Honda Accord
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Honda Accord. The Accord is Honda’s midsize sedan, on sale since 1976 and for decades one of the best-selling passenger cars in North America. The current eleventh generation arrived for 2023 with sharper styling, a larger touchscreen, and a choice of a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine or a two-motor hybrid. Its long-standing rival is the Toyota Camry, alongside the Hyundai Sonata, Kia K5, and Nissan Altima.
- Class: Midsize sedan
- Gas engine: 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder (192 hp, 192 lb-ft), CVT
- Hybrid: 2.0L Atkinson four-cylinder with two-motor system (204 hp combined)
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
- EPA fuel economy: Up to 32 mpg combined (gas); up to 48 mpg combined (hybrid)
- Chief rivals: Toyota Camry, Hyundai Sonata, Kia K5, Nissan Altima
Honda Accord Sales in the United States
Honda Accord sales in the United States were strongest in the 2000s and early 2010s, when the midsize sedan routinely topped 350,000 units a year and peaked at 388,435 in 2014. Annual volume then fell through the second half of the decade and reached 154,612 in 2022. The eleventh-generation redesign lifted deliveries back to 197,947 in 2023, after which sales eased to 162,723 in 2024 and 150,196 in 2025, the lowest full year on this chart. The third quarter of 2026 brought 55,453 sales, up 32.9 percent on the 41,712 of the third quarter of 2025 and up 5.1 percent on the 52,751 of the second quarter, with July the strongest month of the year so far at 20,255. October 2026 added 15,915 sales, up 10.6 percent on the 14,396 of October 2025. That leaves January to October 2026 at 161,436, up 30.1 percent on the 124,073 of the same months of 2025 and already above the 150,196 sold in all of 2025.
Honda Accord, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2005–2026. 2026 is January–Oct (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 376,293 | — |
| 2006 | 354,441 | ▼ 5.8% |
| 2007 | 382,231 | ▲ 7.8% |
| 2008 | 368,161 | ▼ 3.7% |
| 2009 | 290,056 | ▼ 21.2% |
| 2010 | 311,381 | ▲ 7.4% |
| 2011 | 252,304 | ▼ 19.0% |
| 2012 | 332,502 | ▲ 31.8% |
| 2013 | 366,678 | ▲ 10.3% |
| 2014 | 388,435 | ▲ 5.9% |
| 2015 | 355,557 | ▼ 8.5% |
| 2016 | 345,135 | ▼ 2.9% |
| 2017 | 322,655 | ▼ 6.5% |
| 2018 | 291,071 | ▼ 9.8% |
| 2019 | 267,567 | ▼ 8.1% |
| 2020 | 199,458 | ▼ 25.5% |
| 2021 | 202,676 | ▲ 1.6% |
| 2022 | 154,612 | ▼ 23.7% |
| 2023 | 197,947 | ▲ 28.0% |
| 2024 | 162,723 | ▼ 17.8% |
| 2025 | 150,196 | ▼ 7.7% |
| 2026 (Jan–Oct) | 161,436 | ▲ 30.1% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20,074 | 24,222 | 33,075 | 35,235 | 30,698 | 39,928 | 36,129 | 46,153 | 33,884 | 26,977 | 23,548 | 26,370 | 376,293 |
| 2006 | 22,046 | 25,285 | 29,623 | 31,608 | 36,967 | 32,587 | 38,043 | 34,504 | 27,759 | 23,645 | 22,488 | 29,886 | 354,441 |
| 2007 | 25,714 | 30,370 | 36,506 | 28,926 | 31,915 | 18,915 | 37,142 | 47,360 | 35,031 | 30,936 | 28,161 | 31,255 | 382,231 |
| 2008 | 23,957 | 27,631 | 31,214 | 34,000 | 43,728 | 39,704 | 41,382 | 43,613 | 23,371 | 19,783 | 17,430 | 22,348 | 368,161 |
| 2009 | 16,581 | 15,976 | 22,722 | 29,212 | 22,597 | 23,955 | 29,774 | 39,726 | 20,826 | 23,210 | 17,239 | 28,238 | 290,056 |
| 2010 | 20,759 | 22,456 | 29,120 | 31,766 | 30,077 | 26,792 | 25,386 | 25,148 | 24,127 | 24,344 | 19,025 | 32,381 | 311,381 |
| 2011 | 15,012 | 22,916 | 33,616 | 30,310 | 18,185 | 17,107 | 18,308 | 19,861 | 19,787 | 24,067 | 15,468 | 17,667 | 252,304 |
| 2012 | 13,659 | 20,702 | 26,771 | 35,385 | 29,737 | 28,924 | 28,639 | 34,848 | 29,812 | 28,349 | 26,248 | 29,428 | 332,502 |
| 2013 | 23,924 | 27,999 | 36,504 | 33,538 | 33,218 | 31,677 | 31,507 | 38,559 | 25,176 | 25,162 | 27,093 | 32,321 | 366,678 |
| 2014 | 20,604 | 24,622 | 33,962 | 34,124 | 39,637 | 32,329 | 35,073 | 51,075 | 32,956 | 27,189 | 25,275 | 31,589 | 388,435 |
| 2015 | 21,011 | 21,616 | 26,018 | 27,251 | 32,373 | 27,477 | 34,496 | 40,931 | 33,641 | 30,121 | 25,566 | 35,056 | 355,557 |
| 2016 | 20,765 | 25,785 | 30,523 | 31,526 | 31,949 | 28,806 | 31,946 | 30,115 | 27,204 | 25,551 | 27,182 | 33,783 | 345,135 |
| 2017 | 19,536 | 23,455 | 26,824 | 26,938 | 33,547 | 29,791 | 30,903 | 30,019 | 29,789 | 26,740 | 22,998 | 22,115 | 322,655 |
| 2018 | 17,677 | 19,753 | 24,171 | 21,751 | 28,212 | 26,726 | 24,927 | 26,725 | 25,357 | 23,778 | 23,367 | 28,627 | 291,071 |
| 2019 | 18,786 | 20,254 | 25,371 | 19,239 | 23,892 | 21,893 | 24,144 | 30,558 | 20,326 | 21,689 | 21,733 | 19,682 | 267,567 |
| 2020 | 15,099 | 18,216 | 13,810 | 8,851 | 17,369 | 15,409 | 17,221 | 19,167 | 20,149 | 19,185 | 15,473 | 19,509 | 199,458 |
| 2021 | 13,330 | 13,293 | 19,968 | 21,035 | 26,299 | 20,782 | 16,531 | 14,576 | 12,174 | 15,386 | 14,867 | 14,435 | 202,676 |
| 2022 | 10,410 | 13,971 | 17,658 | 16,788 | 11,066 | 10,529 | 7,299 | 11,619 | 11,123 | 11,751 | 13,792 | 18,606 | 154,612 |
| 2023 | 14,737 | 11,509 | 16,560 | 19,297 | 20,007 | 17,735 | 17,873 | 17,661 | 16,823 | 15,346 | 13,935 | 16,464 | 197,947 |
| 2024 | 12,025 | 14,117 | 15,785 | 12,403 | 13,794 | 12,597 | 14,004 | 16,539 | 13,425 | 11,612 | 11,671 | 14,751 | 162,723 |
| 2025 | 9,665 | 8,906 | 12,041 | 11,277 | 14,017 | 12,059 | 13,090 | 15,695 | 12,927 | 14,396 | 10,613 | 15,510 | 150,196 |
| 2026 | 12,739 | 10,966 | 13,612 | 16,071 | 18,688 | 17,992 | 20,255 | 18,691 | 16,507 | 15,915 | — | — | 161,436 |
Honda Accord Sales in Canada
In Canada the Accord sold above 24,000 units a year in the mid-2000s, peaking at 25,814 in 2004. Volume recovered to 18,274 in 2013 but then declined steadily, slipping into the low single-digit thousands over the past several years and registering 3,038 in 2024 and 3,739 in 2025. Canadian Accord figures include the Crosstour through 2011. The third quarter of 2026 brought 709 sales, down 32.0 percent on the 1,042 of the third quarter of 2025 and down 2.9 percent on the 730 of the second quarter. That leaves January to September 2026 at 2,162, down 26.1 percent on the 2,927 of the same months of 2025.
Honda Accord, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2004–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 25,814 | — |
| 2005 | 24,115 | ▼ 6.6% |
| 2006 | 20,165 | ▼ 16.4% |
| 2007 | 22,102 | ▲ 9.6% |
| 2008 | 22,623 | ▲ 2.4% |
| 2009 | 16,017 | ▼ 29.2% |
| 2010 | 14,659 | ▼ 8.5% |
| 2011 | 8,769 | ▼ 40.2% |
| 2012 | 10,978 | ▲ 25.2% |
| 2013 | 18,274 | ▲ 66.5% |
| 2014 | 17,924 | ▼ 1.9% |
| 2015 | 14,759 | ▼ 17.7% |
| 2016 | 13,862 | ▼ 6.1% |
| 2017 | 13,504 | ▼ 2.6% |
| 2018 | 13,827 | ▲ 2.4% |
| 2019 | 11,381 | ▼ 17.7% |
| 2020 | 6,473 | ▼ 43.1% |
| 2021 | 6,403 | ▼ 1.1% |
| 2022 | 3,706 | ▼ 42.1% |
| 2023 | 3,899 | ▲ 5.2% |
| 2024 | 3,038 | ▼ 22.1% |
| 2025 | 3,739 | ▲ 23.1% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 2,162 | ▼ 26.1% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1,350 | 1,450 | 2,104 | 2,189 | 2,114 | 3,173 | 2,874 | 2,657 | 1,943 | 1,744 | 1,438 | 2,778 | 25,814 |
| 2005 | 895 | 1,358 | 2,539 | 3,106 | 2,064 | 2,077 | 2,151 | 2,540 | 1,614 | 1,719 | 1,477 | 2,575 | 24,115 |
| 2006 | 788 | 1,084 | 2,518 | 1,613 | 2,118 | 1,417 | 1,641 | 3,155 | 1,635 | 1,107 | 1,246 | 1,843 | 20,165 |
| 2007 | 660 | 983 | 2,246 | 2,025 | 1,820 | 1,583 | 1,295 | 1,911 | 3,210 | 1,902 | 2,117 | 2,350 | 22,102 |
| 2008 | 1,480 | 1,074 | 1,763 | 2,185 | 2,869 | 2,366 | 2,364 | 2,454 | 1,933 | 1,579 | 1,207 | 1,349 | 22,623 |
| 2009 | 973 | 910 | 1,551 | 1,620 | 1,656 | 1,518 | 1,425 | 1,362 | 1,520 | 1,276 | 946 | 1,260 | 16,017 |
| 2010 | 779 | 929 | 1,549 | 1,453 | 1,215 | 1,133 | 1,124 | 1,299 | 1,025 | 1,515 | 1,162 | 1,476 | 14,659 |
| 2011 | 363 | 438 | 695 | 826 | 662 | 1,276 | 1,171 | 1,055 | 710 | 624 | 473 | 476 | 8,769 |
| 2012 | 435 | 370 | 799 | 727 | 841 | 723 | 881 | 934 | 748 | 1,693 | 1,528 | 1,299 | 10,978 |
| 2013 | 973 | 1,088 | 1,982 | 1,845 | 1,999 | 1,752 | 1,726 | 1,555 | 1,401 | 1,621 | 1,401 | 931 | 18,274 |
| 2014 | 776 | 967 | 1,872 | 2,006 | 1,981 | 1,670 | 1,710 | 1,600 | 1,581 | 1,493 | 1,143 | 1,125 | 17,924 |
| 2015 | 643 | 620 | 1,235 | 1,687 | 1,743 | 1,472 | 1,296 | 1,207 | 1,157 | 1,355 | 1,309 | 1,035 | 14,759 |
| 2016 | 838 | 814 | 1,279 | 1,365 | 1,567 | 1,372 | 1,150 | 1,062 | 1,383 | 1,082 | 1,045 | 905 | 13,862 |
| 2017 | 636 | 718 | 1,332 | 1,491 | 1,548 | 1,681 | 1,426 | 1,411 | 1,175 | 660 | 858 | 568 | 13,504 |
| 2018 | 745 | 702 | 1,112 | 1,269 | 1,352 | 1,285 | 1,319 | 1,189 | 1,480 | 1,438 | 1,191 | 745 | 13,827 |
| 2019 | 805 | 732 | 769 | 1,213 | 1,213 | 1,105 | 1,117 | 1,117 | 1,018 | 823 | 716 | 753 | 11,381 |
| 2020 | 444 | 403 | 445 | 431 | 392 | 433 | 752 | 718 | 719 | 596 | 542 | 598 | 6,473 |
| 2021 | 418 | 418 | 481 | 693 | 630 | 695 | 691 | 723 | 692 | 315 | 315 | 332 | 6,403 |
| 2022 | 373 | 355 | 410 | 485 | 485 | 510 | 267 | 307 | 282 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 3,706 |
| 2023 | 92 | 84 | 98 | 529 | 582 | 584 | 319 | 367 | 321 | 322 | 307 | 294 | 3,899 |
| 2024 | 253 | 242 | 243 | 287 | 287 | 261 | 303 | 303 | 276 | 209 | 182 | 192 | 3,038 |
| 2025 | 301 | 274 | 289 | 350 | 335 | 336 | 358 | 341 | 343 | 291 | 241 | 280 | 3,739 |
| 2026 | 181 | 244 | 298 | 278 | 250 | 202 | 193 | 218 | 298 | — | — | — | 2,162 |
Honda Accord Generations
- First generation (1976-1981): The first generation Accord was a compact car that was available in both two-door and four-door sedan body styles. It was powered by a 1.6L four-cylinder engine that produced 90 horsepower.
- Second generation (1982-1985): The second generation Accord was a major redesign that introduced a more modern look and new features, such as a hatchback body style and a fuel-injected engine.
- Third generation (1986-1990): The third generation Accord was another major redesign that made the car larger and more luxurious. It was also available with a V6 engine for the first time.
- Fourth generation (1990-1993): The fourth generation Accord was a more evolutionary design that introduced a few new features, such as a sunroof and a passenger-side airbag.
- Fifth generation (1994-1997): The fifth generation Accord was a major redesign that made the car more aerodynamic and fuel-efficient. It was also available with a manual transmission for the first time in many years.
- Sixth generation (1998-2002): The sixth generation Accord was another major redesign that made the car more stylish and luxurious. It was also available with a hybrid powertrain for the first time.
- Seventh generation (2003-2007): The seventh generation Accord was a more evolutionary design that introduced a few new features, such as a Bluetooth hands-free system.
- Eighth generation (2008-2012): The eighth generation Accord was a major redesign that made the car more aggressive and sporty. It was also available with a turbocharged engine for the first time.
- Ninth generation (2013-2017): The ninth generation Accord was another major redesign that made the car more luxurious and technologically advanced. It was also available with a hybrid powertrain for the first time since the sixth generation.
- Tenth generation (2018-2022): The tenth generation Accord was a major redesign that made the car more stylish and aerodynamic. It was also available with a turbocharged engine for the first time since the eighth generation.
- Eleventh generation (2023-present): The eleventh generation Accord is the latest generation and is currently in production. It is a major redesign that makes the car more luxurious and technologically advanced. It is also available with a hybrid powertrain for the first time since the ninth generation.










What is the breakdown of Coupe and Sedan?
Great question TornadoGT1…please post those figures…thanks!
If Honda released the breakdown, we would, too.
If Honda released the breakdown, we would, too.
any thoughts why Canadians have stopped buying Accords and Americans havent? It's not as if the sector is dead – Camry (and equally old Altima, Optima etc all doing well? Maybe Canadian sales in this sector are mostly to fleetsérentals and Accord doesnt sell there…?
does anyone think that accord sales will go to about 40,000 cars each month due to the redesign?
Yeah but the Camry will lower their price and increase incentives to make sure the Accord doesn't snatch their crown!