Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 is Toyota’s compact SUV and one of the best-selling vehicles in the world, sold across North America, Europe, and Asia. The 2026 RAV4 is an all-new sixth-generation model built on Toyota’s TNGA-K platform, and it moves to a fully electrified lineup of hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains, dropping the previous gas-only base engine. Hybrid models are assembled in Kentucky and Ontario, while the plug-in hybrid is built in Japan. Because the RAV4 is a single worldwide nameplate, this page keeps the full record across every market Toyota reports, and it leads with the United States figures most readers come here for.
The 2026 RAV4 is offered in seven grades organized around three themes, Core, Rugged, and Sport, spanning hybrid and plug-in hybrid models. For the first time the hybrid is available in both front-wheel and all-wheel drive, and the plug-in hybrid comes standard with all-wheel drive.
| 2026 RAV4 powertrain | Output | Efficiency |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid (HEV) 2.5L four-cylinder, FWD | 226 hp combined | up to 43 mpg combined |
| Hybrid (HEV) 2.5L four-cylinder, AWD | 236 hp combined | 41 mpg combined (Limited) |
| Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV), AWD | 324 hp combined | up to 52 miles electric range |
Figures reflect the 2026 RAV4 as published by Toyota, with fuel economy and electric range quoted as EPA and manufacturer estimates. Hybrid models begin arriving in winter 2025 and plug-in hybrid models in spring 2026, so the 2026 sales pattern reflects the changeover to the new generation.
Toyota RAV4 Sales in the United States
The RAV4 has grown steadily in the United States over two decades, rising from 70,518 sales in 2005 to 315,412 in 2015 and 448,068 in 2019. After easing to 399,941 in 2022, volume climbed to 434,943 in 2023 and 475,193 in 2024, then edged up to 479,288 in 2025, the highest annual total on this chart. The 2026 figures reflect the changeover to the all-new generation. The third quarter of 2026 brought 99,709 sales, down 16.0 percent on the 118,683 of the third quarter of 2025, though up 6.0 percent on the 94,086 of the second quarter. October was the strongest month of the year so far at 39,888, up 0.6 percent on the 39,663 of October 2025. That leaves January to October 2026 at 293,552, down 26.2 percent on the 397,797 of the same months of 2025.
Toyota RAV4, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2005–2026. 2026 is January–Oct (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 70,518 | — |
| 2006 | 152,047 | ▲ 115.6% |
| 2007 | 172,752 | ▲ 13.6% |
| 2008 | 137,020 | ▼ 20.7% |
| 2009 | 149,108 | ▲ 8.8% |
| 2010 | 170,877 | ▲ 14.6% |
| 2011 | 132,237 | ▼ 22.6% |
| 2012 | 171,875 | ▲ 30.0% |
| 2013 | 218,249 | ▲ 27.0% |
| 2014 | 267,698 | ▲ 22.7% |
| 2015 | 315,412 | ▲ 17.8% |
| 2016 | 352,139 | ▲ 11.6% |
| 2017 | 407,594 | ▲ 15.7% |
| 2018 | 427,168 | ▲ 4.8% |
| 2019 | 448,068 | ▲ 4.9% |
| 2020 | 430,387 | ▼ 3.9% |
| 2021 | 407,739 | ▼ 5.3% |
| 2022 | 399,941 | ▼ 1.9% |
| 2023 | 434,943 | ▲ 8.8% |
| 2024 | 475,193 | ▲ 9.3% |
| 2025 | 479,288 | ▲ 0.9% |
| 2026 (Jan–Oct) | 293,552 | ▼ 26.2% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 4,256 | 5,171 | 6,233 | 6,971 | 6,829 | 6,489 | 7,394 | 7,380 | 5,743 | 4,409 | 4,448 | 5,195 | 70,518 |
| 2006 | 9,382 | 11,068 | 13,494 | 13,854 | 14,013 | 13,204 | 14,755 | 14,363 | 11,551 | 11,154 | 11,425 | 13,784 | 152,047 |
| 2007 | 11,925 | 11,643 | 17,837 | 14,495 | 16,547 | 14,677 | 14,494 | 15,916 | 14,412 | 14,636 | 12,354 | 13,816 | 172,752 |
| 2008 | 10,897 | 10,377 | 12,955 | 12,773 | 14,917 | 9,597 | 12,006 | 12,911 | 10,305 | 12,227 | 9,260 | 8,795 | 137,020 |
| 2009 | 8,034 | 8,398 | 11,899 | 11,126 | 12,730 | 10,054 | 15,912 | 18,312 | 10,398 | 13,971 | 11,512 | 16,762 | 149,108 |
| 2010 | 7,894 | 6,799 | 25,781 | 14,851 | 13,102 | 12,573 | 15,979 | 14,727 | 14,685 | 14,694 | 12,306 | 17,486 | 170,877 |
| 2011 | 11,196 | 12,562 | 16,082 | 15,586 | 8,624 | 9,105 | 8,814 | 6,502 | 7,649 | 10,680 | 11,330 | 14,107 | 132,237 |
| 2012 | 9,819 | 12,677 | 17,367 | 15,196 | 19,248 | 15,129 | 15,248 | 15,685 | 13,796 | 10,936 | 12,423 | 14,351 | 171,875 |
| 2013 | 11,610 | 13,329 | 16,474 | 18,541 | 20,780 | 20,540 | 19,538 | 23,502 | 15,928 | 17,590 | 19,447 | 20,970 | 218,249 |
| 2014 | 16,880 | 16,451 | 19,733 | 18,834 | 23,465 | 21,589 | 26,779 | 35,614 | 22,724 | 21,524 | 21,108 | 22,997 | 267,698 |
| 2015 | 19,824 | 21,943 | 25,243 | 22,914 | 28,808 | 24,843 | 26,709 | 30,534 | 27,104 | 28,256 | 27,368 | 31,866 | 315,412 |
| 2016 | 21,554 | 25,523 | 29,045 | 30,152 | 32,261 | 27,365 | 31,871 | 33,171 | 29,438 | 26,429 | 28,116 | 37,214 | 352,139 |
| 2017 | 22,155 | 26,351 | 32,027 | 31,757 | 38,356 | 34,120 | 41,804 | 43,265 | 42,395 | 34,086 | 28,736 | 32,542 | 407,594 |
| 2018 | 26,655 | 29,867 | 34,937 | 31,007 | 38,202 | 37,722 | 41,093 | 42,222 | 37,440 | 34,004 | 35,350 | 38,669 | 427,168 |
| 2019 | 24,505 | 26,149 | 33,166 | 34,139 | 43,499 | 39,152 | 39,645 | 49,481 | 34,886 | 37,499 | 44,665 | 41,282 | 448,068 |
| 2020 | 33,130 | 39,626 | 24,875 | 15,431 | 34,292 | 36,006 | 36,323 | 39,239 | 43,652 | 40,717 | 40,250 | 46,846 | 430,387 |
| 2021 | 31,364 | 35,813 | 47,078 | 40,895 | 30,018 | 36,027 | 41,145 | 29,681 | 21,426 | 24,994 | 34,689 | 34,609 | 407,739 |
| 2022 | 29,457 | 34,407 | 37,328 | 33,610 | 32,883 | 33,200 | 37,749 | 32,390 | 32,317 | 35,089 | 28,022 | 33,489 | 399,941 |
| 2023 | 23,419 | 30,027 | 31,258 | 30,386 | 33,677 | 38,250 | 37,821 | 39,895 | 38,098 | 42,226 | 42,842 | 47,044 | 434,943 |
| 2024 | 36,273 | 43,209 | 45,340 | 39,062 | 42,675 | 41,736 | 35,593 | 35,147 | 31,296 | 39,387 | 41,179 | 44,296 | 475,193 |
| 2025 | 36,250 | 37,643 | 41,509 | 41,957 | 45,282 | 36,810 | 39,773 | 42,311 | 36,599 | 39,663 | 39,463 | 42,028 | 479,288 |
| 2026 | 22,078 | 16,098 | 21,693 | 28,212 | 33,524 | 32,350 | 31,285 | 34,232 | 34,192 | 39,888 | — | — | 293,552 |
Toyota RAV4 Sales in Canada
In Canada, RAV4 volume grew from 6,991 sales in 2004 to 42,246 in 2015 and 65,248 in 2019. After a dip to 55,921 in 2022, sales jumped to 74,688 in 2023 and reached a high of 77,556 in 2024, then eased to 75,573 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 brought 18,642 sales, up 6.6 percent on the 17,489 of the third quarter of 2025, though down 12.6 percent on the 21,337 of the second quarter, when May was the strongest month of the year at 7,772. That leaves January to September 2026 at 46,444, down 21.3 percent on the 59,037 of the same months of 2025.
Toyota RAV4, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2004–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 6,991 | — |
| 2005 | 6,269 | ▼ 10.3% |
| 2006 | 14,804 | ▲ 136.1% |
| 2007 | 16,329 | ▲ 10.3% |
| 2008 | 20,522 | ▲ 25.7% |
| 2009 | 25,784 | ▲ 25.6% |
| 2010 | 22,810 | ▼ 11.5% |
| 2011 | 21,550 | ▼ 5.5% |
| 2012 | 25,942 | ▲ 20.4% |
| 2013 | 33,156 | ▲ 27.8% |
| 2014 | 36,639 | ▲ 10.5% |
| 2015 | 42,246 | ▲ 15.3% |
| 2016 | 49,103 | ▲ 16.2% |
| 2017 | 50,894 | ▲ 3.6% |
| 2018 | 55,385 | ▲ 8.8% |
| 2019 | 65,248 | ▲ 17.8% |
| 2020 | 57,972 | ▼ 11.2% |
| 2021 | 61,934 | ▲ 6.8% |
| 2022 | 55,921 | ▼ 9.7% |
| 2023 | 74,688 | ▲ 33.6% |
| 2024 | 77,556 | ▲ 3.8% |
| 2025 | 75,573 | ▼ 2.6% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 46,444 | ▼ 21.3% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 440 | 465 | 662 | 611 | 645 | 523 | 588 | 747 | 682 | 575 | 595 | 458 | 6,991 |
| 2005 | 395 | 350 | 581 | 594 | 671 | 554 | 622 | 840 | 697 | 480 | 272 | 213 | 6,269 |
| 2006 | 697 | 767 | 1,490 | 1,523 | 1,413 | 1,225 | 1,332 | 1,275 | 1,336 | 1,448 | 1,236 | 1,062 | 14,804 |
| 2007 | 781 | 708 | 1,576 | 1,525 | 1,719 | 1,394 | 1,442 | 1,375 | 1,524 | 1,316 | 1,173 | 1,796 | 16,329 |
| 2008 | 1,019 | 1,078 | 1,620 | 2,286 | 2,354 | 1,745 | 1,721 | 1,844 | 1,860 | 1,999 | 1,614 | 1,382 | 20,522 |
| 2009 | 1,397 | 1,252 | 1,968 | 2,718 | 2,741 | 2,615 | 2,436 | 2,568 | 1,881 | 2,066 | 2,106 | 2,036 | 25,784 |
| 2010 | 1,186 | 1,398 | 2,506 | 2,463 | 2,417 | 2,017 | 1,808 | 1,962 | 2,233 | 2,098 | 1,535 | 1,187 | 22,810 |
| 2011 | 1,062 | 1,490 | 2,900 | 3,246 | 1,331 | 1,344 | 1,467 | 1,176 | 1,374 | 1,936 | 1,939 | 2,285 | 21,550 |
| 2012 | 1,428 | 1,486 | 1,857 | 2,460 | 2,688 | 2,300 | 2,190 | 2,754 | 2,763 | 2,512 | 2,017 | 1,487 | 25,942 |
| 2013 | 672 | 2,371 | 3,635 | 3,347 | 3,442 | 3,193 | 2,751 | 2,768 | 2,766 | 3,051 | 2,857 | 2,303 | 33,156 |
| 2014 | 2,160 | 1,966 | 2,561 | 3,119 | 3,477 | 2,841 | 3,071 | 3,660 | 4,328 | 3,791 | 3,041 | 2,624 | 36,639 |
| 2015 | 2,501 | 2,289 | 3,422 | 4,185 | 4,235 | 3,748 | 3,287 | 3,390 | 4,163 | 4,355 | 3,722 | 2,949 | 42,246 |
| 2016 | 2,483 | 3,136 | 3,970 | 4,985 | 4,870 | 5,021 | 4,540 | 4,482 | 4,789 | 4,187 | 3,640 | 3,000 | 49,103 |
| 2017 | 2,693 | 3,014 | 4,272 | 4,914 | 5,355 | 5,047 | 4,288 | 4,782 | 5,530 | 4,644 | 3,843 | 2,512 | 50,894 |
| 2018 | 2,758 | 2,989 | 5,174 | 5,042 | 5,525 | 5,118 | 4,119 | 4,980 | 5,318 | 5,607 | 4,720 | 4,035 | 55,385 |
| 2019 | 4,325 | 3,932 | 4,129 | 6,719 | 6,719 | 6,109 | 6,029 | 6,029 | 5,482 | 5,669 | 4,929 | 5,177 | 65,248 |
| 2020 | 3,719 | 3,380 | 3,720 | 3,360 | 3,055 | 3,362 | 7,223 | 6,895 | 6,896 | 5,624 | 5,113 | 5,625 | 57,972 |
| 2021 | 4,973 | 4,973 | 5,719 | 7,646 | 6,950 | 7,647 | 4,895 | 5,128 | 4,897 | 2,987 | 2,987 | 3,132 | 61,934 |
| 2022 | 3,248 | 3,093 | 3,558 | 6,162 | 6,162 | 6,456 | 4,315 | 4,962 | 4,533 | 4,477 | 4,477 | 4,478 | 55,921 |
| 2023 | 5,591 | 5,082 | 5,846 | 6,732 | 7,405 | 7,407 | 5,711 | 6,567 | 5,712 | 6,507 | 6,211 | 5,917 | 74,688 |
| 2024 | 7,011 | 6,692 | 6,694 | 7,465 | 7,465 | 6,789 | 5,378 | 5,378 | 4,891 | 7,113 | 6,185 | 6,495 | 77,556 |
| 2025 | 6,045 | 5,495 | 5,772 | 8,331 | 7,952 | 7,953 | 6,011 | 5,738 | 5,740 | 5,942 | 4,909 | 5,685 | 75,573 |
| 2026 | 1,996 | 1,023 | 3,446 | 5,941 | 7,772 | 7,624 | 6,269 | 5,991 | 6,382 | — | — | — | 46,444 |
Toyota RAV4 Sales in Europe
In Europe, the RAV4 helped define the compact SUV segment after its 1990s launch, and the sales record charted here runs from 1997 through 2022. Volume peaked at 106,315 units in 2006 and fluctuated over the years as Toyota rotated the RAV4 against a growing field of rivals and broadened its wider SUV range. The series on this page concludes with 83,859 units in 2022.
Toyota RAV4, Europe annual unit sales, 1997–2022.
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23,580 | — |
| 1998 | 25,466 | ▲ 8.0% |
| 1999 | 22,191 | ▼ 12.9% |
| 2000 | 25,449 | ▲ 14.7% |
| 2001 | 53,976 | ▲ 112.1% |
| 2002 | 88,764 | ▲ 64.5% |
| 2003 | 95,867 | ▲ 8.0% |
| 2004 | 101,052 | ▲ 5.4% |
| 2005 | 93,492 | ▼ 7.5% |
| 2006 | 106,315 | ▲ 13.7% |
| 2007 | 97,414 | ▼ 8.4% |
| 2008 | 62,501 | ▼ 35.8% |
| 2009 | 44,723 | ▼ 28.4% |
| 2010 | 50,930 | ▲ 13.9% |
| 2011 | 43,663 | ▼ 14.3% |
| 2012 | 36,030 | ▼ 17.5% |
| 2013 | 47,534 | ▲ 31.9% |
| 2014 | 54,187 | ▲ 14.0% |
| 2015 | 51,838 | ▼ 4.3% |
| 2016 | 69,919 | ▲ 34.9% |
| 2017 | 71,047 | ▲ 1.6% |
| 2018 | 68,779 | ▼ 3.2% |
| 2019 | 91,800 | ▲ 33.5% |
| 2020 | 90,761 | ▼ 1.1% |
| 2021 | 102,208 | ▲ 12.6% |
| 2022 | 83,859 | ▼ 18.0% |
Toyota RAV4 Sales in China
In China, where the RAV4 has been sold as a locally built model, the record charted here spans 2009 through 2022 and peaked at 199,675 units in 2021, making China the RAV4’s strongest single market by annual volume on this page. The series concludes with 156,548 units in 2022.
Toyota RAV4, China annual unit sales, 2009–2022.
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 67,880 | — |
| 2010 | 98,057 | ▲ 44.5% |
| 2011 | 100,309 | ▲ 2.3% |
| 2012 | 98,179 | ▼ 2.1% |
| 2013 | 117,800 | ▲ 20.0% |
| 2014 | 124,680 | ▲ 5.8% |
| 2015 | 116,731 | ▼ 6.4% |
| 2016 | 116,389 | ▼ 0.3% |
| 2017 | 128,545 | ▲ 10.4% |
| 2018 | 144,049 | ▲ 12.1% |
| 2019 | 125,977 | ▼ 12.5% |
| 2020 | 174,940 | ▲ 38.9% |
| 2021 | 199,675 | ▲ 14.1% |
| 2022 | 156,548 | ▼ 21.6% |









