Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Midsize Luxury SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Midsize Luxury SUVs Sold in the United States

Quick Links
YTD Comparisons
Quarterly Comparisons
Monthly Comparisons

2026 U.S. Midsize Luxury SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States midsize luxury SUV sales by nameplate, covering the two and three row premium crossovers that sit above the compact luxury class. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Lexus RX leads the rankings table at 89,824 sales. The BMW X5 is second at 63,767, up 24.3 percent year over year, the Lexus TX third at 42,674 and the Acura MDX fourth at 38,586, up 25.2 percent.

The BMW X6 is up 36.8 percent to 10,617 and the Genesis GV80 25.6 percent to 20,981, while the Lexus GX is down 17.8 percent to 23,205. In the third quarter alone the RX sold 29,920 and the X5 22,213.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the fifteen midsize luxury SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the RX led with 9,370 sales, ahead of the X5 at 7,351. The nameplates shown sold 43,710 units between them in September. The largest nameplate outside the table is the Mercedes-Benz GLE, at 37,008 through June, followed by the Volvo XC90; Land Rover, Tesla, Rivian, Porsche and Audi models are also absent.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Lexus RX9,370+7.9%89,824+11.7%
22. BMW X57,351+12.6%63,767+22.9%
33. Mercedes-Benz GLE7,667+32.3%60,253+20.2%
44. Lexus TX4,466+1.1%42,674+7.9%
55. Acura MDX4,683+63.4%38,586+25.2%
66. Volvo XC902,825+7.3%31,329+7.9%
77. Lincoln MKX/Nautilus3,571+66.1%27,248+3.9%
88. Infiniti QX602,558-3.2%24,884+18.6%
99. Lexus GX2,700+3.8%23,205-17.8%
1010. Genesis GV802,734+34.2%20,981+25.6%
1111. Land Rover Defender2,034-14.2%18,940-17.5%
1212. Land Rover Range Rover Sport1,792-16.4%18,340+2.1%
1313. Lincoln Aviator1,725+14.7%18,309+11.6%
1414. Rivian R1S1,982-6.1%17,677-1.2%
1515. Cadillac XT51,792-13.1%16,530-10.6%
1616. Porsche Cayenne2,318+66.2%15,622+29.8%
1717. Audi Q71,974+41.9%13,754-2.6%
1818. Tesla Model X92-91.9%12,250-84.2%
1919. BMW X61,258+11.5%10,617+35.1%
2020. Audi Q81,293+97.1%10,439+34.1%
2121. Rivian R22,234–7,094–
2222. Infiniti QX651,366–5,527–
2323. INEOS Grenadier600–4,700–
2424. Land Rover Range Rover Velar422-28.0%4,102-35.0%
2525. Cadillac XT671-94.8%3,126-76.8%
2626. Land Rover Discovery / LR4212-27.6%2,363-14.8%
2727. Polestar Polestar 4359–1,985–
2828. Audi Q6 e-tron256-92.3%1,859-89.0%
2929. Volvo EX90197-53.2%1,776-40.8%
3030. Jaguar F-Pace150-58.1%1,767-32.3%
3131. Lamborghini Urus145+5.1%1,380+238.2%
3232. Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV59-83.1%1,122-69.3%
3333. Alfa Romeo Tonale64-81.2%693-67.1%
3434. Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV94-37.3%626-65.8%
3535. Aston Martin DBX44-12.0%460+820.0%
3636. Acura ZDX1-99.7%109-99.1%
3737. Audi Q8 e-Tron0-100.0%1-99.8%
Total70,459+10.0%613,919-5.9%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading midsize luxury SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Lexus RX held 22.5 percent of the segment, the BMW X5 16.7 percent and the Lexus TX 11.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Lexus RX 13.9%Mercedes-Benz GLE 10.8%BMW X5 10.3%Lexus TX 6.8%Acura MDX 6.7%Other 31.9%20222023202420252026

Lexus RX 13.9%Mercedes-Benz GLE 10.8%BMW X5 10.3%Lexus TX 6.8%Acura MDX 6.7%Lincoln MKX/Nautilus 4.2%Volvo XC90 4.1%Lexus GX 3.8%Infiniti QX60 3.6%Genesis GV80 3.6%Other 31.9%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 132,450 units in the second quarter to 132,913 in the third, up 0.3 percent. The Infiniti QX65 added the most units over the second quarter, 3,015, and the Acura MDX the most against its own third quarter of 2025, 5,626. The Mercedes-Benz GLE, Volvo XC90, Tesla Model X, Rivian R1S, Porsche Cayenne, Audi Q7 and Q8, the Land Rover models and several smaller nameplates show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Lexus RX29,92030,568-2.1%27,539+8.6%
2Mercedes-Benz GLE23,24517,731+31.1%18,253+27.3%
3BMW X522,21322,874-2.9%18,282+21.5%
4Lexus TX14,56215,623-6.8%14,399+1.1%
5Acura MDX14,48513,173+10.0%8,859+63.5%
6Lincoln MKX/Nautilus9,06610,505-13.7%7,704+17.7%
7Volvo XC908,79114,025-37.3%8,402+4.6%
8Lexus GX8,2246,416+28.2%9,351-12.1%
9Infiniti QX607,8287,581+3.3%7,873-0.6%
10Genesis GV807,8176,788+15.2%6,429+21.6%
11Rivian R27,07420+35,270.0%0–
12Land Rover Defender6,4406,700-3.9%7,065-8.8%
13Rivian R1S6,2775,700+10.1%6,291-0.2%
14Audi Q76,0714,129+47.0%4,143+46.5%
15Porsche Cayenne5,8374,969+17.5%4,823+21.0%
16Land Rover Range Rover Sport5,6406,800-17.1%6,388-11.7%
17Cadillac XT55,4235,764-5.9%5,771-6.0%
18Lincoln Aviator4,8877,156-31.7%4,389+11.3%
19Infiniti QX654,2711,256+240.0%0–
20Audi Q84,0954,059+0.9%1,953+109.7%
21BMW X63,7953,567+6.4%3,158+20.2%
22INEOS Grenadier1,9001,500+26.7%0–
23Land Rover Range Rover Velar1,3021,500-13.2%1,743-25.3%
24Polestar Polestar 41,135450+152.2%0–
25Audi Q6 e-tron810740+9.5%9,967-91.9%
26Land Rover Discovery / LR4663800-17.1%872-24.0%
27Volvo EX90625449+39.2%956-34.6%
28Jaguar F-Pace507560-9.5%1,065-52.4%
29Lamborghini Urus460400+15.0%408+12.7%
30Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV297203+46.3%515-42.3%
31Tesla Model X2506,000-95.8%3,388-92.6%
32Cadillac XT6222888-75.0%3,828-94.2%
33Alfa Romeo Tonale199256-22.3%953-79.1%
34Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV187717-73.9%1,204-84.5%
35Aston Martin DBX140160-12.5%50+180.0%
36Acura ZDX135-97.1%1,580-99.9%
37Audi Q8 e-Tron01-100.0%42-100.0%
38Audi Q8 Sportback e-tron00–0–

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every midsize luxury SUV with a 2026 sale, thirty-seven in all. The RX’s biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 11,075 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Lexus RX8,34810,02410,9649,65711,0759,83610,29410,2569,370–––89,824
BMW X56,3915,8996,3907,4318,0847,3597,2157,6477,351–––63,767
Mercedes-Benz GLE6,5956,0876,5955,7606,2665,7058,0087,5707,667–––60,253
Lexus TX3,7783,8894,8224,8785,4445,3015,0815,0154,466–––42,674
Acura MDX2,9863,6704,2724,2114,5044,4584,7865,0164,683–––38,586
Volvo XC901,8942,3004,3194,5564,9564,5132,9003,0662,825–––31,329
Lincoln MKX/Nautilus1,9882,4913,1984,1353,2323,1381,8683,6273,571–––27,248
Infiniti QX603,2412,9923,2422,5602,4612,5602,6032,6672,558–––24,884
Lexus GX3,6332,7902,1421,8682,1042,4442,8192,7052,700–––23,205
Genesis GV801,9451,8972,5342,1282,1852,4752,3722,7112,734–––20,981
Land Rover Defender1,9841,8321,9842,1772,3682,1552,1812,2252,034–––18,940
Land Rover Range Rover Sport2,0181,8632,0192,2092,4032,1881,8971,9511,792–––18,340
Lincoln Aviator1,9232,0372,3062,0532,5822,5211,4301,7321,725–––18,309
Rivian R1S1,9501,8001,9501,8522,0141,8342,1262,1691,982–––17,677
Cadillac XT51,8281,6871,8281,9461,8711,9471,7501,8811,792–––16,530
Porsche Cayenne1,6481,5211,6471,6141,7561,5991,7691,7502,318–––15,622
Audi Q71,2161,1221,2161,3411,4591,3292,0042,0931,974–––13,754
Tesla Model X2,0531,8952,0521,9492,1201,931788092–––12,250
BMW X61,1141,0281,1131,1591,2611,1471,2681,2691,258–––10,617
Audi Q87827227811,3191,4341,3061,3871,4151,293–––10,439
Rivian R2–––––202,3962,4442,234–––7,094
Infiniti QX65–––4244084241,4401,4651,366–––5,527
INEOS Grenadier445411444487530483644656600–––4,700
Land Rover Range Rover Velar445411444487530483427453422–––4,102
Cadillac XT6690637689300288300757671–––3,126
Land Rover Discovery / LR4308284308260283257224227212–––2,363
Polestar Polestar 4137126137146159145384392359–––1,985
Audi Q6 e-tron10698105240262238274280256–––1,859
Volvo EX9072400230146159144212216197–––1,776
Jaguar F-Pace239221240182198180178179150–––1,767
Lamborghini Urus178164178130141129156159145–––1,380
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV756974233253231636559–––1,122
Alfa Romeo Tonale817582868387676864–––693
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV43404366726510010394–––626
Aston Martin DBX555154525751484844–––460
Acura ZDX15471110223001–––109
Audi Q8 e-Tron000001000–––1
Audi Q8 Sportback e-tron001–––––––––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Small Luxury SUV rankings, the Large Luxury SUV rankings, the full SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 27, 2026 — 4:30 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
240
Days
Day 240 — Vessel fire off Iraq; Eastern Region intercepts. The strait remains closed.
Day 240: UKMTO reports a vessel on fire off Iraq's al-Faw; the Saudi-led coalition says it destroyed three ballistic missiles aimed at the Eastern Region.
Brent Crude
+57.0% since closure
$114.81
/bbl
Today: −$1.00 (−0.9%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+42.2% since closure
$4.27
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+46.2% since closure
$100.88
/bbl
Today: −$0.88 (−0.9%)
Next
EIA Weekly Petroleum Status Report; FOMC decision
1 day
Oct 28
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
209
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges