Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Midsize Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Midsize Cars Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Midsize Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States midsize car sales by nameplate, covering the traditional family sedans, their hybrid variants and the electric models that now share the segment. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Toyota Camry leads the segment at 260,684 sales, up 11.2 percent year over year. The Honda Accord is second at 145,521, up 32.7 percent, the Kia K5 third at 58,681 and the Nissan Altima fourth at 56,424, down 25.6 percent.

The Accord has added the most units, 35,844, and the Hyundai Sonata is up 18.3 percent to 54,330. The Altima has lost the most, 19,411, and the Toyota Prius is down 37.5 percent to 29,223. In the third quarter alone the Camry sold 81,640 and the Accord 55,453.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the eleven midsize cars with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Camry led with 25,350 sales, ahead of the Accord at 16,507. The table is sorted by year-to-date sales, so the Sonata sits fifth on a bigger September than the fourth-placed Altima. The cars shown sold 62,409 units between them in September.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota Camry25,350+3.4%260,684+11.2%
22. Honda Accord16,507+27.7%145,521+32.7%
33. Kia K56,070+14.7%58,681+11.6%
44. Nissan Altima4,538-1.5%56,424-25.6%
55. Hyundai Sonata5,156+38.5%54,330+18.3%
66. Toyota Prius3,169-16.9%29,223-37.5%
77. Chevrolet Bolt1,377–8,090+17,487.0%
88. Nissan Leaf213-9.7%2,318-49.9%
99. Subaru Legacy2-99.9%2,208-87.0%
1010. Hyundai Ioniq 63-99.6%1,348-85.2%
1111. Toyota Mirai24-46.7%212+35.0%
Total62,409+7.9%619,039+3.8%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading midsize cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Toyota Camry held 40.2 percent of the segment, the Honda Accord 27.3 percent and the Kia K5 10.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota Camry 40.2%Honda Accord 27.3%Kia K5 10.0%Hyundai Sonata 8.5%Nissan Altima 7.0%20222023202420252026

Toyota Camry 40.2%Honda Accord 27.3%Kia K5 10.0%Hyundai Sonata 8.5%Nissan Altima 7.0%Toyota Prius 4.8%Chevrolet Bolt 1.9%Nissan Leaf 0.3%Hyundai Ioniq 6 0.1%Toyota Mirai 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the segment moved from 230,056 units in the second quarter to 203,211 in the third, down 11.7 percent but up 8.1 percent on the third quarter of 2025. The Accord added the most units over the second quarter, 2,702, and the Camry gave up the most, 19,149. The Chevrolet Malibu recorded no third-quarter sales.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota Camry81,640100,789-19.0%79,096+3.2%
2Honda Accord55,45352,751+5.1%41,712+32.9%
3Kia K520,28719,588+3.6%18,016+12.6%
4Hyundai Sonata17,27322,510-23.3%12,928+33.6%
5Nissan Altima14,13619,317-26.8%13,728+3.0%
6Toyota Prius9,7059,781-0.8%12,932-25.0%
7Chevrolet Bolt3,8663,433+12.6%0–
8Nissan Leaf6341,016-37.6%701-9.6%
9Hyundai Ioniq 6107412-74.0%2,810-96.2%
10Toyota Mirai8366+25.8%111-25.2%
11Subaru Legacy27393-93.1%5,889-99.5%
12Chevrolet Malibu069-100.0%966-100.0%
13Volkswagen Arteon00–2-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every midsize car with a 2026 sale, thirteen in all. The Camry’s biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 35,797 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota Camry21,76425,81130,68033,41935,79731,57330,53625,75425,350–––260,684
Honda Accord12,73910,96613,61216,07118,68817,99220,25518,69116,507–––145,521
Kia K56,2766,0536,4776,5376,6736,3786,6947,5236,070–––58,681
Nissan Altima7,8597,2547,8586,5236,2726,5224,8014,7974,538–––56,424
Hyundai Sonata3,1403,9097,4987,1058,4566,9495,2186,8995,156–––54,330
Toyota Prius3,8932,9032,9412,3013,4514,0293,1393,3973,169–––29,223
Chevrolet Bolt2712502701,1591,1151,1591,2191,2701,377–––8,090
Nissan Leaf229211228343330343207214213–––2,318
Subaru Legacy76360741824790562052–––2,208
Hyundai Ioniq 63442292561981763876283–––1,348
Toyota Mirai272115232320233624–––212
Chevrolet Malibu474347232224––––––206
Volkswagen Arteon001000––––––1

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Compact Car rankings, the Midsize Luxury Car rankings, the Large Car rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 16, 2026 — 4:16 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
229
Days
Day 229 — CENTCOM: projectile sank the GFS Pride; strike in Aden kills at least 4 (AFP). The strait remains closed.
Day 229: CENTCOM says a projectile, not a mine, sank the GFS Pride; a strike on Aden's presidential palace kills at least 4 (AFP).
Brent Crude
+44.5% since closure
$105.68
/bbl
Today: +$1.80 (+1.7%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+44.2% since closure
$4.33
/gal
Today: −$0.01
WTI Crude
+41.0% since closure
$97.30
/bbl
Today: +$2.47 (+2.6%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
4 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
198
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges