Honda HR-V
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Honda HR-V. The HR-V is Honda’s subcompact crossover SUV. The current model, launched for 2023, is built on the Civic platform and is larger and more refined than the Fit-based original, using a 2.0-liter four-cylinder with front- or all-wheel drive. It competes with the Toyota Corolla Cross, Chevrolet Trax, Subaru Crosstrek, and Kia Seltos.
- Class: Subcompact crossover SUV
- Engine: 2.0L four-cylinder (158 hp, 138 lb-ft)
- Transmission: Continuously variable (CVT)
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive or Real Time all-wheel drive
- EPA fuel economy: Up to 26 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 28 mpg combined
- Chief rivals: Toyota Corolla Cross, Chevrolet Trax, Subaru Crosstrek, Kia Seltos
Honda HR-V Sales in the United States
Honda HR-V sales in the United States have grown substantially since the model’s 2015 debut, when it recorded 41,969 units. Volume climbed through the late 2010s and reached 137,090 in 2021. The redesigned, Civic-based second generation arrived in 2023 at 122,206 units and pushed the nameplate to a record 151,468 in 2024, followed by 148,771 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 brought 40,235 sales, up 11.0 percent on the 36,248 of the third quarter of 2025 and up 7.7 percent on the 37,357 of the second quarter, with August the strongest month of the year at 14,251. October added 12,353, up 11.0 percent on the 11,129 of October 2025, which leaves January to October 2026 at 120,962, down 4.4 percent from the 126,487 of the same months of 2025.
Honda HR-V, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2015–2026. 2026 is January–Oct (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 41,969 | — |
| 2016 | 82,041 | ▲ 95.5% |
| 2017 | 93,764 | ▲ 14.3% |
| 2018 | 85,494 | ▼ 8.8% |
| 2019 | 99,104 | ▲ 15.9% |
| 2020 | 84,027 | ▼ 15.2% |
| 2021 | 137,090 | ▲ 63.1% |
| 2022 | 115,416 | ▼ 15.8% |
| 2023 | 122,206 | ▲ 5.9% |
| 2024 | 151,468 | ▲ 23.9% |
| 2025 | 148,771 | ▼ 1.8% |
| 2026 (Jan–Oct) | 120,962 | ▼ 4.4% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | — | — | — | — | 6,381 | 7,760 | 5,909 | 4,567 | 4,608 | 4,502 | 3,505 | 4,737 | 41,969 |
| 2016 | 4,177 | 4,940 | 6,398 | 6,969 | 7,392 | 6,567 | 7,394 | 7,580 | 6,853 | 6,596 | 8,141 | 9,034 | 82,041 |
| 2017 | 5,689 | 6,354 | 7,653 | 8,257 | 9,533 | 8,872 | 9,779 | 9,603 | 8,024 | 6,304 | 6,153 | 7,543 | 93,764 |
| 2018 | 6,259 | 6,791 | 7,753 | 7,322 | 8,773 | 8,657 | 9,085 | 9,361 | 5,978 | 4,961 | 4,241 | 6,313 | 85,494 |
| 2019 | 5,974 | 7,093 | 8,582 | 7,272 | 8,565 | 7,693 | 7,877 | 9,730 | 7,528 | 10,130 | 9,461 | 9,199 | 99,104 |
| 2020 | 7,457 | 8,114 | 3,843 | 2,906 | 7,063 | 7,512 | 8,402 | 8,942 | 7,560 | 7,421 | 6,379 | 8,428 | 84,027 |
| 2021 | 6,369 | 8,181 | 11,625 | 13,005 | 15,242 | 14,019 | 13,832 | 10,836 | 12,289 | 11,667 | 10,193 | 9,832 | 137,090 |
| 2022 | 13,487 | 13,340 | 15,341 | 13,785 | 11,250 | 5,813 | 4,322 | 6,782 | 8,435 | 7,520 | 9,027 | 6,314 | 115,416 |
| 2023 | 8,013 | 8,371 | 10,120 | 8,970 | 9,300 | 9,136 | 8,919 | 11,404 | 12,801 | 11,696 | 10,642 | 12,834 | 122,206 |
| 2024 | 11,956 | 12,116 | 13,990 | 13,371 | 13,720 | 11,110 | 11,928 | 15,711 | 10,903 | 11,512 | 12,594 | 12,557 | 151,468 |
| 2025 | 11,817 | 13,484 | 15,643 | 13,912 | 13,258 | 10,996 | 11,715 | 13,663 | 10,870 | 11,129 | 10,821 | 11,463 | 148,771 |
| 2026 | 9,488 | 9,983 | 11,546 | 12,264 | 13,350 | 11,743 | 13,539 | 14,251 | 12,445 | 12,353 | — | — | 120,962 |
Honda HR-V Sales in Canada
In Canada, the HR-V ranged between 8,959 and 14,149 units a year through its first several years on sale, then reached 15,076 in 2024 and a full-year high on this chart of 16,128 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 brought 3,929 sales, down 19.1 percent from the 4,858 of the third quarter of 2025 and essentially level with the 3,930 of the second quarter. April was the strongest month of the year at 1,493. That leaves January to September 2026 at 10,506, down 17.3 percent from the 12,699 of the same months of 2025.
Honda HR-V, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2015–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8,959 | — |
| 2016 | 12,371 | ▲ 38.1% |
| 2017 | 14,149 | ▲ 14.4% |
| 2018 | 9,071 | ▼ 35.9% |
| 2019 | 12,985 | ▲ 43.1% |
| 2020 | 10,306 | ▼ 20.6% |
| 2021 | 11,616 | ▲ 12.7% |
| 2022 | 11,031 | ▼ 5.0% |
| 2023 | 11,896 | ▲ 7.8% |
| 2024 | 15,076 | ▲ 26.7% |
| 2025 | 16,128 | ▲ 7.0% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 10,506 | ▼ 17.3% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241 | 219 | 243 | 1,936 | 1,712 | 1,076 | 1,746 | 1,007 | 779 | 8,959 |
| 2016 | 725 | 489 | 817 | 1,135 | 1,065 | 1,285 | 993 | 916 | 1,093 | 1,063 | 1,550 | 1,240 | 12,371 |
| 2017 | 850 | 982 | 1,475 | 1,633 | 1,687 | 1,592 | 1,361 | 772 | 645 | 1,121 | 1,222 | 809 | 14,149 |
| 2018 | 862 | 861 | 1,032 | 1,134 | 1,194 | 1,030 | 839 | 719 | 484 | 340 | 165 | 411 | 9,071 |
| 2019 | 934 | 849 | 894 | 1,267 | 1,267 | 1,152 | 1,260 | 1,260 | 1,147 | 1,061 | 923 | 971 | 12,985 |
| 2020 | 646 | 587 | 647 | 782 | 710 | 783 | 1,233 | 1,177 | 1,179 | 880 | 800 | 882 | 10,306 |
| 2021 | 544 | 544 | 627 | 941 | 855 | 943 | 1,155 | 1,210 | 1,155 | 1,195 | 1,195 | 1,252 | 11,616 |
| 2022 | 795 | 757 | 871 | 499 | 499 | 524 | 1,399 | 1,609 | 1,471 | 869 | 869 | 869 | 11,031 |
| 2023 | 818 | 744 | 856 | 829 | 912 | 913 | 1,152 | 1,325 | 1,154 | 1,115 | 1,064 | 1,014 | 11,896 |
| 2024 | 1,231 | 1,175 | 1,176 | 1,130 | 1,130 | 1,030 | 1,568 | 1,568 | 1,427 | 1,308 | 1,137 | 1,196 | 15,076 |
| 2025 | 1,275 | 1,159 | 1,219 | 1,439 | 1,374 | 1,375 | 1,669 | 1,594 | 1,595 | 1,232 | 1,017 | 1,180 | 16,128 |
| 2026 | 772 | 890 | 985 | 1,493 | 1,177 | 1,260 | 1,311 | 1,318 | 1,300 | — | — | — | 10,506 |









