Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Large Luxury SUV Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Large Luxury SUVs Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Large Luxury SUV Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States large luxury SUV sales by nameplate, covering the full-size premium three-row and body-on-frame models that sit at the top of the SUV market. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer leads the rankings table at 41,574 sales, ahead of the Cadillac Escalade at 29,653, down 28.2 percent, and the Toyota Land Cruiser at 26,697, down 24.0 percent. The BMW X7 is fourth at 20,197 and the Lincoln Navigator fifth at 15,516.

The Cadillac Vistiq is up 17.1 percent to 6,490, while the Escalade has lost the most units of the nameplates in the table, 11,644. In the third quarter alone the Land Cruiser sold 10,285, up 31.7 percent on the third quarter of 2025.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the eleven large luxury SUVs with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. The nameplates shown sold 17,837 units between them in September. The Mercedes-Benz GLS and G-Class, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lucid Gravity, the Rolls Royce Cullinan and the Bentley Bentayga are not in the table and appear in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Jeep Grand Wagoneer3,996+812.3%41,574+832.4%
22. Cadillac Escalade3,314-18.1%29,653-17.0%
33. Toyota Land Cruiser3,115+45.2%26,697-24.0%
44. BMW X72,541+0.8%20,197-7.2%
55. Mercedes-Benz GLS1,612-19.0%18,375+3.6%
66. Land Rover Range Rover1,719-26.5%18,123-6.9%
77. Lincoln Navigator1,586-3.1%15,516-5.2%
88. Infiniti QX801,273+30.0%10,021+1.7%
99. Mercedes-Benz G-Class266-22.0%7,009+0.1%
1010. Cadillac Vistiq827-41.0%6,490+14.5%
1111. Lexus LX512-7.7%5,550+2.2%
1212. Cadillac Escalade IQ EV513-36.5%4,807-20.3%
1313. BMW XM113-22.1%1,141-6.6%
1414. Rolls Royce Cullinan82+3.8%763+246.8%
1515. Bentley Bentayga55-16.7%595+205.1%
1616. Jeep Wagoneer S47-96.6%519-95.0%
Total21,571+3.3%207,030+5.3%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading large luxury SUVs’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Jeep Grand Wagoneer held 22.6 percent of the segment, the Toyota Land Cruiser 18.6 percent and the Cadillac Escalade 17.3 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Jeep Grand Wagoneer 18.7%Toyota Land Cruiser 15.4%Cadillac Escalade 14.3%BMW X7 11.3%Land Rover Range Rover 8.1%Lincoln Navigator 7.7%Mercedes-Benz GLS 7.2%Infiniti QX80 5.6%Other 5.1%20222023202420252026

Jeep Grand Wagoneer 18.7%Toyota Land Cruiser 15.4%Cadillac Escalade 14.3%BMW X7 11.3%Land Rover Range Rover 8.1%Lincoln Navigator 7.7%Mercedes-Benz GLS 7.2%Infiniti QX80 5.6%Cadillac Vistiq 3.9%Lexus LX 2.7%Other 5.1%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 56,492 units in the second quarter to 55,327 in the third, down 2.1 percent. The Land Cruiser added the most units, 1,956, and the Grand Wagoneer gave up the most, 2,410, while still leading the quarter at 12,495. The Mercedes-Benz GLS and G-Class, the Range Rover, the Lucid Gravity, the Cullinan and the Bentayga show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Jeep Grand Wagoneer12,49514,905-16.2%1,303+858.9%
2Toyota Land Cruiser10,2858,329+23.5%7,810+31.7%
3Cadillac Escalade9,59110,999-12.8%11,332-15.4%
4BMW X77,5756,548+15.7%7,062+7.3%
5Land Rover Range Rover5,4236,600-17.8%6,969-22.2%
6Lincoln Navigator5,1226,072-15.6%4,957+3.3%
7Mercedes-Benz GLS4,7927,024-31.8%6,142-22.0%
8Infiniti QX803,7343,402+9.8%2,916+28.1%
9Cadillac Vistiq2,5872,001+29.3%3,924-34.1%
10Lexus LX1,8331,869-1.9%1,750+4.7%
11Cadillac Escalade IQ EV1,6041,771-9.4%2,264-29.2%
12Mercedes-Benz G-Class8723,110-72.0%1,165-25.2%
13BMW XM355398-10.8%407-12.8%
14Rolls Royce Cullinan258230+12.2%220+17.3%
15Bentley Bentayga175200-12.5%195-10.3%
16Jeep Wagoneer S146198-26.3%4,163-96.5%
17Lucid Gravity01,000-100.0%195-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every large luxury SUV with a 2026 sale, seventeen in all.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Jeep Grand Wagoneer4,8494,4764,8495,0334,8395,0334,2124,2873,996–––41,574
Cadillac Escalade3,1012,8623,1003,7143,5713,7143,0783,1993,314–––29,653
Toyota Land Cruiser2,7882,5762,7193,2263,0162,0873,1184,0523,115–––26,697
BMW X72,0781,9182,0782,1272,3142,1072,4002,6342,541–––20,197
Mercedes-Benz GLS2,2442,0712,2442,2822,4822,2601,5331,6471,612–––18,375
Land Rover Range Rover2,0871,9262,0872,1442,3322,1241,7851,9191,719–––18,123
Lincoln Navigator1,5721,3101,4401,6002,5361,9361,6551,8811,586–––15,516
Infiniti QX809879119871,1491,1051,1481,2341,2271,273–––10,021
Mercedes-Benz G-Class1,0369561,0351,0101,0991,001294312266–––7,009
Cadillac Vistiq651601650676650675872888827–––6,490
Lexus LX596601651636613620697624512–––5,550
Cadillac Escalade IQ EV490452490598575598541550513–––4,807
Lucid Gravity753695752325353322––––––3,200
BMW XM133123132129141128120122113–––1,141
Rolls Royce Cullinan948794758174878982–––763
Bentley Bentayga756976657164625855–––595
Jeep Wagoneer S585364676467495047–––519

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Midsize Luxury SUV rankings, the Large SUV rankings, the full SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 27, 2026 — 4:30 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
240
Days
Day 240 — Vessel fire off Iraq; Eastern Region intercepts. The strait remains closed.
Day 240: UKMTO reports a vessel on fire off Iraq's al-Faw; the Saudi-led coalition says it destroyed three ballistic missiles aimed at the Eastern Region.
Brent Crude
+57.0% since closure
$114.81
/bbl
Today: −$1.00 (−0.9%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+42.2% since closure
$4.27
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+46.2% since closure
$100.88
/bbl
Today: −$0.88 (−0.9%)
Next
EIA Weekly Petroleum Status Report; FOMC decision
1 day
Oct 28
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
209
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges