Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Midsize Luxury SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Midsize Luxury SUVs Sold in the United States

Quick Links
YTD Comparisons
Quarterly Comparisons
Monthly Comparisons

2026 U.S. Midsize Luxury SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States midsize luxury SUV sales by nameplate, covering the two and three row premium crossovers that sit above the compact luxury class. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Lexus RX leads the rankings table at 89,824 sales. The BMW X5 is second at 63,767, up 24.3 percent year over year, the Lexus TX third at 42,674 and the Acura MDX fourth at 38,586, up 25.2 percent.

The BMW X6 is up 36.8 percent to 10,617 and the Genesis GV80 25.6 percent to 20,981, while the Lexus GX is down 17.8 percent to 23,205. In the third quarter alone the RX sold 29,920 and the X5 22,213.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the fifteen midsize luxury SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the RX led with 9,370 sales, ahead of the X5 at 7,351. The nameplates shown sold 43,710 units between them in September. The largest nameplate outside the table is the Mercedes-Benz GLE, at 37,008 through June, followed by the Volvo XC90; Land Rover, Tesla, Rivian, Porsche and Audi models are also absent.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Lexus RX9,370+7.9%89,824+11.7%
22. BMW X57,351+23.8%63,767+24.3%
33. Lexus TX4,466+1.1%42,674+7.9%
44. Acura MDX4,683+63.4%38,586+25.2%
55. Lincoln MKX/Nautilus3,571+66.1%27,248+3.9%
66. Infiniti QX602,558-3.2%24,884+18.6%
77. Lexus GX2,700+3.8%23,205-17.8%
88. Genesis GV802,734+34.2%20,981+25.6%
99. Lincoln Aviator1,725+14.7%18,309+11.6%
1010. Cadillac XT51,792-4.4%16,530-9.7%
1111. BMW X61,258+22.5%10,617+36.8%
1212. Infiniti QX651,366–5,527–
1313. Cadillac XT671-94.3%3,126-76.6%
1414. Alfa Romeo Tonale64-79.4%693-66.7%
1515. Acura ZDX1-99.7%109-99.1%
Total43,710+16.0%386,080+6.1%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading midsize luxury SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Lexus RX held 22.5 percent of the segment, the BMW X5 16.7 percent and the Lexus TX 11.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Lexus RX 22.5%BMW X5 16.7%Lexus TX 11.0%Acura MDX 10.9%Lincoln MKX/Nautilus 6.8%Lexus GX 6.2%Infiniti QX60 5.9%Genesis GV80 5.9%Other 6.4%20222023202420252026

Lexus RX 22.5%BMW X5 16.7%Lexus TX 11.0%Acura MDX 10.9%Lincoln MKX/Nautilus 6.8%Lexus GX 6.2%Infiniti QX60 5.9%Genesis GV80 5.9%Cadillac XT5 4.1%Lincoln Aviator 3.7%Other 6.4%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 132,450 units in the second quarter to 132,913 in the third, up 0.3 percent. The Infiniti QX65 added the most units over the second quarter, 3,015, and the Acura MDX the most against its own third quarter of 2025, 5,626. The Mercedes-Benz GLE, Volvo XC90, Tesla Model X, Rivian R1S, Porsche Cayenne, Audi Q7 and Q8, the Land Rover models and several smaller nameplates show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Lexus RX29,92030,568-2.1%27,539+8.6%
2BMW X522,21322,874-2.9%17,693+25.5%
3Lexus TX14,56215,623-6.8%14,399+1.1%
4Acura MDX14,48513,173+10.0%8,859+63.5%
5Lincoln MKX/Nautilus9,06610,505-13.7%7,704+17.7%
6Lexus GX8,2246,416+28.2%9,351-12.1%
7Infiniti QX607,8287,581+3.3%7,873-0.6%
8Genesis GV807,8176,788+15.2%6,429+21.6%
9Cadillac XT55,4235,764-5.9%5,585-2.9%
10Lincoln Aviator4,8877,156-31.7%4,389+11.3%
11Infiniti QX654,2711,256+240.0%0–
12BMW X63,7953,567+6.4%3,057+24.1%
13Cadillac XT6222888-75.0%3,705-94.0%
14Alfa Romeo Tonale199256-22.3%923-78.4%
15Acura ZDX135-97.1%1,580-99.9%
16Aston Martin DBX0160-100.0%50-100.0%
17Audi Q6 e-tron0740-100.0%9,967-100.0%
18Audi Q704,129-100.0%4,143-100.0%
19Audi Q804,059-100.0%1,953-100.0%
20Audi Q8 e-Tron01-100.0%42-100.0%
21Audi Q8 Sportback e-tron00–0–
22INEOS Grenadier01,500-100.0%0–
23Jaguar F-Pace0560-100.0%1,065-100.0%
24Lamborghini Urus0400-100.0%408-100.0%
25Land Rover Defender06,700-100.0%7,065-100.0%
26Land Rover Discovery / LR40800-100.0%872-100.0%
27Land Rover Range Rover Sport06,800-100.0%6,388-100.0%
28Land Rover Range Rover Velar01,500-100.0%1,743-100.0%
29Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV0717-100.0%1,204-100.0%
30Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV0203-100.0%515-100.0%
31Mercedes-Benz GLE017,731-100.0%18,253-100.0%
32Polestar Polestar 40450-100.0%0–
33Porsche Cayenne04,969-100.0%4,823-100.0%
34Rivian R1S05,700-100.0%6,291-100.0%
35Tesla Model X06,000-100.0%3,388-100.0%
36Volvo EX900449-100.0%956-100.0%
37Volvo XC90014,025-100.0%8,402-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every midsize luxury SUV with a 2026 sale, thirty-seven in all. The RX’s biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 11,075 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Lexus RX8,34810,02410,9649,65711,0759,83610,29410,2569,370–––89,824
BMW X56,3915,8996,3907,4318,0847,3597,2157,6477,351–––63,767
Lexus TX3,7783,8894,8224,8785,4445,3015,0815,0154,466–––42,674
Acura MDX2,9863,6704,2724,2114,5044,4584,7865,0164,683–––38,586
Mercedes-Benz GLE6,5956,0876,5955,7606,2665,705––––––37,008
Lincoln MKX/Nautilus1,9882,4913,1984,1353,2323,1381,8683,6273,571–––27,248
Infiniti QX603,2412,9923,2422,5602,4612,5602,6032,6672,558–––24,884
Lexus GX3,6332,7902,1421,8682,1042,4442,8192,7052,700–––23,205
Volvo XC901,8942,3004,3194,5564,9564,513––––––22,538
Genesis GV801,9451,8972,5342,1282,1852,4752,3722,7112,734–––20,981
Lincoln Aviator1,9232,0372,3062,0532,5822,5211,4301,7321,725–––18,309
Cadillac XT51,8281,6871,8281,9461,8711,9471,7501,8811,792–––16,530
Land Rover Range Rover Sport2,0181,8632,0192,2092,4032,188––––––12,700
Land Rover Defender1,9841,8321,9842,1772,3682,155––––––12,500
Tesla Model X2,0531,8952,0521,9492,1201,931––––––12,000
Rivian R1S1,9501,8001,9501,8522,0141,834––––––11,400
BMW X61,1141,0281,1131,1591,2611,1471,2681,2691,258–––10,617
Porsche Cayenne1,6481,5211,6471,6141,7561,599––––––9,785
Audi Q71,2161,1221,2161,3411,4591,329––––––7,683
Audi Q87827227811,3191,4341,306––––––6,344
Infiniti QX65–––4244084241,4401,4651,366–––5,527
Cadillac XT6690637689300288300757671–––3,126
INEOS Grenadier445411444487530483––––––2,800
Land Rover Range Rover Velar445411444487530483––––––2,800
Land Rover Discovery / LR4308284308260283257––––––1,700
Jaguar F-Pace239221240182198180––––––1,260
Volvo EX9072400230146159144––––––1,151
Audi Q6 e-tron10698105240262238––––––1,049
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV756974233253231––––––935
Lamborghini Urus178164178130141129––––––920
Polestar Polestar 4137126137146159145––––––850
Alfa Romeo Tonale817582868387676864–––693
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV434043667265––––––329
Aston Martin DBX555154525751––––––320
Acura ZDX15471110223001–––109
Audi Q8 e-Tron000001––––––1
Audi Q8 Sportback e-tron001–––––––––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Small Luxury SUV rankings, the Large Luxury SUV rankings, the full SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 15, 2026 — 4:15 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
228
Days
Day 228 — Container ship GFS Pride sinks in the strait; 21 crew evacuated (MPA). The strait remains closed.
Day 228: A Singapore-flagged container ship sinks after a strike in the strait; all 21 crew evacuated (MPA).
Brent Crude
+42.0% since closure
$103.88
/bbl
Today: −$2.18 (−2.1%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+44.5% since closure
$4.33
/gal
Today: unchanged
WTI Crude
+37.4% since closure
$94.83
/bbl
Today: −$0.27 (−0.3%)
Next
EIA Weekly Petroleum Status Report, 12:00 p.m. ET
Today
Oct 15
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
197
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges