Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 US Auto Sales Figures – By Brand (Brand Rankings)

2026 U.S. Auto Sales Figures – By Brand

This page ranks 2026 United States auto sales by brand, from Toyota and Ford down to Lotus and Fiat. The tables and charts below update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, Toyota leads the twenty-six brands in the rankings table at 1,613,844 sales, up 1.2 percent on last year. Ford follows at 1,438,870, down 8.5 percent, with Chevrolet third at 1,301,847 and Honda fourth at 1,045,593, up 4.7 percent.

Ram has gained the most ground of the brands in the table, up 59,307 units or 19.1 percent to 369,379, while Ford has lost the most, 132,940 units. Cadillac is down 24.4 percent and Buick 12.7 percent. Together the twenty-six have sold 10,807,345 vehicles in 2026, fewer than the same brands managed a year ago. In the third quarter alone Toyota sold 540,167 vehicles, Ford 487,907 and Chevrolet 436,771.

The September rankings table carries the twenty-six brands with September figures. Tesla is the largest brand outside it, with 225,000 sales through June, followed by Volkswagen and Mercedes-Benz; Audi, Volvo, Land Rover, Porsche and Rivian are also absent. The quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix further down carry all forty-six brands with 2026 sales.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks those twenty-six brands by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 Toyota led with 171,469 sales, ahead of Ford at 161,695. The table itself is ordered by year-to-date volume rather than by the month, which is why Kia sits seventh in it on a bigger September than sixth-placed Nissan, and Ram eleventh on a bigger September than tenth-placed Jeep. The brands shown sold 1,183,445 vehicles between them in September.

#BrandSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. Toyota171,469+7.9%1,613,844+1.2%
22. Ford161,695+2.4%1,438,870-8.5%
33. Chevrolet142,793-12.6%1,301,847-5.5%
44. Honda111,661+17.1%1,045,593+4.7%
55. Hyundai77,439+9.1%697,464+2.8%
66. Nissan69,264+1.5%675,396+2.2%
77. Kia77,009+17.6%667,386+4.9%
88. Subaru52,056+13.1%476,287-1.4%
99. GMC50,401-14.4%472,259-1.8%
1010. Jeep41,228-27.5%413,793-8.0%
1111. Ram46,048+24.4%369,379+20.0%
1212. Tesla46,961-3.3%369,300-7.6%
1313. Mazda34,519+31.9%310,267-2.9%
1414. BMW33,625-2.8%287,154+4.3%
1515. Lexus29,837+11.4%262,768-2.9%
1616. Mercedes-Benz28,776+7.5%248,800-1.0%
1717. Volkswagen25,942-8.9%241,141-1.4%
1818. Buick13,955-4.1%135,811-13.4%
1919. Audi12,654-16.7%107,667-15.4%
2020. Acura10,135+4.4%103,667+3.0%
2121. Chrysler12,132+4.6%101,624+12.0%
2222. Cadillac10,714-34.9%99,472-25.0%
2323. Volvo7,501-14.4%80,645-10.2%
2424. Dodge9,045-3.0%71,038-3.5%
2525. Lincoln6,882-7.3%69,487-11.8%
2626. Mitsubishi6,038-5.4%68,551-5.8%
2727. Land Rover6,562-22.3%65,572-15.6%
2828. Genesis8,063+17.6%61,733+8.9%
2929. Porsche5,673-5.1%49,038+4.2%
3030. Infiniti5,199+21.7%40,887+7.0%
3131. Rivian5,774+56.6%36,484+21.7%
3232. Mini2,045-21.2%20,248-7.4%
3333. INEOS600–4,700–
3434. Polestar683+52.1%4,610+54.5%
3535. Alfa Romeo189-67.1%2,316-51.5%
3636. Jaguar156-72.9%2,132-61.3%
3737. Maserati158-27.9%1,650+653.4%
3838. Lamborghini145+5.1%1,380+238.2%
3939. Rolls Royce82+3.8%763+246.8%
4040. Lotus112+2,700.0%665+16,525.0%
4141. VinFast0-100.0%600-65.5%
4242. Bentley55-16.7%595+205.1%
4343. Ferrari35+6.1%540+1,536.4%
4444. Aston Martin44-12.0%460+820.0%
4545. Fiat18-84.3%274-77.8%
Total1,325,372+1.6%12,024,157-1.5%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how each leading brand’s share of the U.S. market has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 Toyota held 14.7 percent of the market, Ford 13.3 percent and Chevrolet 11.9 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%Toyota 13.2%Ford 11.9%Chevrolet 10.7%Honda 8.7%Hyundai 6.0%Kia 5.8%Nissan 5.1%Other 27.1%20222023202420252026

Toyota 13.2%Ford 11.9%Chevrolet 10.7%Honda 8.7%Hyundai 6.0%Kia 5.8%Nissan 5.1%Subaru 4.1%GMC 3.8%Tesla 3.5%Other 27.1%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each brand’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Toyota, Ford and Chevrolet led the third quarter, and of the six biggest brands only Hyundai and Kia sold more than in the second quarter. Among brands with third-quarter figures, Ram added the most units against its own third quarter of 2025, 33,705, and Ford gave up the most, 31,316. Tesla, Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Volvo, Land Rover, Porsche, Rivian and several smaller brands show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#BrandQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1Toyota540,167585,211-7.7%537,527+0.5%
2Ford487,907519,589-6.1%519,223-6.0%
3Chevrolet436,771458,189-4.7%457,385-4.5%
4Honda358,388382,727-6.4%327,951+9.3%
5Hyundai246,896245,180+0.7%239,069+3.3%
6Kia236,659223,712+5.8%219,637+7.8%
7Nissan210,635230,443-8.6%203,436+3.5%
8Subaru168,538165,390+1.9%161,262+4.5%
9GMC157,103169,226-7.2%164,853-4.7%
10Tesla144,300115,000+25.5%144,669-0.3%
11Ram134,072123,147+8.9%103,717+29.3%
12Jeep128,542140,699-8.6%160,563-19.9%
13Mazda108,434107,361+1.0%109,366-0.9%
14BMW100,210102,713-2.4%96,886+3.4%
15Lexus93,05688,760+4.8%91,609+1.6%
16Mercedes-Benz85,80084,500+1.5%83,000+3.4%
17Volkswagen78,17989,159-12.3%85,281-8.3%
18Buick43,99050,167-12.3%40,780+7.9%
19Audi39,75138,030+4.5%45,263-12.2%
20Chrysler34,49141,710-17.3%32,488+6.2%
21Acura33,95337,362-9.1%30,897+9.9%
22Cadillac32,54935,825-9.1%46,525-30.0%
23Dodge26,54621,818+21.7%26,120+1.6%
24Volvo23,76634,228-30.6%26,058-8.8%
25Genesis22,64520,771+9.0%20,662+9.6%
26Land Rover20,67223,700-12.8%25,168-17.9%
27Lincoln19,48826,389-26.2%23,760-18.0%
28Mitsubishi18,54323,127-19.8%19,016-2.5%
29Rivian18,28410,200+79.3%10,978+66.6%
30Porsche16,02616,495-2.8%18,125-11.6%
31Infiniti15,83912,298+28.8%12,730+24.4%
32Mini6,5317,456-12.4%7,270-10.2%
33Polestar2,1601,100+96.4%1,334+61.9%
34INEOS1,9001,500+26.7%0–
35Alfa Romeo569828-31.3%1,614-64.7%
36Jaguar532700-24.0%1,707-68.8%
37Maserati500650-23.1%219+128.3%
38Lamborghini460400+15.0%408+12.7%
39Lotus355160+121.9%4+8,775.0%
40Rolls Royce258230+12.2%220+17.3%
41Bentley175200-12.5%195-10.3%
42Aston Martin140160-12.5%50+180.0%
43Ferrari110230-52.2%33+233.3%
44Fiat5481-33.3%321-83.2%
45Lucid01,500-100.0%2,228-100.0%
46VinFast0300-100.0%533-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows each brand’s U.S. sales month by month through 2026. May 2026 was the market’s biggest month of the first half at 1,460,353 sales, with April second at 1,393,719 and June third at 1,384,529.

BrandJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
Toyota150,886154,975182,605194,190207,394183,627185,960182,738171,469–––1,613,844
Ford127,496141,618162,260168,507180,444170,638163,820162,392161,695–––1,438,870
Chevrolet139,198128,491139,198154,711148,760154,718146,227147,751142,793–––1,301,847
Honda89,57597,226117,677125,571135,688121,468124,553122,174111,661–––1,045,593
Hyundai55,62465,67784,08780,15787,46877,55582,48086,97777,439–––697,464
Nissan80,16273,99580,16177,81274,81977,81269,97271,39969,264–––675,396
Kia64,50266,00576,50872,70380,50270,50775,85783,79377,009–––667,386
Subaru42,29945,24454,81652,73357,74854,90954,45462,02852,056–––476,287
GMC49,92446,08349,92357,14254,94357,14154,65552,04750,401–––472,259
Jeep49,45045,64549,45747,50945,68147,50943,10244,21241,228–––413,793
Ram38,37135,41938,37041,58239,98341,58243,06244,96246,048–––369,379
Tesla37,62234,73737,64137,35940,64236,99947,74949,59046,961–––369,300
Mazda28,95833,49732,01731,12839,06637,16739,18034,73534,519–––310,267
BMW28,81826,60128,81233,36736,30033,04632,40234,18333,625–––287,154
Lexus25,96725,97429,01128,18731,40729,16630,40132,81829,837–––262,768
Mercedes-Benz26,38924,88327,22827,45129,86227,18728,27028,75428,776–––248,800
Volkswagen25,24723,30625,25028,96631,50828,68525,32526,91225,942–––241,141
Buick14,24913,15414,25116,93916,28816,94015,06814,96713,955–––135,811
Audi10,2259,43810,22312,35413,43812,23813,32713,77012,654–––107,667
Acura9,01910,93612,39711,83413,21512,31311,99611,82210,135–––103,667
Chrysler8,6988,0288,69714,08413,54214,08411,21311,14612,132–––101,624
Cadillac10,6409,82110,63712,09711,63112,09710,73911,09610,714–––99,472
Volvo5,1246,47011,05711,11912,09711,0128,0458,2207,501–––80,645
Dodge7,7537,1657,7567,3677,0827,3698,6558,8469,045–––71,038
Lincoln7,1027,5788,9309,1279,2018,0615,1007,5066,882–––69,487
Mitsubishi9,1958,4889,1987,8097,5097,8096,3076,1986,038–––68,551
Land Rover7,2526,6957,2537,6998,3757,6266,9207,1906,562–––65,572
Genesis5,1705,7307,4176,3566,8907,5256,9477,6358,063–––61,733
Porsche5,6515,2165,6505,3575,8295,3094,9445,4095,673–––49,038
Infiniti4,3614,0264,3634,1533,9934,1525,2785,3625,199–––40,887
Rivian2,7372,5272,7363,3073,5973,2966,1936,3175,774–––36,484
Mini2,1421,9772,1422,4222,6352,3992,2102,2762,045–––20,248
Lucid1,3351,2321,333487530483––––––5,400
INEOS445411444487530483644656600–––4,700
Polestar462426462357389354731746683–––4,610
Alfa Romeo314290315279269280184196189–––2,316
Jaguar308284308226248226187189156–––2,132
Maserati171158171211230209169173158–––1,650
Lamborghini178164178130141129156159145–––1,380
Rolls Royce948794758174878982–––763
Lotus514752525751120123112–––665
VinFast103951029710697000–––600
Bentley756976657164625855–––595
Ferrari686369758174373835–––540
Aston Martin555154525751484844–––460
Fiat474349272628171918–––274

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Model rankings and Automaker rankings pages, or browse the individual segment sales pages on GCBC.

Latest from GCBC on this subject

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 27, 2026 — 4:30 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
240
Days
Day 240 — Vessel fire off Iraq; Eastern Region intercepts. The strait remains closed.
Day 240: UKMTO reports a vessel on fire off Iraq's al-Faw; the Saudi-led coalition says it destroyed three ballistic missiles aimed at the Eastern Region.
Brent Crude
+57.0% since closure
$114.81
/bbl
Today: −$1.00 (−0.9%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+42.2% since closure
$4.27
/gal
Today: −$0.02
WTI Crude
+46.2% since closure
$100.88
/bbl
Today: −$0.88 (−0.9%)
Next
EIA Weekly Petroleum Status Report; FOMC decision
1 day
Oct 28
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
209
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges