civic 62,695.

The September rankings table carries the fifty-eight cars with September figures. The largest car outside it is the Tesla Model 3, at 42,000 through June, followed by the Volkswagen Jetta at 27,514; cars from Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Porsche and Volvo are also absent.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks those fifty-eight cars by year-to-date U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Toyota Camry led with 25,350 sales, ahead of the Toyota Corolla at 19,365, the Honda Civic at 17,724 and the Honda Accord at 16,507. Because the table is sorted by the year to date, the September column does not always descend: the Kia K4 / Forte sold 12,658 cars in September and sits seventh, below a Nissan Sentra that sold fewer in the month but leads it on the year.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota Camry25,350+3.4%260,684+11.2%
22. Toyota Corolla19,365+4.9%195,141+8.4%
33. Honda Civic17,724+8.4%195,135+5.4%
44. Honda Accord16,507+27.7%145,521+32.7%
55. Hyundai Elantra13,902+0.7%128,603+10.7%
66. Nissan Sentra11,746-10.0%112,439-9.6%
77. Kia K4 / Forte12,658+43.4%111,212+3.3%
88. Kia K56,070+14.7%58,681+11.6%
99. Nissan Altima4,538-1.5%56,424-25.6%
1010. Hyundai Sonata5,156+38.5%54,330+18.3%
1111. Ford Mustang2,907+61.2%38,685+17.9%
1212. Mazda Mazda33,704+146.9%32,486+42.3%
1313. BMW 3-Series3,868+54.9%29,987+38.8%
1414. Toyota Prius3,169-16.9%29,223-37.5%
1515. BMW 4-Series2,938+6.3%24,093-23.8%
1616. Lexus IS2,227+55.8%22,257+51.7%
1717. Acura Integra1,541-1.7%20,100+37.3%
1818. Chevrolet Corvette2,110+26.7%20,002+13.9%
1919. BMW 5-Series1,886-23.4%18,489-11.0%
2020. Nissan Versa169-95.2%15,356-62.7%
2121. BMW 2-Series1,470-9.9%13,443+20.4%
2222. Subaru Impreza1,343-36.3%12,739-42.4%
2323. Subaru WRX1,703+166.1%12,027+47.8%
2424. Cadillac CT51,331+2.5%11,924-1.0%
2525. Mini Cooper1,283+0.1%11,578-4.0%
2626. Lexus ES3,077-4.1%10,333-65.3%
2727. Genesis G701,711+99.2%9,440+23.7%
2828. Chevrolet Bolt1,377–8,090+17,487.0%
2929. Dodge Charger1,235+26.0%8,029+76.6%
3030. BMW 7-Series843-8.2%7,720-8.5%
3131. Mazda MX-5 Miata689+31.5%7,598+4.1%
3232. Toyota Crown406-64.4%6,683-23.1%
3333. Toyota GR86460-29.4%5,642-30.4%
3434. Cadillac CT4254-45.0%3,904-2.9%
3535. Kia Soul0-100.0%3,480-91.4%
3636. Honda Prelude433–2,899–
3737. BMW 8-Series181-35.1%2,757-2.8%
3838. Genesis G80312+2.0%2,599-4.6%
3939. Nissan Z267-20.8%2,539-47.0%
4040. Toyota Supra21-90.5%2,437+21.3%
4141. Nissan Leaf213-9.7%2,318-49.9%
4242. Subaru BRZ214+20.9%2,234-2.2%
4343. Subaru Legacy2-99.9%2,208-87.0%
4444. BMW Z4126-28.0%1,983+25.0%
4545. Hyundai Ioniq 63-99.6%1,348-85.2%
4646. Lexus LC104+108.0%1,124+12.0%
4747. Acura TLX2-99.7%1,104-82.0%
4848. Genesis G90107-18.3%989-18.3%
4949. Dodge Charger BEV74–767-82.2%
5050. Alfa Romeo Giulia47-50.0%670-42.2%
5151. Lexus RC1-99.0%239-77.9%
5252. Toyota Mirai24-46.7%212+35.0%
5353. Fiat 50018-81.1%201-81.2%
5454. Lexus LS2-95.5%150-83.2%
5555. Mitsubishi Mirage1-99.9%44-99.7%
5656. Nissan GT-R0–2-94.7%
5757. Infiniti Q500-100.0%1-99.8%
5858. Toyota Avalon0–0–
Total176,869+3.5%1,730,303-1.6%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 it puts the Toyota Camry at 14.2 percent of the segment, the Toyota Corolla at 11.1 percent and the Honda Civic at 10.9 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota Camry 14.2%Toyota Corolla 11.1%Honda Civic 10.9%Honda Accord 9.7%Hyundai Elantra 8.5%Kia K4 / Forte 6.6%Nissan Sentra 6.4%Other 23.5%20222023202420252026

Toyota Camry 14.2%Toyota Corolla 11.1%Honda Civic 10.9%Honda Accord 9.7%Hyundai Elantra 8.5%Kia K4 / Forte 6.6%Nissan Sentra 6.4%Kia K5 3.5%Hyundai Sonata 3.0%Nissan Altima 2.5%Other 23.5%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among cars with third-quarter figures, sales moved from 626,661 in the second quarter to 573,070 in the third, down 8.6 percent but up 5.6 percent on the third quarter of 2025. The Camry gave up the most units over the second quarter, 19,149, and the Accord added 13,741 against its own third quarter of 2025. Cars from Tesla, Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Porsche and Volvo show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota Camry81,640100,789-19.0%79,096+3.2%
2Toyota Corolla63,73868,829-7.4%59,931+6.4%
3Honda Civic62,69574,840-16.2%56,989+10.0%
4Honda Accord55,45352,751+5.1%41,712+32.9%
5Hyundai Elantra48,76446,776+4.3%41,444+17.7%
6Kia K4 / Forte37,63336,359+3.5%32,108+17.2%
7Nissan Sentra36,89039,817-7.4%38,918-5.2%
8Kia K520,28719,588+3.6%18,016+12.6%
9Hyundai Sonata17,27322,510-23.3%12,928+33.6%
10Nissan Altima14,13619,317-26.8%13,728+3.0%
11Mazda Mazda312,03411,143+8.0%5,891+104.3%
12BMW 3-Series11,25610,542+6.8%7,441+51.3%
13Ford Mustang9,96014,651-32.0%9,267+7.5%
14Toyota Prius9,7059,781-0.8%12,932-25.0%
15BMW 4-Series8,5209,618-11.4%8,233+3.5%
16Lexus IS8,1869,026-9.3%4,810+70.2%
17Chevrolet Corvette6,5857,182-8.3%4,959+32.8%
18Lexus ES6,437852+655.5%10,607-39.3%
19BMW 5-Series6,0166,984-13.9%7,333-18.0%
20Acura Integra6,0138,210-26.8%4,716+27.5%
21Subaru WRX4,9193,606+36.4%1,708+188.0%
22BMW 2-Series4,5374,463+1.7%4,861-6.7%
23Subaru Impreza4,3574,470-2.5%7,126-38.9%
24Cadillac CT54,1624,311-3.5%3,871+7.5%
25Mini Cooper4,1414,051+2.2%3,820+8.4%
26Chevrolet Bolt3,8663,433+12.6%0–
27Genesis G703,8603,161+22.1%2,882+33.9%
28Dodge Charger3,4462,911+18.4%2,918+18.1%
29Mazda MX-5 Miata2,5883,315-21.9%2,527+2.4%
30BMW 7-Series2,5392,921-13.1%2,734-7.1%
31Toyota GR861,6351,961-16.6%2,680-39.0%
32Toyota Crown1,5312,211-30.8%3,635-57.9%
33Honda Prelude1,176928+26.7%0–
34Genesis G80957783+22.2%891+7.4%
35Nissan Z834806+3.5%1,001-16.7%
36Cadillac CT47931,564-49.3%1,377-42.4%
37Subaru BRZ682749-8.9%619+10.2%
38Nissan Leaf6341,016-37.6%701-9.6%
39Nissan Versa4994,649-89.3%10,494-95.2%
40BMW 8-Series4841,103-56.1%829-41.6%
41Lexus LC435365+19.2%214+103.3%
42BMW Z44061,099-63.1%520-21.9%
43Genesis G90371306+21.2%423-12.3%
44Toyota Supra3211,197-73.2%778-58.7%
45Dodge Charger BEV233294-20.7%0–
46Alfa Romeo Giulia151267-43.4%278-45.7%
47Hyundai Ioniq 6107412-74.0%2,810-96.2%
48Toyota Mirai8366+25.8%111-25.2%
49Fiat 5005281-35.8%280-81.4%
50Subaru Legacy27393-93.1%5,889-99.5%
51Acura TLX16150-89.3%2,495-99.4%
52Lexus LS43+33.3%203-98.0%
53Lexus RC237-94.6%275-99.3%
54Mitsubishi Mirage114-92.9%2,676-100.0%
55Audi A302,862-100.0%1,571-100.0%
56Audi A400–7-100.0%
57Audi A504,510-100.0%3,365-100.0%
58Audi A602,415-100.0%4,692-100.0%
59Audi A6 Sportback e-tron00–0–
60Audi A70145-100.0%289-100.0%
61Audi A80312-100.0%346-100.0%
62Audi e-Tron GT0107-100.0%633-100.0%
63BMW 6-Series00–2-100.0%
64Chevrolet Malibu069-100.0%966-100.0%
65Chrysler 30006-100.0%69-100.0%
66Dodge Challenger038-100.0%216-100.0%
67Fiat 500L00–3-100.0%
68Infiniti Q5000–28-100.0%
69Jaguar F-Type050-100.0%97-100.0%
70Jaguar XF050-100.0%156-100.0%
71Kia Soul0181-100.0%14,282-100.0%
72Lotus Emira0155-100.0%0–
73Lucid Air0500-100.0%2,033-100.0%
74Mercedes-Benz AMG GT0644-100.0%449-100.0%
75Mercedes-Benz C-Class06,581-100.0%6,495-100.0%
76Mercedes-Benz CLA02,163-100.0%1,555-100.0%
77Mercedes-Benz CLE04,292-100.0%3,692-100.0%
78Mercedes-Benz E-Class03,717-100.0%2,854-100.0%
79Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan079-100.0%460-100.0%
80Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan0185-100.0%340-100.0%
81Mercedes-Benz S-Class01,881-100.0%1,510-100.0%
82Mercedes-Benz SL0572-100.0%226-100.0%
83Nissan GT-R00–1-100.0%
84Polestar Polestar 200–75-100.0%
85Porsche 718038-100.0%1,508-100.0%
86Porsche 91104,652-100.0%2,461-100.0%
87Porsche Panamera0891-100.0%1,214-100.0%
88Porsche Taycan0472-100.0%1,161-100.0%
89Tesla Model 3024,000-100.0%49,061-100.0%
90Tesla Model S04,000-100.0%2,130-100.0%
91Volkswagen Arteon00–2-100.0%
92Volkswagen Golf03,182-100.0%2,877-100.0%
93Volkswagen Jetta015,949-100.0%10,923-100.0%
94Volvo 60-Series0554-100.0%800-100.0%
95Volvo 90-Series07-100.0%492-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every passenger car with a 2026 sale, ninety-two in all. The Camry opened January at 21,764 and reached 35,797 in May, its strongest month of 2026 so far.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota Camry21,76425,81130,68033,41935,79731,57330,53625,75425,350–––260,684
Toyota Corolla19,42019,94423,21025,31223,64419,87322,60121,77219,365–––195,141
Honda Civic16,56318,22522,81225,04026,99522,80522,99521,97617,724–––195,135
Honda Accord12,73910,96613,61216,07118,68817,99220,25518,69116,507–––145,521
Hyundai Elantra9,09110,08913,88314,77816,81915,17917,11517,74713,902–––128,603
Nissan Sentra12,22411,28412,22413,44512,92813,44413,46011,68411,746–––112,439
Kia K4 / Forte11,64211,86413,71413,21412,59210,55312,09412,88112,658–––111,212
Kia K56,2766,0536,4776,5376,6736,3786,6947,5236,070–––58,681
Nissan Altima7,8597,2547,8586,5236,2726,5224,8014,7974,538–––56,424
Hyundai Sonata3,1403,9097,4987,1058,4566,9495,2186,8995,156–––54,330
Tesla Model 36,1525,6846,1647,7978,4827,721––––––42,000
Ford Mustang3,6094,3136,1525,8304,9203,9013,4063,6472,907–––38,685
Mazda Mazda32,4733,1293,7073,2354,1213,7873,9034,4273,704–––32,486
BMW 3-Series2,8022,5862,8013,4253,7263,3913,5773,8113,868–––29,987
Toyota Prius3,8932,9032,9412,3013,4514,0293,1393,3973,169–––29,223
Volkswagen Jetta3,9563,6523,9575,1815,6365,132––––––27,514
BMW 4-Series2,0371,8812,0373,1253,3993,0942,8392,7432,938–––24,093
Lexus IS1,7151,3272,0032,9983,1402,8882,9593,0002,227–––22,257
Acura Integra1,3621,7852,7302,5912,9682,6512,3702,1021,541–––20,100
Chevrolet Corvette2,1331,9692,1332,4252,3322,4252,1642,3112,110–––20,002
BMW 5-Series1,8781,7331,8782,2692,4682,2472,0822,0481,886–––18,489
Nissan Versa3,4923,2243,4921,5701,5091,570172158169–––15,356
BMW 2-Series1,5201,4031,5201,4501,5771,4361,6461,4211,470–––13,443
Mercedes-Benz C-Class2,3302,1512,3302,1382,3262,117––––––13,392
Subaru Impreza1,1561,2581,4981,4441,5771,4491,4581,5561,343–––12,739
Subaru WRX1,2111,0181,2731,1781,1951,2331,4381,7781,703–––12,027
Cadillac CT51,1811,0901,1801,4561,4001,4551,4031,4281,331–––11,924
Mini Cooper1,1581,0691,1591,3161,4321,3031,4171,4411,283–––11,578
Lexus ES1,7239034181833383313772,9833,077–––10,333
Genesis G706767799649919431,2271,0731,0761,711–––9,440
Audi A51,4961,3811,4951,4651,5941,451––––––8,882
Porsche 9111,3091,2081,3091,5111,6441,497––––––8,478
Chevrolet Bolt2712502701,1591,1151,1591,2191,2701,377–––8,090
Dodge Charger5725285729839459831,0141,1971,235–––8,029
BMW 7-Series7737147739491,032940870826843–––7,720
Mazda MX-5 Miata3953309701,1631,0531,099974925689–––7,598
Mercedes-Benz CLE1,0911,0071,0901,3941,5171,381––––––7,480
Mercedes-Benz E-Class1,2411,1461,2411,2081,3141,195––––––7,345
Tesla Model S1,0269471,0271,2991,4141,287––––––7,000
Toyota Crown1,0731,026842721834656580545406–––6,683
Toyota GR86711730605496711754663512460–––5,642
Volkswagen Golf7837237841,0341,1251,023––––––5,472
Audi A37787187779301,011921––––––5,135
Audi A6693640693785853777––––––4,441
Cadillac CT4529489529528508528267272254–––3,904
Mercedes-Benz CLA522486530703764696––––––3,701
Mercedes-Benz S-Class609562608611665605––––––3,660
Kia Soul1,7311,02554317173000–––3,480
Honda Prelude216299280357318253354389433–––2,899
BMW 8-Series400369401358390355145158181–––2,757
Genesis G80245286328282282219269376312–––2,599
Nissan Z308284307272262272281286267–––2,539
Toyota Supra2752873573444044492425821–––2,437
Nissan Leaf229211228343330343207214213–––2,318
Subaru BRZ238277288283255211233235214–––2,234
Subaru Legacy76360741824790562052–––2,208
Lucid Air582537581162177161––––––2,200
BMW Z4164151163357388354143137126–––1,983
Porsche Panamera336310337289315287––––––1,874
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT252258294209228207––––––1,448
Hyundai Ioniq 63442292561981763876283–––1,348
Lexus LC9212111192129144175156104–––1,124
Acura TLX368320250814821862–––1,104
Volvo 60-Series119200230180196178––––––1,103
Porsche Taycan208192207153167152––––––1,079
Mercedes-Benz SL148137148186202184––––––1,005
Genesis G907310613329151126135129107–––989
Dodge Charger BEV7880829995100798074–––767
Alfa Romeo Giulia868086908790525247–––670
Audi A8696369101110101––––––513
Audi A7605660475147––––––321
Lotus Emira514752505550––––––305
Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan272527606560––––––264
Porsche 718706571121313––––––244
Lexus RC8081392683101–––239
Toyota Mirai272115232320233624–––212
Chevrolet Malibu474347232224––––––206
Fiat 500232124272628161818–––201
Audi e-Tron GT222021353834––––––170
Audi A6 Sportback e-tron565256–––––––––164
Lexus LS95435111022–––150
Jaguar XF211920161816––––––110
Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan10911262825––––––109
Jaguar F-Type141313161816––––––90
Dodge Challenger151416131213––––––83
Volvo 90-Series92021223––––––57
Mitsubishi Mirage10910554001–––44
Chrysler 300000222––––––6
Nissan GT-R110000000–––2
Audi A4001000––––––1
Infiniti Q50001000000–––1
Volkswagen Arteon001000––––––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the full SUV rankings, the Pickup Truck rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 17, 2026 — 4:15 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
230
Days
Day 230 — Tanker struck off Jubail, crew safe (UKMTO); IRGC reports a tanker fire. The strait remains closed.
Day 230: A tanker is struck off Saudi Arabia's Jubail, all crew safe (UKMTO); the IRGC says a supertanker hit a mine and caught fire.
Brent Crude
+50.2% since closure
$109.86
/bbl
Today: +$4.18 (+4.0%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.6% since closure
$4.31
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+47.0% since closure
$101.41
/bbl
Today: +$4.11 (+4.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
3 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
199
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges