Toyota Camry
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Toyota Camry. In production since 1982, the Camry is one of the best-selling cars in the world and a long-running benchmark in the mid-size sedan class, prized for its reliability, comfort, and resale value. With its latest generation the Camry moved to an all-hybrid lineup, sharpening its efficiency edge as the sedan segment consolidates around fewer, stronger nameplates.
- Class: Mid-size sedan
- Powertrain: Hybrid only, a 2.5L four-cylinder paired with Toyota’s fifth-generation hybrid system
- Output: 225 net horsepower (front-wheel drive), 232 net horsepower (all-wheel drive)
- Transmission: Electronically controlled continuously variable (eCVT)
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive standard, electronic on-demand all-wheel drive available on every grade
- Fuel economy: Up to a manufacturer-estimated 51 mpg combined
- Trims: LE, SE, XLE, XSE
- Starting MSRP: $28,400
Toyota Camry Sales in the United States
The Camry has been an American sales fixture for decades. Volume peaked at 472,808 in 2007, slid during the recession to close to 306,500 in 2011, then rebounded above 400,000 through the mid-2010s, topping out again at 429,355 in 2015. As buyers shifted toward crossovers the Camry eased to 294,348 in 2020, then turned back upward, rising from 290,649 in 2023 to 309,875 in 2024 and 316,185 in 2025, helped by the move to an all-hybrid lineup. The third quarter of 2026 brought 81,640 sales, up 3.2 percent on the 79,096 of the third quarter of 2025, though below the 100,789 of the second quarter, when May was the strongest month of the year at 35,797. October came in at 26,758, down 0.9 percent on the 26,999 of October 2025. That leaves January to October 2026 at 287,442, up 10.0 percent on the 261,425 of the same months of 2025.
Toyota Camry, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2005–2026. 2026 is January–Oct (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 431,703 | — |
| 2006 | 448,445 | ▲ 3.9% |
| 2007 | 472,808 | ▲ 5.4% |
| 2008 | 436,617 | ▼ 7.7% |
| 2009 | 356,824 | ▼ 18.3% |
| 2010 | 327,553 | ▼ 8.2% |
| 2011 | 306,510 | ▼ 6.4% |
| 2012 | 404,885 | ▲ 32.1% |
| 2013 | 408,484 | ▲ 0.9% |
| 2014 | 428,606 | ▲ 4.9% |
| 2015 | 429,355 | ▲ 0.2% |
| 2016 | 388,616 | ▼ 9.5% |
| 2017 | 387,081 | ▼ 0.4% |
| 2018 | 343,439 | ▼ 11.3% |
| 2019 | 336,978 | ▼ 1.9% |
| 2020 | 294,348 | ▼ 12.7% |
| 2021 | 313,795 | ▲ 6.6% |
| 2022 | 295,201 | ▼ 5.9% |
| 2023 | 290,649 | ▼ 1.5% |
| 2024 | 309,875 | ▲ 6.6% |
| 2025 | 316,185 | ▲ 2.0% |
| 2026 (Jan–Oct) | 287,442 | ▲ 10.0% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 28,367 | 31,874 | 38,263 | 40,435 | 39,951 | 37,717 | 43,004 | 39,896 | 36,842 | 32,323 | 29,707 | 33,324 | 431,703 |
| 2006 | 27,440 | 27,354 | 38,981 | 40,203 | 43,112 | 41,427 | 41,712 | 42,227 | 38,269 | 33,992 | 34,189 | 39,539 | 448,445 |
| 2007 | 31,461 | 32,148 | 42,254 | 37,911 | 50,126 | 46,630 | 41,514 | 42,658 | 40,438 | 33,728 | 35,109 | 38,831 | 472,808 |
| 2008 | 31,601 | 34,914 | 40,487 | 40,016 | 51,291 | 41,572 | 42,131 | 44,064 | 29,486 | 30,556 | 25,224 | 25,275 | 436,617 |
| 2009 | 20,782 | 20,634 | 25,783 | 25,324 | 31,325 | 26,394 | 33,974 | 54,396 | 25,745 | 30,136 | 27,385 | 34,946 | 356,824 |
| 2010 | 15,792 | 16,552 | 36,251 | 27,914 | 29,295 | 28,435 | 35,058 | 30,764 | 30,518 | 25,014 | 20,737 | 31,223 | 327,553 |
| 2011 | 18,145 | 27,212 | 31,464 | 30,443 | 18,830 | 21,375 | 27,016 | 30,185 | 24,851 | 22,043 | 21,440 | 33,506 | 306,510 |
| 2012 | 28,295 | 34,542 | 42,567 | 36,820 | 39,571 | 32,107 | 29,913 | 36,720 | 34,252 | 29,926 | 28,765 | 31,407 | 404,885 |
| 2013 | 31,897 | 31,270 | 37,663 | 31,710 | 39,216 | 35,870 | 34,780 | 44,713 | 31,871 | 29,144 | 30,386 | 29,964 | 408,484 |
| 2014 | 23,332 | 28,998 | 41,953 | 38,009 | 49,584 | 40,664 | 39,888 | 44,043 | 28,507 | 33,164 | 28,846 | 31,618 | 428,606 |
| 2015 | 26,763 | 32,942 | 40,800 | 34,066 | 43,837 | 37,408 | 38,435 | 37,592 | 34,487 | 34,781 | 30,945 | 37,299 | 429,355 |
| 2016 | 26,848 | 32,405 | 36,991 | 34,039 | 36,916 | 32,561 | 34,122 | 32,864 | 30,707 | 29,562 | 28,189 | 33,412 | 388,616 |
| 2017 | 20,313 | 27,498 | 35,648 | 31,428 | 32,547 | 29,463 | 33,827 | 37,051 | 34,732 | 26,252 | 34,991 | 43,331 | 387,081 |
| 2018 | 24,638 | 30,865 | 35,264 | 29,848 | 29,965 | 28,215 | 26,311 | 30,141 | 27,640 | 26,914 | 24,545 | 29,093 | 343,439 |
| 2019 | 23,802 | 24,267 | 33,615 | 29,227 | 36,208 | 28,889 | 27,134 | 31,986 | 23,328 | 26,602 | 25,611 | 26,309 | 336,978 |
| 2020 | 24,824 | 29,245 | 23,119 | 8,768 | 19,484 | 20,459 | 22,792 | 27,892 | 28,362 | 29,666 | 29,373 | 30,364 | 294,348 |
| 2021 | 21,771 | 23,839 | 32,541 | 29,939 | 37,676 | 31,905 | 32,959 | 27,033 | 19,106 | 17,691 | 19,261 | 20,074 | 313,795 |
| 2022 | 19,665 | 15,612 | 26,228 | 26,323 | 24,905 | 23,192 | 25,119 | 25,500 | 27,859 | 29,707 | 25,185 | 25,906 | 295,201 |
| 2023 | 16,774 | 24,253 | 25,010 | 27,939 | 28,060 | 28,706 | 25,110 | 16,638 | 25,485 | 24,596 | 22,673 | 25,405 | 290,649 |
| 2024 | 22,061 | 25,952 | 30,323 | 26,440 | 25,913 | 24,552 | 24,313 | 25,087 | 22,934 | 27,257 | 28,232 | 26,811 | 309,875 |
| 2025 | 19,007 | 21,640 | 29,661 | 28,350 | 31,337 | 25,335 | 26,052 | 28,523 | 24,521 | 26,999 | 26,248 | 28,512 | 316,185 |
| 2026 | 21,764 | 25,811 | 30,680 | 33,419 | 35,797 | 31,573 | 30,536 | 25,754 | 25,350 | 26,758 | — | — | 287,442 |
Toyota Camry Sales in Canada
Canadian Camry sales have followed the broader contraction of the sedan market. After an early high of 29,065 in 2006, demand trended lower over the following decade and reached 10,178 in 2020. Recent years have been choppy: 8,547 in 2023, a rebound to 10,026 in 2024, and 8,268 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 came in at 2,028, down 31.9 percent from 2,980 a year earlier, after a stronger first half in which May was the best month at 857. January to September 2026 totals 6,289, essentially level with the 6,256 of the same months of 2025.
Toyota Camry, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2004–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 20,135 | — |
| 2005 | 18,861 | ▼ 6.3% |
| 2006 | 29,065 | ▲ 54.1% |
| 2007 | 28,218 | ▼ 2.9% |
| 2008 | 24,618 | ▼ 12.8% |
| 2009 | 15,524 | ▼ 36.9% |
| 2010 | 12,251 | ▼ 21.1% |
| 2011 | 12,334 | ▲ 0.7% |
| 2012 | 18,203 | ▲ 47.6% |
| 2013 | 18,245 | ▲ 0.2% |
| 2014 | 16,029 | ▼ 12.1% |
| 2015 | 16,805 | ▲ 4.8% |
| 2016 | 15,683 | ▼ 6.7% |
| 2017 | 14,574 | ▼ 7.1% |
| 2018 | 14,588 | ▲ 0.1% |
| 2019 | 13,654 | ▼ 6.4% |
| 2020 | 10,178 | ▼ 25.5% |
| 2021 | 11,896 | ▲ 16.9% |
| 2022 | 10,226 | ▼ 14.0% |
| 2023 | 8,547 | ▼ 16.4% |
| 2024 | 10,026 | ▲ 17.3% |
| 2025 | 8,268 | ▼ 17.5% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 6,289 | ▲ 0.5% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1,095 | 1,195 | 1,768 | 1,827 | 1,897 | 1,512 | 1,953 | 2,224 | 2,122 | 1,726 | 1,445 | 1,371 | 20,135 |
| 2005 | 1,009 | 1,173 | 1,750 | 2,205 | 2,088 | 1,766 | 1,600 | 1,718 | 1,867 | 1,473 | 1,202 | 1,010 | 18,861 |
| 2006 | 802 | 876 | 2,049 | 3,104 | 3,577 | 3,081 | 2,975 | 2,732 | 2,817 | 2,696 | 2,287 | 2,069 | 29,065 |
| 2007 | 1,637 | 1,516 | 2,660 | 2,886 | 3,142 | 2,868 | 2,592 | 2,573 | 2,870 | 2,021 | 1,755 | 1,698 | 28,218 |
| 2008 | 1,303 | 1,891 | 2,791 | 2,810 | 2,851 | 2,207 | 3,027 | 2,651 | 1,539 | 1,401 | 1,313 | 834 | 24,618 |
| 2009 | 773 | 854 | 1,239 | 1,688 | 1,906 | 1,361 | 1,303 | 1,378 | 1,309 | 1,230 | 1,283 | 1,200 | 15,524 |
| 2010 | 659 | 1,048 | 2,214 | 1,572 | 1,374 | 1,048 | 1,323 | 617 | 683 | 587 | 615 | 511 | 12,251 |
| 2011 | 375 | 412 | 933 | 1,158 | 879 | 1,085 | 1,126 | 1,632 | 1,081 | 896 | 1,368 | 1,389 | 12,334 |
| 2012 | 1,007 | 1,443 | 2,022 | 2,079 | 1,992 | 1,895 | 1,270 | 1,461 | 1,490 | 1,435 | 1,208 | 901 | 18,203 |
| 2013 | 790 | 884 | 1,262 | 2,119 | 2,416 | 1,737 | 1,400 | 1,364 | 1,991 | 1,412 | 1,496 | 1,374 | 18,245 |
| 2014 | 650 | 763 | 1,420 | 1,770 | 1,959 | 1,464 | 1,441 | 1,244 | 1,297 | 1,231 | 1,631 | 1,159 | 16,029 |
| 2015 | 1,045 | 1,379 | 1,211 | 1,884 | 2,003 | 1,894 | 1,329 | 1,450 | 1,495 | 1,489 | 954 | 672 | 16,805 |
| 2016 | 800 | 1,295 | 1,813 | 1,862 | 1,618 | 1,962 | 1,000 | 1,455 | 1,335 | 882 | 826 | 835 | 15,683 |
| 2017 | 705 | 763 | 1,377 | 1,392 | 1,269 | 1,324 | 963 | 1,072 | 1,750 | 1,517 | 1,425 | 1,017 | 14,574 |
| 2018 | 771 | 728 | 1,366 | 1,478 | 1,610 | 1,654 | 1,092 | 1,274 | 1,141 | 1,316 | 1,177 | 981 | 14,588 |
| 2019 | 1,184 | 1,077 | 1,132 | 1,785 | 1,785 | 1,623 | 1,028 | 1,028 | 937 | 745 | 648 | 682 | 13,654 |
| 2020 | 793 | 720 | 794 | 509 | 462 | 510 | 1,432 | 1,366 | 1,368 | 764 | 695 | 765 | 10,178 |
| 2021 | 725 | 725 | 836 | 1,280 | 1,164 | 1,282 | 1,214 | 1,272 | 1,215 | 716 | 716 | 751 | 11,896 |
| 2022 | 487 | 464 | 536 | 1,483 | 1,483 | 1,556 | 781 | 898 | 821 | 572 | 572 | 573 | 10,226 |
| 2023 | 746 | 679 | 782 | 923 | 1,015 | 1,016 | 509 | 585 | 511 | 621 | 593 | 567 | 8,547 |
| 2024 | 1,142 | 1,091 | 1,092 | 1,289 | 1,289 | 1,173 | 543 | 543 | 496 | 491 | 427 | 450 | 10,026 |
| 2025 | 409 | 372 | 391 | 723 | 690 | 691 | 1,024 | 977 | 979 | 723 | 597 | 692 | 8,268 |
| 2026 | 607 | 492 | 650 | 822 | 857 | 833 | 715 | 650 | 663 | — | — | — | 6,289 |










looks like the Camry's sales are were they should be in the 400k's
camry ’18 design worse than ’17. fantastic engineering and reliability spoiled by crazy design. pity.