Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Small Luxury Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

2026 U.S. Small Luxury Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States small luxury car sales by nameplate, from the compact German sedans and coupes that define the class to the electric and Japanese entries that have moved into it. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the BMW 3-Series leads the rankings table at 29,987 sales, up 38.8 percent year over year. The BMW 4-Series is second at 24,093, down 23.8 percent, the Lexus IS third at 22,257, up 51.7 percent, and the Acura Integra fourth at 20,100, up 37.3 percent.

The IS has grown fastest of the nameplates in the table and the 3-Series has added the most units, 8,390. The Acura TLX has fallen 82.0 percent to 1,104. In the third quarter alone the 3-Series sold 11,256 and the 4-Series 8,520.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the eleven small luxury cars in the September table by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. The cars shown sold 13,679 units between them in September. The largest car outside the table is the Tesla Model 3, at 42,000 through June, followed by the Mercedes-Benz C-Class; the Audi A5 and A3 and the Mercedes-Benz CLE and CLA are also absent.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. BMW 3-Series3,868+54.9%29,987+38.8%
22. BMW 4-Series2,938+6.3%24,093-23.8%
33. Lexus IS2,227+55.8%22,257+51.7%
44. Acura Integra1,541-1.7%20,100+37.3%
55. BMW 2-Series1,470-9.9%13,443+20.4%
66. Cadillac CT51,331+2.5%11,924-1.0%
77. Cadillac CT4254-45.0%3,904-2.9%
88. Acura TLX2-99.7%1,104-82.0%
99. Alfa Romeo Giulia47-50.0%670-42.2%
1010. Lexus RC1-99.0%239-77.9%
1111. Infiniti Q500-100.0%1-99.8%
Total13,679+9.0%127,722+7.7%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading small luxury cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the BMW 3-Series held 25.8 percent of the segment, the BMW 4-Series 19.5 percent and the Lexus IS 18.8 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%BMW 3-Series 25.8%BMW 4-Series 19.5%Lexus IS 18.8%Acura Integra 13.8%BMW 2-Series 10.4%Cadillac CT5 9.5%20222023202420252026

BMW 3-Series 25.8%BMW 4-Series 19.5%Lexus IS 18.8%Acura Integra 13.8%BMW 2-Series 10.4%Cadillac CT5 9.5%Cadillac CT4 1.8%Alfa Romeo Giulia 0.3%Acura TLX 0.0%Lexus RC 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 48,188 units in the second quarter to 43,636 in the third, down 9.4 percent but up 13.8 percent on the third quarter of 2025. The 3-Series added the most units over the second quarter, 714, and the Integra gave up the most, 2,197. The Tesla Model 3, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class, CLE and CLA and the Audi A5 and A3 show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1BMW 3-Series11,25610,542+6.8%7,441+51.3%
2BMW 4-Series8,5209,618-11.4%8,233+3.5%
3Lexus IS8,1869,026-9.3%4,810+70.2%
4Acura Integra6,0138,210-26.8%4,716+27.5%
5BMW 2-Series4,5374,463+1.7%4,861-6.7%
6Cadillac CT54,1624,311-3.5%3,871+7.5%
7Cadillac CT47931,564-49.3%1,377-42.4%
8Alfa Romeo Giulia151267-43.4%278-45.7%
9Acura TLX16150-89.3%2,495-99.4%
10Lexus RC237-94.6%275-99.3%
11Audi A302,862-100.0%1,571-100.0%
12Audi A400–7-100.0%
13Audi A504,510-100.0%3,365-100.0%
14Audi A6 Sportback e-tron00–0–
15Infiniti Q5000–28-100.0%
16Mercedes-Benz C-Class06,581-100.0%6,495-100.0%
17Mercedes-Benz CLA02,163-100.0%1,555-100.0%
18Mercedes-Benz CLE04,292-100.0%3,692-100.0%
19Tesla Model 3024,000-100.0%49,061-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every small luxury car with a 2026 sale, nineteen in all.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Tesla Model 36,1525,6846,1647,7978,4827,721––––––42,000
BMW 3-Series2,8022,5862,8013,4253,7263,3913,5773,8113,868–––29,987
BMW 4-Series2,0371,8812,0373,1253,3993,0942,8392,7432,938–––24,093
Lexus IS1,7151,3272,0032,9983,1402,8882,9593,0002,227–––22,257
Acura Integra1,3621,7852,7302,5912,9682,6512,3702,1021,541–––20,100
BMW 2-Series1,5201,4031,5201,4501,5771,4361,6461,4211,470–––13,443
Mercedes-Benz C-Class2,3302,1512,3302,1382,3262,117––––––13,392
Cadillac CT51,1811,0901,1801,4561,4001,4551,4031,4281,331–––11,924
Audi A51,4961,3811,4951,4651,5941,451––––––8,882
Mercedes-Benz CLE1,0911,0071,0901,3941,5171,381––––––7,480
Audi A37787187779301,011921––––––5,135
Cadillac CT4529489529528508528267272254–––3,904
Mercedes-Benz CLA522486530703764696––––––3,701
Acura TLX368320250814821862–––1,104
Alfa Romeo Giulia868086908790525247–––670
Lexus RC8081392683101–––239
Audi A6 Sportback e-tron565256–––––––––164
Audi A4001000––––––1
Infiniti Q50001000000–––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Midsize Luxury Car rankings, the Large Luxury Car rankings, the Compact Car rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 17, 2026 — 4:15 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
230
Days
Day 230 — Tanker struck off Jubail, crew safe (UKMTO); IRGC reports a tanker fire. The strait remains closed.
Day 230: A tanker is struck off Saudi Arabia's Jubail, all crew safe (UKMTO); the IRGC says a supertanker hit a mine and caught fire.
Brent Crude
+50.2% since closure
$109.86
/bbl
Today: +$4.18 (+4.0%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.6% since closure
$4.31
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+47.0% since closure
$101.41
/bbl
Today: +$4.11 (+4.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
3 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
199
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges