Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Midsize Luxury Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Midsize Luxury Cars Sold in the United States

Quick Links
YTD Comparisons
Quarterly Comparisons
Monthly Comparisons

2026 U.S. Midsize Luxury Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States midsize luxury car sales by nameplate, from the established German executive sedans to the electric models that have entered the class over the past few years. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the BMW 5-Series leads the rankings table at 18,489 sales, down 11.0 percent year over year. The Lexus ES is second at 10,333, the Genesis G70 third at 9,440, up 23.7 percent, and the Genesis G80 fourth at 2,599.

The G70 is the only nameplate in the table up on the year, adding 1,806 units, while the ES has lost 19,455.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the four midsize luxury cars with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Lexus ES led with 3,077 sales, ahead of the 5-Series at 1,886, so the table’s September column does not follow its year-to-date order. The cars shown sold 6,986 units between them in September. The Tesla Model S, Mercedes-Benz E-Class and Audi A6 are not in the table and appear in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. BMW 5-Series1,886-23.4%18,489-11.0%
22. Lexus ES3,077-4.1%10,333-65.3%
33. Genesis G701,711+99.2%9,440+23.7%
44. Genesis G80312+2.0%2,599-4.6%
Total6,986+2.2%40,861-32.9%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading midsize luxury cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Lexus ES held 37.3 percent of the segment, the BMW 5-Series 34.8 percent and the Genesis G70 22.4 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Lexus ES 37.3%BMW 5-Series 34.8%Genesis G70 22.4%Genesis G80 5.5%20222023202420252026

Lexus ES 37.3%BMW 5-Series 34.8%Genesis G70 22.4%Genesis G80 5.5%Tesla Model S 0.0%Mercedes-Benz E-Class 0.0%Audi A6 0.0%Volvo 60-Series 0.0%Polestar Polestar 2 0.0%Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the 5-Series sold 6,016, down 13.9 percent on the second quarter, and the G70 3,860, up 22.1 percent. The Tesla Model S, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class and EQE Sedan, the Audi A6 and A7, the Volvo 60-Series and 90-Series and the Jaguar XF show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Lexus ES6,437852+655.5%10,607-39.3%
2BMW 5-Series6,0166,984-13.9%7,333-18.0%
3Genesis G703,8603,161+22.1%2,882+33.9%
4Genesis G80957783+22.2%891+7.4%
5Audi A602,415-100.0%4,692-100.0%
6Audi A70145-100.0%289-100.0%
7Jaguar XF050-100.0%156-100.0%
8Mercedes-Benz E-Class03,717-100.0%2,854-100.0%
9Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan079-100.0%460-100.0%
10Polestar Polestar 200–75-100.0%
11Tesla Model S04,000-100.0%2,130-100.0%
12Volvo 60-Series0554-100.0%800-100.0%
13Volvo 90-Series07-100.0%492-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every midsize luxury car with a 2026 sale, twelve in all. The 5-Series’ biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 2,468 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
BMW 5-Series1,8781,7331,8782,2692,4682,2472,0822,0481,886–––18,489
Lexus ES1,7239034181833383313772,9833,077–––10,333
Genesis G706767799649919431,2271,0731,0761,711–––9,440
Mercedes-Benz E-Class1,2411,1461,2411,2081,3141,195––––––7,345
Tesla Model S1,0269471,0271,2991,4141,287––––––7,000
Audi A6693640693785853777––––––4,441
Genesis G80245286328282282219269376312–––2,599
Volvo 60-Series119200230180196178––––––1,103
Audi A7605660475147––––––321
Jaguar XF211920161816––––––110
Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan10911262825––––––109
Volvo 90-Series92021223––––––57

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Midsize Car rankings, the Large Luxury Car rankings, the Midsize Luxury SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 19, 2026 — 4:17 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
232
Days
Day 232 — IRGC reports a tanker mine fire; UKMTO counts 23 attacks this month. The strait remains closed.
Day 232: The IRGC says a tanker hit a mine and caught fire in the southern strait; UKMTO counts 23 attacks on ships since Oct 1.
Brent Crude
+47.1% since closure
$107.57
/bbl
Today: −$2.29 (−2.1%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.2% since closure
$4.30
/gal
Today: unchanged
WTI Crude
+44.1% since closure
$99.46
/bbl
Today: −$1.95 (−1.9%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
1 day
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
201
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges