Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Midsize SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Midsize SUVs Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Midsize SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States sales for the midsize SUV segment, from three-row family haulers to two-row off-roaders. Each nameplate in the rankings table links to its dedicated GCBC sales history page, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Ford Explorer leads the segment at 189,210 sales, up 17.6 percent year over year. The Jeep Grand Cherokee is second at 139,764, down 8.3 percent, and the Jeep Wrangler third at 131,011, ahead of the Chevrolet Traverse at 120,171 and the Ford Bronco at 114,956.

The Toyota 4Runner has gained the most ground of the nameplates in the table, up 40,987 units or 61.2 percent to 107,987, and the Nissan Pathfinder is up 35.2 percent. Eleven of the twenty-nine nameplates with 2025 sales are down on the year, and the Chevrolet Blazer has lost the most units, 18,238, a fall of 39.5 percent.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the thirty midsize SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. It is sorted by year-to-date volume, which puts the Ford Explorer, Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Wrangler and Chevrolet Traverse at the top. In September the Explorer led with 23,580 sales, nearly 10,000 more than any other midsize SUV in the table. The Volkswagen Atlas, at 37,910 through June, and the Atlas Sport are not in the table and appear in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Ford Explorer23,580+42.5%189,210+17.6%
22. Jeep Grand Cherokee12,579-35.4%139,764-9.4%
33. Jeep Wrangler13,723-9.4%131,011+2.3%
44. Chevrolet Traverse12,260-11.6%120,171+16.0%
55. Ford Bronco12,741+19.3%114,956+4.6%
66. Kia Telluride11,927+41.9%110,038+19.0%
77. Toyota 4Runner8,996+1.7%107,987+61.2%
88. Ford Bronco Sport10,829+20.9%106,238+2.9%
99. Subaru Outback12,651+2.0%104,759-10.0%
1010. Hyundai Santa Fe12,227+20.9%103,115+0.9%
1111. Hyundai Palisade10,327+52.1%98,682+6.4%
1212. Honda Pilot9,481+8.8%92,967-1.7%
1313. Chevrolet TrailBlazer9,939+35.4%90,891+21.1%
1414. Nissan Pathfinder8,304-0.7%87,382+35.2%
1515. Kia Sorento8,939+37.5%77,205+4.3%
1616. Dodge Durango7,700+7.7%61,330+12.7%
1717. Volkswagen Atlas5,457-12.0%53,285-0.5%
1818. Honda Passport5,314+19.5%47,315+14.1%
1919. Toyota Highlander3,733-8.6%42,950+0.6%
2020. GMC Acadia4,222-5.3%39,930-4.6%
2121. Mazda CX-904,632+49.0%34,999-21.7%
2222. Subaru Ascent3,631+18.2%32,556+4.0%
2323. Nissan Murano4,017-12.7%31,551-1.2%
2424. Buick Enclave2,588-12.0%30,726+7.3%
2525. Chevrolet Blazer1,662-57.9%27,909-27.8%
2626. Volkswagen Atlas Sport2,176-11.9%23,549-2.0%
2727. Toyota Crown Signia2,056+94.5%17,983+10.5%
2828. Kia EV91,955-36.8%12,429-0.2%
2929. Mazda CX-701,296+96.7%9,686-21.0%
3030. Subaru Trailseeker849–5,782–
3131. Chevrolet Blazer EV403-86.0%4,427-78.7%
3232. Ford Edge0–0-100.0%
Total230,194+6.4%2,150,783+5.6%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading midsize SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Ford Explorer took the largest share, 9.0 percent, ahead of the Jeep Wrangler at 6.5 percent and the Subaru Outback at 6.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Ford Explorer 8.7%Jeep Wrangler 6.3%Subaru Outback 5.8%Hyundai Santa Fe 5.5%Chevrolet Traverse 5.4%Jeep Grand Cherokee 5.3%Ford Bronco 5.3%Kia Telluride 5.1%Other 42.7%20222023202420252026

Ford Explorer 8.7%Jeep Wrangler 6.3%Subaru Outback 5.8%Hyundai Santa Fe 5.5%Chevrolet Traverse 5.4%Jeep Grand Cherokee 5.3%Ford Bronco 5.3%Kia Telluride 5.1%Toyota 4Runner 5.0%Hyundai Palisade 4.9%Other 42.7%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 726,628 units in the second quarter to 693,287 in the third, down 4.6 percent. The Hyundai Santa Fe added the most units, 8,452 or 27.6 percent, and the Nissan Pathfinder gave up the most, 12,206. The Volkswagen Atlas and Atlas Sport show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Ford Explorer62,28565,538-5.0%56,000+11.2%
2Jeep Wrangler44,75741,793+7.1%42,450+5.4%
3Subaru Outback41,80135,884+16.5%43,156-3.1%
4Hyundai Santa Fe39,11230,660+27.6%37,082+5.5%
5Chevrolet Traverse38,75443,568-11.0%38,853-0.3%
6Jeep Grand Cherokee38,02748,255-21.2%54,553-30.3%
7Ford Bronco38,02045,739-16.9%37,858+0.4%
8Kia Telluride36,43637,674-3.3%30,996+17.6%
9Toyota 4Runner35,66739,076-8.7%36,849-3.2%
10Hyundai Palisade35,22935,749-1.5%35,585-1.0%
11Ford Bronco Sport34,75136,466-4.7%30,823+12.7%
12Chevrolet TrailBlazer31,07532,341-3.9%20,569+51.1%
13Honda Pilot29,58431,890-7.2%29,413+0.6%
14Kia Sorento27,85727,838+0.1%23,093+20.6%
15Nissan Pathfinder23,31135,517-34.4%24,912-6.4%
16Dodge Durango22,75518,275+24.5%20,018+13.7%
17Honda Passport16,95516,315+3.9%14,382+17.9%
18Volkswagen Atlas15,37521,549-28.7%18,489-16.8%
19Mazda CX-9013,72812,192+12.6%16,649-17.5%
20GMC Acadia13,44913,224+1.7%12,485+7.7%
21Subaru Ascent12,93810,443+23.9%9,837+31.5%
22Nissan Murano11,89010,138+17.3%13,715-13.3%
23Toyota Highlander10,89116,276-33.1%12,621-13.7%
24Buick Enclave8,52311,504-25.9%8,239+3.4%
25Volkswagen Atlas Sport6,8898,567-19.6%7,364-6.5%
26Toyota Crown Signia6,7525,938+13.7%3,995+69.0%
27Kia EV95,3944,295+25.6%7,510-28.2%
28Chevrolet Blazer5,19912,010-56.7%11,047-52.9%
29Mazda CX-703,7123,508+5.8%3,898-4.8%
30Subaru Trailseeker3,1742,433+30.5%0–
31Chevrolet Blazer EV1,2612,089-39.6%8,089-84.4%
32VinFast VF80170-100.0%387-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every midsize SUV with a 2026 sale, thirty-two in all. The Explorer has topped 20,000 units in six of the first nine months of 2026, peaking at 23,632 in March.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Ford Explorer17,65520,10023,63221,19122,31622,03118,90419,80123,580–––189,210
Jeep Grand Cherokee18,29616,88918,29716,29415,66716,29412,22713,22112,579–––139,764
Jeep Wrangler15,21014,04015,21114,11213,56914,11215,92815,10613,723–––131,011
Chevrolet Traverse12,94811,95212,94914,71114,14514,71213,81612,67812,260–––120,171
Ford Bronco10,81412,5537,83017,07315,38913,27713,07512,20412,741–––114,956
Kia Telluride9,42413,19813,30612,57713,66511,43211,81612,69311,927–––110,038
Toyota 4Runner10,71310,15112,38011,92914,16612,98113,35713,3148,996–––107,987
Ford Bronco Sport10,64111,27313,10710,51613,27212,67812,09511,82710,829–––106,238
Subaru Outback8,2838,78710,00410,55211,25814,07413,91715,23312,651–––104,759
Hyundai Santa Fe9,01111,34412,9889,05811,22010,38213,37313,51212,227–––103,115
Hyundai Palisade8,60410,0259,07511,32413,08911,33612,17312,72910,327–––98,682
Honda Pilot9,60710,46011,42611,15611,0669,66810,1259,9789,481–––92,967
Chevrolet TrailBlazer9,3998,6769,40010,92010,50010,92110,47510,6619,939–––90,891
Nissan Pathfinder9,7689,0179,76911,99311,53111,9937,6577,3508,304–––87,382
Kia Sorento5,9046,7488,8589,10910,1278,6029,0389,8808,939–––77,205
Dodge Durango6,9456,4116,9446,1715,9336,1717,5247,5317,700–––61,330
Volkswagen Atlas5,5975,1675,5977,0017,6156,9334,8985,0205,457–––53,285
Honda Passport4,3204,7464,9795,4475,6895,1795,6416,0005,314–––47,315
Toyota Highlander4,4885,1646,1316,4565,8793,9413,5943,5643,733–––42,950
GMC Acadia4,5354,1864,5364,4654,2944,4654,7204,5074,222–––39,930
Mazda CX-902,7072,9763,3963,2864,7284,1784,8314,2654,632–––34,999
Subaru Ascent2,8173,0343,3243,4723,2933,6784,1525,1553,631–––32,556
Nissan Murano3,2583,0073,2583,4233,2923,4233,7494,1244,017–––31,551
Buick Enclave3,6603,3793,6603,8843,7353,8853,1252,8102,588–––30,726
Chevrolet Blazer3,6613,3793,6604,0553,8994,0561,7531,7841,662–––27,909
Volkswagen Atlas Sport2,7692,5562,7682,7833,0282,7562,3332,3802,176–––23,549
Toyota Crown Signia1,5991,6682,0262,0022,2081,7282,2032,4932,056–––17,983
Kia EV96748191,2471,3491,6471,2991,6501,7891,955–––12,429
Mazda CX-706729288669701,4021,1361,1871,2291,296–––9,686
Subaru Trailseeker6055604061,0749531,0771,248849–––5,782
Chevrolet Blazer EV368340369705678706425433403–––4,427
VinFast VF8000556055––––––170

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Small SUV rankings, the Large SUV rankings and the full SUV rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 23, 2026 — 4:17 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
236
Days
Day 236 — Aramco HQ staff sent home; UAE beaches shut by tanker spill. The strait remains closed.
Day 236: Saudi Aramco sends its remaining Dhahran HQ staff home; the UAE closes Umm Al Quwain's beaches after a tanker oil spill.
Brent Crude
+54.7% since closure
$113.17
/bbl
Today: +$4.35 (+4.0%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.1% since closure
$4.29
/gal
Today: +$0.02
WTI Crude
+44.2% since closure
$99.47
/bbl
Today: +$2.32 (+2.4%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz transit update
4 days
Oct 27
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
205
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges