Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Small SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Small SUVs Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Small SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States sales of small SUVs and compact crossovers by nameplate. Each nameplate in the rankings table links to its dedicated GCBC sales history page, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Honda CR-V leads the rankings table at 336,844 sales, up 9.5 percent year over year. The Toyota RAV4 is second at 253,664 and the Nissan Rogue third at 201,991, up 26.1 percent, ahead of the Chevrolet Equinox at 191,578 and the Hyundai Tucson at 181,687.

The Toyota C-HR returned to the U.S. in March 2026 as an electric crossover, so its year-over-year figures compare against almost no 2025 sales. The Toyota bZ4X has more than doubled to 27,544 and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is up 77.7 percent at 26,410. Twenty-one of the forty are down on the year. The RAV4 has lost the most units, 104,470, in the year of its changeover to the sixth generation, which Toyota said would start arriving at U.S. dealers in December 2025, and the Ford Escape has fallen to 28,826 from 114,728. Between them these nameplates have sold 2,815,594 units in 2026, 4.2 percent fewer than a year ago.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the forty small SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes; the Volkswagen Tiguan, Taos and ID.4 and the Jeep Renegade appear in the quarterly table below. In September 2026 the Honda CR-V led with 34,788 sales, ahead of the Toyota RAV4 at 34,192 and the Hyundai Tucson at 23,164. The table sorts by year-to-date sales, so the September column does not always descend: the Subaru Forester sits seventh above a Kia Sportage that outsold it in September, and similar swaps recur further down. The nameplates shown sold 309,752 units between them in September. The largest nameplate outside the table is the Volkswagen Tiguan, at 52,930 through June.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Honda CR-V34,788+21.9%336,844+9.5%
22. Toyota RAV434,192-6.6%253,664-29.2%
33. Nissan Rogue21,627+27.5%201,991+26.1%
44. Chevrolet Equinox21,468-33.1%191,578-15.0%
55. Hyundai Tucson23,164+31.8%181,687+10.0%
66. Chevrolet Trax19,471+20.4%167,910+0.1%
77. Subaru Forester15,989+46.0%156,476+17.6%
88. Kia Sportage16,033+10.5%145,746+8.7%
99. Subaru CrossTrek15,296+6.8%138,249-3.1%
1010. Honda HR-V12,445+14.5%108,609-5.9%
1111. Mazda CX-511,345+37.8%95,761-9.5%
1212. Mazda CX-509,147+3.1%95,351+19.7%
1313. Toyota Corolla Cross9,776+53.1%90,131+22.9%
1414. Nissan Kicks8,213-3.6%82,413+8.7%
1515. GMC Terrain6,244-12.5%61,184+14.1%
1616. Kia Seltos7,682+65.7%58,207+45.3%
1717. Hyundai Kona4,574+12.2%52,948-7.6%
1818. Jeep Compass3,636-60.1%47,837-41.7%
1919. Buick Encore GX3,076+3.8%35,770-20.2%
2020. Mazda CX-303,706+13.3%34,386-27.1%
2121. Ford Escape644-92.5%28,826-74.9%
2222. Toyota bZ4X3,067+4,927.9%27,544+124.6%
2323. Mitsubishi Outlander Sport1,862+86.0%26,410+77.7%
2424. Mitsubishi Outlander2,989-5.4%25,594-12.4%
2525. Hyundai Venue3,164+11.6%24,307+2.4%
2626. Kia Niro3,592+46.9%22,064+9.7%
2727. Buick Envision2,504-5.2%21,176-42.2%
2828. Jeep Cherokee3,421+5,601.7%20,945+4,748.4%
2929. Chevrolet Equinox EV609–18,154-34.6%
3030. Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross1,044-21.2%14,135+15.8%
3131. Honda Prologue1,540-66.3%13,289-63.6%
3232. Cadillac Optiq1,455-8.4%11,633+18.4%
3333. Mini Countryman762-29.4%8,670-9.4%
3434. Toyota C-HR894–7,215+721,400.0%
3535. Subaru Solterra163-63.2%5,635-43.5%
3636. Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV142–2,368-23.1%
3737. Dodge Hornet27-97.1%802-90.4%
3838. Fiat 500X0-100.0%73-54.4%
3939. Toyota Venza1-75.0%12-98.3%
4040. Hyundai Nexo0-100.0%0-100.0%
Total309,752+5.9%2,815,594-4.2%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading small SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Honda CR-V held 11.6 percent of the segment, the Toyota RAV4 10.4 percent and the Chevrolet Equinox 7.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Honda CR-V 11.6%Toyota RAV4 10.4%Chevrolet Equinox 7.0%Nissan Rogue 6.9%Hyundai Tucson 6.7%Chevrolet Trax 6.1%Kia Sportage 5.3%Subaru CrossTrek 5.3%Subaru Forester 5.1%Other 31.3%20222023202420252026

Honda CR-V 11.6%Toyota RAV4 10.4%Chevrolet Equinox 7.0%Nissan Rogue 6.9%Hyundai Tucson 6.7%Chevrolet Trax 6.1%Kia Sportage 5.3%Subaru CrossTrek 5.3%Subaru Forester 5.1%Honda HR-V 4.2%Other 31.3%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 986,309 units in the second quarter to 955,446 in the third, down 3.1 percent. The Kia Seltos added the most units, 7,898 or 44.4 percent, and the Honda CR-V gave up the most, 15,947, while still leading the quarter at 110,730. The Volkswagen Tiguan, Taos and ID.4 show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Honda CR-V110,730126,677-12.6%94,940+16.6%
2Toyota RAV499,70994,086+6.0%118,683-16.0%
3Chevrolet Equinox67,20362,977+6.7%95,586-29.7%
4Nissan Rogue66,02165,796+0.3%50,571+30.6%
5Hyundai Tucson64,07562,186+3.0%51,929+23.4%
6Chevrolet Trax57,91760,287-3.9%48,203+20.2%
7Kia Sportage50,83950,203+1.3%46,930+8.3%
8Subaru CrossTrek50,62649,126+3.1%52,391-3.4%
9Subaru Forester48,62253,702-9.5%37,065+31.2%
10Honda HR-V40,23537,357+7.7%36,248+11.0%
11Mazda CX-533,07027,700+19.4%35,528-6.9%
12Mazda CX-5030,53235,785-14.7%32,714-6.7%
13Toyota Corolla Cross28,59031,448-9.1%22,017+29.9%
14Nissan Kicks26,64526,251+1.5%25,396+4.9%
15Kia Seltos25,70317,805+44.4%15,126+69.9%
16GMC Terrain19,39620,221-4.1%21,279-8.8%
17Hyundai Kona16,77918,778-10.6%17,450-3.8%
18Mazda CX-3012,77013,718-6.9%12,159+5.0%
19Jeep Compass10,81118,453-41.4%27,178-60.2%
20Jeep Cherokee10,3448,112+27.5%176+5,777.3%
21Buick Encore GX9,61713,101-26.6%8,829+8.9%
22Toyota bZ4X9,4378,078+16.8%3,015+213.0%
23Mitsubishi Outlander9,3119,503-2.0%9,413-1.1%
24Hyundai Venue8,6828,864-2.1%8,265+5.0%
25Kia Niro8,2976,312+31.4%8,321-0.3%
26Buick Envision7,7568,935-13.2%7,871-1.5%
27Mitsubishi Outlander Sport5,9028,432-30.0%2,981+98.0%
28Honda Prologue4,8825,088-4.0%20,236-75.9%
29Ford Escape4,71411,715-59.8%32,139-85.3%
30Cadillac Optiq4,5504,236+7.4%4,886-6.9%
31Toyota C-HR3,4673,735-7.2%1+346,600.0%
32Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross2,8754,408-34.8%3,946-27.1%
33Mini Countryman2,3903,405-29.8%3,217-25.7%
34Chevrolet Equinox EV1,9056,660-71.4%0–
35Subaru Solterra4982,096-76.2%3,471-85.7%
36Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV454770-41.0%0–
37Dodge Hornet85300-71.7%2,749-96.9%
38Toyota Venza53+66.7%11-54.5%
39Fiat 500X20–31-93.5%
40Hyundai Nexo00–1-100.0%
41Jeep Renegade010-100.0%102-100.0%
42Volkswagen ID.401,867-100.0%12,470-100.0%
43Volkswagen Taos07,794-100.0%9,427-100.0%
44Volkswagen Tiguan029,002-100.0%21,338-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every small SUV with a 2026 sale, forty-three in all. The RAV4 more than doubled from 16,098 in February to 34,232 in August, its biggest month of 2026 so far.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Honda CR-V27,01931,62540,79342,67745,14138,85938,33537,60734,788–––336,844
Toyota RAV422,07816,09821,69328,21233,52432,35031,28534,23234,192–––253,664
Nissan Rogue24,00722,16024,00722,21721,36222,21721,25223,14221,627–––201,991
Chevrolet Equinox21,00519,38921,00421,26520,44721,26523,32622,40921,468–––191,578
Hyundai Tucson14,42817,27723,72122,02420,58119,58119,71421,19723,164–––181,687
Chevrolet Trax17,00515,69717,00420,35719,57420,35619,34519,10119,471–––167,910
Subaru Forester15,82117,91920,41217,83719,57716,28815,87316,76015,989–––156,476
Kia Sportage13,98413,90116,81915,80318,40515,99516,08318,72316,033–––145,746
Subaru CrossTrek11,29611,48015,72115,66717,40916,05015,78919,54115,296–––138,249
Honda HR-V9,4889,98311,54612,26413,35011,74313,53914,25112,445–––108,609
Mazda CX-59,87313,70111,41710,2067,8059,68912,0689,65711,345–––95,761
Mazda CX-5010,41510,0948,5258,20114,89712,68711,6919,6949,147–––95,351
Toyota Corolla Cross8,5429,84211,70911,04210,7629,64410,0748,7409,776–––90,131
Nissan Kicks10,0989,32110,0988,8648,5238,8648,5739,8598,213–––82,413
GMC Terrain7,3786,8117,3786,8286,5656,8286,5836,5696,244–––61,184
Kia Seltos5,2784,2095,2125,3355,8436,6278,8079,2147,682–––58,207
Hyundai Kona5,3215,6466,4246,7066,0366,0366,0406,1654,574–––52,948
Volkswagen Tiguan8,1867,5568,1869,42210,2499,331––––––52,930
Jeep Compass6,3545,8656,3546,2315,9916,2313,3593,8163,636–––47,837
Buick Encore GX4,4654,1224,4654,4244,2544,4233,2423,2993,076–––35,770
Mazda CX-302,4232,3393,1364,0675,0604,5914,5264,5383,706–––34,386
Ford Escape3,4184,0254,9545,0503,4273,2382,6241,446644–––28,826
Toyota bZ4X2,7693,2414,0193,0012,8302,2472,6743,6963,067–––27,544
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport4,1313,8134,1322,8472,7382,8472,0921,9481,862–––26,410
Mitsubishi Outlander2,3192,1412,3203,2093,0853,2093,1843,1382,989–––25,594
Hyundai Venue1,7671,8973,0972,6103,1593,0952,8792,6393,164–––24,307
Kia Niro3,1701,7832,5021,4912,7732,0481,7222,9833,592–––22,064
Buick Envision1,5341,4161,5353,0172,9013,0172,6022,6502,504–––21,176
Jeep Cherokee8527868512,7392,6342,7393,2943,6293,421–––20,945
Chevrolet Equinox EV3,2803,0283,2812,2492,1622,249642654609–––18,154
Volkswagen Taos3,4193,1563,4202,5322,7542,508––––––17,789
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross2,3442,1642,3441,4881,4311,4898829491,044–––14,135
Honda Prologue6641,0671,5881,5081,8971,6831,5541,7881,540–––13,289
Cadillac Optiq9748999741,4301,3751,4311,5341,5611,455–––11,633
Mini Countryman9849089831,1061,2031,096793835762–––8,670
Toyota C-HR00136321,5091,5941,1891,384894–––7,215
Subaru Solterra5727331,7361,128750218138197163–––5,635
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV391361392260250260149163142–––2,368
Volkswagen ID.4116107115607660600––––––2,205
Dodge Hornet14313214210197102292927–––802
Fiat 500X242225–––110–––73
Jeep Renegade878334––––––33
Toyota Venza031111221–––12

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the full SUV rankings, the Midsize SUV rankings and the full model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 18, 2026 — 4:18 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
231
Days
Day 231 — IRGC reports two tanker mine fires; tug struck off UAE (UKMTO). The strait remains closed.
Day 231: The IRGC says two tankers caught fire after hitting mines; UKMTO reports a tug struck off the UAE, one minor casualty.
Brent Crude
+50.2% since closure
$109.86
/bbl
Today: +$4.18 (+4.0%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.3% since closure
$4.30
/gal
Today: −$0.01
WTI Crude
+47.0% since closure
$101.41
/bbl
Today: +$4.11 (+4.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
2 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
200
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges