Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Large SUV Sales Figures (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Large SUVs Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Large SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States large SUV sales by nameplate, from the traditional body-on-frame three-row haulers to the segment’s newer electric entries. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Toyota Grand Highlander leads the segment at 108,511 sales, up 8.7 percent year over year. The Chevrolet Tahoe is second at 79,570, down 6.2 percent, the GMC Yukon third at 66,065 and the Ford Expedition fourth at 60,271, down 9.5 percent.

The Nissan Armada is up 31.3 percent to 16,361 and the Toyota Sequoia 15.8 percent to 21,403, while the Expedition has lost the most units of the nameplates in the table, 6,353, just ahead of the Chevrolet Suburban at 6,217. In the third quarter alone the Grand Highlander sold 32,990 and the Tahoe 24,918.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the nine large SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Grand Highlander led with 11,594 sales. The nameplates shown sold 46,740 units between them in September. The VinFast VF9 is not in the table and appears in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota Grand Highlander11,594+10.5%108,511+8.7%
22. Chevrolet Tahoe8,752+5.3%79,570-6.2%
33. GMC Yukon6,882+6.0%66,065-2.2%
44. Ford Expedition6,298+12.4%60,271-9.5%
55. Jeep Grand Wagoneer3,996+842.5%41,574+841.2%
66. Chevrolet Suburban3,921-4.2%35,920-14.8%
77. Toyota Sequoia2,431+19.4%21,403+15.8%
88. Nissan Armada2,492+72.8%16,361+31.3%
99. Hyundai IONIQ 9374-65.2%6,521+56.1%
Total46,740+16.9%436,196+8.9%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading large SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Toyota Grand Highlander held 23.8 percent of the segment, the Chevrolet Tahoe 18.0 percent and the GMC Yukon 15.6 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota Grand Highlander 23.8%Chevrolet Tahoe 18.0%GMC Yukon 15.6%Ford Expedition 14.3%Jeep Grand Wagoneer 9.0%Chevrolet Suburban 8.1%Toyota Sequoia 5.4%20222023202420252026

Toyota Grand Highlander 23.8%Chevrolet Tahoe 18.0%GMC Yukon 15.6%Ford Expedition 14.3%Jeep Grand Wagoneer 9.0%Chevrolet Suburban 8.1%Toyota Sequoia 5.4%Nissan Armada 4.6%Hyundai IONIQ 9 1.2%Jeep Wagoneer 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 159,239 units in the second quarter to 138,539 in the third, down 13.0 percent, and only the Nissan Armada sold more than in the second quarter. The Grand Highlander gave up the most units, 7,924, while still leading the quarter. The VinFast VF9 shows no third-quarter sales in the table because its figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and it updates when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota Grand Highlander32,99040,914-19.4%34,414-4.1%
2Chevrolet Tahoe24,91827,816-10.4%24,760+0.6%
3GMC Yukon21,58323,896-9.7%19,345+11.6%
4Ford Expedition19,86022,857-13.1%21,844-9.1%
5Jeep Grand Wagoneer12,49514,905-16.2%1,262+890.1%
6Chevrolet Suburban11,21013,014-13.9%12,200-8.1%
7Toyota Sequoia7,4647,557-1.2%6,264+19.2%
8Nissan Armada6,3565,412+17.4%4,295+48.0%
9Hyundai IONIQ 91,6632,868-42.0%3,164-47.4%
10Jeep Wagoneer00–20,090-100.0%
11VinFast VF90130-100.0%146-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every large SUV with a 2026 sale, eleven in all. The Grand Highlander’s biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 14,692 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota Grand Highlander9,60611,10613,89514,09614,69212,12611,4059,99111,594–––108,511
Chevrolet Tahoe9,1818,4759,1809,3929,0319,3937,9258,2418,752–––79,570
GMC Yukon7,0436,5017,0428,0697,7588,0697,1897,5126,882–––66,065
Ford Expedition5,2695,5516,7346,7518,5377,5695,7977,7656,298–––60,271
Jeep Grand Wagoneer4,8494,4764,8495,0334,8395,0334,2124,2873,996–––41,574
Chevrolet Suburban4,0013,6934,0024,3944,2254,3953,4313,8583,921–––35,920
Toyota Sequoia1,8962,2682,2182,4182,6822,4572,5622,4712,431–––21,403
Nissan Armada1,5711,4501,5721,8271,7571,8281,8921,9722,492–––16,361
Hyundai IONIQ 95805059058661,145857700589374–––6,521
Jeep Wagoneer365337366–––––––––1,068
VinFast VF910395102424642––––––430

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Large Luxury SUV rankings, the Midsize SUV rankings, the full SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 16, 2026 — 4:16 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
229
Days
Day 229 — CENTCOM: projectile sank the GFS Pride; strike in Aden kills at least 4 (AFP). The strait remains closed.
Day 229: CENTCOM says a projectile, not a mine, sank the GFS Pride; a strike on Aden's presidential palace kills at least 4 (AFP).
Brent Crude
+44.5% since closure
$105.68
/bbl
Today: +$1.80 (+1.7%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+44.2% since closure
$4.33
/gal
Today: −$0.01
WTI Crude
+41.0% since closure
$97.30
/bbl
Today: +$2.47 (+2.6%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
4 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
198
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges