Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Small Luxury SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Small Luxury SUVs Sold in the United States

Quick Links
YTD Comparisons
Quarterly Comparisons
Monthly Comparisons

2026 U.S. Small Luxury SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States sales for small and compact luxury SUVs, from established German crossovers to the newest electric entries. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the BMW X3 leads the rankings table at 60,128 sales, up 21.9 percent year over year. The Lexus NX is second at 50,148, down 12.4 percent, the Acura ADX third at 25,211 and the BMW X1 fourth at 22,476.

The ADX has more than doubled, adding 13,456 units, the most of any nameplate in the table, and the Lexus RZ is up 91.3 percent. The Lincoln Corsair has fallen 57.5 percent to 8,414. In the third quarter alone the X3 sold 22,457 and the NX 19,385.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the fourteen small luxury SUVs in the September table by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the X3 led with 7,335 sales, ahead of the NX at 6,269. The nameplates shown sold 22,445 units between them in September. The largest nameplate outside the table is the Tesla Model Y, at 155,000 through June, followed by the Mercedes-Benz GLC and the Audi Q5; Volvo, Porsche and Land Rover models are also absent.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. BMW X37,335+7.7%60,128+21.9%
22. Lexus NX6,269+20.7%50,148-12.4%
33. Acura ADX2,701+20.9%25,211+114.5%
44. BMW X12,659+14.4%22,476+11.0%
55. Cadillac Lyriq1,157-51.3%11,195-32.9%
66. Lexus RZ578+572.1%10,214+91.3%
77. Lincoln Corsair / MKC0-100.0%8,414-57.5%
88. Lexus UX531+24.6%7,050+2.2%
99. BMW X2993+63.9%6,361-6.1%
1010. BMW iX38-96.3%3,566-63.5%
1111. Alfa Romeo Stelvio78-36.6%953-36.1%
1212. Genesis GV60104-60.6%816-54.1%
1313. Infiniti QX502-99.6%348-93.0%
1414. Infiniti QX550-100.0%106-94.5%
Total22,445-7.4%206,986-3.3%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading small luxury SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the BMW X3 held 32.5 percent of the segment, the Lexus NX 28.0 percent and the Acura ADX 12.5 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%BMW X3 32.5%Lexus NX 28.0%Acura ADX 12.5%BMW X1 10.8%Cadillac Lyriq 5.2%20222023202420252026

BMW X3 32.5%Lexus NX 28.0%Acura ADX 12.5%BMW X1 10.8%Cadillac Lyriq 5.2%BMW X2 3.5%Lexus RZ 3.5%Lexus UX 2.4%Lincoln Corsair / MKC 0.6%Genesis GV60 0.5%Other 0.5%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 72,727 units in the second quarter to 69,138 in the third, down 4.9 percent. The X3 added the most units, 2,553, and the Corsair gave up the most, 2,243. The Tesla Model Y, the Mercedes-Benz GLC, GLA and GLB, the Audi Q5 and Q3, the Volvo XC60, XC40 and EX30, the Porsche Macan and several smaller nameplates show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1BMW X322,45719,904+12.8%20,302+10.6%
2Lexus NX19,38517,544+10.5%19,003+2.0%
3Acura ADX8,6578,690-0.4%7,094+22.0%
4BMW X17,4588,420-11.4%6,927+7.7%
5Cadillac Lyriq3,6174,208-14.0%7,074-48.9%
6BMW X22,4062,479-2.9%1,804+33.4%
7Lexus RZ2,4003,358-28.5%1,560+53.8%
8Lexus UX1,6683,099-46.2%1,898-12.1%
9Lincoln Corsair / MKC4132,656-84.5%6,710-93.8%
10Genesis GV60331368-10.1%609-45.6%
11Alfa Romeo Stelvio219305-28.2%365-40.0%
12BMW iX1211,657-92.7%3,036-96.0%
13Infiniti QX50639-84.6%1,380-99.6%
14Audi Q306,650-100.0%5,417-100.0%
15Audi Q4 e-tron062-100.0%3,432-100.0%
16Audi Q4 e-tron Sportback00–0–
17Audi Q5012,038-100.0%9,406-100.0%
18Audi Q6 Sportback e-tron00–0–
19Cadillac XT4083-100.0%1,733-100.0%
20Infiniti QX55020-100.0%533-100.0%
21Jaguar E-Pace020-100.0%97-100.0%
22Land Rover Discovery Sport0600-100.0%969-100.0%
23Land Rover Range Rover Evoque0700-100.0%1,162-100.0%
24Mercedes-Benz EQB0188-100.0%2,028-100.0%
25Mercedes-Benz GLA03,701-100.0%3,300-100.0%
26Mercedes-Benz GLB03,695-100.0%2,331-100.0%
27Mercedes-Benz GLC018,517-100.0%20,981-100.0%
28Polestar Polestar 30650-100.0%1,259-100.0%
29Porsche Macan05,473-100.0%6,958-100.0%
30Tesla Model Y077,000-100.0%83,219-100.0%
31Volvo EX300890-100.0%1,902-100.0%
32Volvo XC4005,460-100.0%4,888-100.0%
33Volvo XC60012,843-100.0%8,618-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every small luxury SUV with a 2026 sale, thirty-three in all.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Tesla Model Y26,68024,63226,68825,01527,21224,773––––––155,000
BMW X36,0785,6116,0786,4667,0346,4047,0098,1137,335–––60,128
Lexus NX4,4374,0104,7725,5246,2395,7816,4596,6576,269–––50,148
Mercedes-Benz GLC5,6035,1725,6036,0166,5445,957––––––34,895
Acura ADX2,3872,8302,6472,4033,1793,1082,9413,0152,701–––25,211
BMW X12,2572,0842,2572,7352,9762,7092,2862,5132,659–––22,476
Audi Q53,4553,1893,4563,9114,2543,873––––––22,138
Volvo XC601,7842,2004,0774,1724,5394,132––––––20,904
Porsche Macan2,0801,9202,0791,7781,9341,761––––––11,552
Cadillac Lyriq1,1531,0641,1531,4211,3661,4211,2191,2411,157–––11,195
Audi Q31,4561,3441,4562,1602,3502,140––––––10,906
Lexus RZ9931,6211,8421,2141,1401,004875947578–––10,214
Volvo XC408171,0501,5361,7741,9301,756––––––8,863
Lincoln Corsair / MKC1,6191,7401,9861,3398514661472660–––8,414
Lexus UX4775641,2421,1101,176813664473531–––7,050
Mercedes-Benz GLA1,0399371,0591,2021,3081,191––––––6,736
Mercedes-Benz GLB1,0159371,0161,2001,3061,189––––––6,663
BMW X2505466505805876798738675993–––6,361
BMW iX612565611538586533414238–––3,566
Volvo EX30429300644289315286––––––2,263
Polestar Polestar 3325300325211230209––––––1,600
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque239221240227247226––––––1,400
Land Rover Discovery Sport171158171195212193––––––1,100
Alfa Romeo Stelvio14713514710399103657678–––953
Genesis GV6011347289132147113114104–––816
Infiniti QX5010496103131313132–––348
Mercedes-Benz EQB423941616661––––––310
Cadillac XT4434044282728––––––210
Audi Q4 e-tron312831202220––––––152
Infiniti QX55292730767000–––106
Jaguar E-Pace242224677––––––90
Audi Q6 Sportback e-tron333–––––––––9
Audi Q4 e-tron Sportback222–––––––––6

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Midsize Luxury SUV rankings, the Large Luxury SUV rankings and the full SUV rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 20, 2026 — 4:25 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
233
Days
Day 233 — Houthi strike kills 53+ at a Shabwa camp (Yemeni officials). The strait remains closed.
Day 233: Yemeni officials say a Houthi missile strike on a Shabwa training camp killed at least 53 soldiers; Riyadh reports a missile intercepted.
Brent Crude
+49.8% since closure
$109.55
/bbl
Today: −$0.31 (−0.3%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+42.6% since closure
$4.28
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+50.2% since closure
$103.66
/bbl
Today: +$2.25 (+2.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
Today
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
202
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges