Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Small Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Small Cars Sold in the United States

Quick Links
YTD Comparisons
Quarterly Comparisons
Monthly Comparisons

2026 U.S. Small Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States sales for the small car grouping. Small car is the parent here, so the field covers city cars, subcompacts, compacts and warm hatchbacks together rather than any one of them alone. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the Toyota Corolla leads the rankings table at 195,141 sales, six units ahead of the Honda Civic at 195,135. The Hyundai Elantra is third at 128,603 and the Nissan Sentra fourth at 112,439.

The Mazda3 has grown fastest of the twelve, up 42.3 percent to 32,486, and the Corolla has added the most units, 15,158. The Nissan Versa is down 62.7 percent to 15,356 and the Kia Soul 91.4 percent. Between them the twelve have sold 5.5 percent fewer cars in 2026 than a year ago.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the twelve small cars in the September table by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the Corolla led with 19,365 sales, ahead of the Civic at 17,724. The table sorts by year-to-date sales, so the September column does not always descend. The Volkswagen Jetta and Golf are not in the table and appear in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota Corolla19,365+4.9%195,141+8.4%
22. Honda Civic17,724+8.4%195,135+5.4%
33. Hyundai Elantra13,902+0.7%128,603+10.7%
44. Nissan Sentra11,746-10.0%112,439-9.6%
55. Kia K4 / Forte12,658+43.4%111,212+3.3%
66. Mazda Mazda33,704+146.9%32,486+42.3%
77. Nissan Versa169-95.2%15,356-62.7%
88. Subaru Impreza1,343-36.3%12,739-42.4%
99. Mini Cooper1,283+0.1%11,578-4.0%
1010. Kia Soul0-100.0%3,480-91.4%
1111. Fiat 50018-81.1%201-81.2%
1212. Mitsubishi Mirage1-99.9%44-99.7%
Total81,913-2.5%818,414-5.5%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading small cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the Toyota Corolla held 23.5 percent of the segment, the Honda Civic 23.2 percent and the Hyundai Elantra 18.0 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota Corolla 23.5%Honda Civic 23.2%Hyundai Elantra 18.0%Kia K4 / Forte 13.9%Nissan Sentra 13.6%20222023202420252026

Toyota Corolla 23.5%Honda Civic 23.2%Hyundai Elantra 18.0%Kia K4 / Forte 13.9%Nissan Sentra 13.6%Mazda Mazda3 4.4%Subaru Impreza 1.6%Mini Cooper 1.5%Nissan Versa 0.2%Fiat 500 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the field moved from 291,029 units in the second quarter to 270,804 in the third, down 6.9 percent. The Elantra added the most units, 1,988, and the Civic gave up the most, 12,145. The Volkswagen Jetta and Golf show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota Corolla63,73868,829-7.4%59,931+6.4%
2Honda Civic62,69574,840-16.2%56,989+10.0%
3Hyundai Elantra48,76446,776+4.3%41,444+17.7%
4Kia K4 / Forte37,63336,359+3.5%32,108+17.2%
5Nissan Sentra36,89039,817-7.4%38,918-5.2%
6Mazda Mazda312,03411,143+8.0%5,891+104.3%
7Subaru Impreza4,3574,470-2.5%7,126-38.9%
8Mini Cooper4,1414,051+2.2%3,820+8.4%
9Nissan Versa4994,649-89.3%10,494-95.2%
10Fiat 5005281-35.8%280-81.4%
11Mitsubishi Mirage114-92.9%2,676-100.0%
12Fiat 500L00–3-100.0%
13Kia Soul0181-100.0%14,282-100.0%
14Volkswagen Golf03,182-100.0%2,877-100.0%
15Volkswagen Jetta015,949-100.0%10,923-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every small car with a 2026 sale, fourteen in all. The Corolla’s biggest month of 2026 so far was April, at 25,312 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota Corolla19,42019,94423,21025,31223,64419,87322,60121,77219,365–––195,141
Honda Civic16,56318,22522,81225,04026,99522,80522,99521,97617,724–––195,135
Hyundai Elantra9,09110,08913,88314,77816,81915,17917,11517,74713,902–––128,603
Nissan Sentra12,22411,28412,22413,44512,92813,44413,46011,68411,746–––112,439
Kia K4 / Forte11,64211,86413,71413,21412,59210,55312,09412,88112,658–––111,212
Mazda Mazda32,4733,1293,7073,2354,1213,7873,9034,4273,704–––32,486
Volkswagen Jetta3,9563,6523,9575,1815,6365,132––––––27,514
Nissan Versa3,4923,2243,4921,5701,5091,570172158169–––15,356
Subaru Impreza1,1561,2581,4981,4441,5771,4491,4581,5561,343–––12,739
Mini Cooper1,1581,0691,1591,3161,4321,3031,4171,4411,283–––11,578
Volkswagen Golf7837237841,0341,1251,023––––––5,472
Kia Soul1,7311,02554317173000–––3,480
Fiat 500232124272628161818–––201
Mitsubishi Mirage10910554001–––44

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Compact Car rankings, the Midsize Car rankings, the Warm Hatchback rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 18, 2026 — 4:18 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
231
Days
Day 231 — IRGC reports two tanker mine fires; tug struck off UAE (UKMTO). The strait remains closed.
Day 231: The IRGC says two tankers caught fire after hitting mines; UKMTO reports a tug struck off the UAE, one minor casualty.
Brent Crude
+50.2% since closure
$109.86
/bbl
Today: +$4.18 (+4.0%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.3% since closure
$4.30
/gal
Today: −$0.01
WTI Crude
+47.0% since closure
$101.41
/bbl
Today: +$4.11 (+4.2%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
2 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
200
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges