Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Auto Sales Figures – By Manufacturer (Automaker Rankings)

2026 U.S. Auto Sales Figures – By Manufacturer

This page ranks 2026 United States auto sales by manufacturer, the parent companies behind the brands: General Motors rather than Chevrolet, GMC, Buick and Cadillac separately. Twenty-four automakers have U.S. sales in 2026, and the tables and charts below update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, General Motors leads the eleven automakers in the rankings table at 2,009,389 sales, down 5.4 percent year over year. Toyota Motor Corp is second at 1,876,612, up 0.6 percent, and Ford Motor Company third at 1,508,357, down 8.6 percent.

Hyundai Kia Auto Group has added the most units of the eleven, 55,377, reaching 1,426,583, and BMW Group has grown fastest of them, up 5.2 percent to 307,907. Ford has lost the most, 142,276 units. Between them the eleven have sold 10,809,000 vehicles in 2026, fewer than a year ago. General Motors sold 670,413 vehicles in the third quarter, the most of any automaker, ahead of Toyota Motor Corp at 633,223 and Ford Motor Company at 507,395.

The September rankings table carries the eleven automakers with September figures. Volkswagen Group is the largest automaker outside it, with 265,230 sales through June, followed by Tesla and Mercedes-Benz; Volvo, Jaguar Land Rover and Rivian are also absent. The quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix further down carry every automaker with 2026 sales.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks those eleven automakers by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. The table is ordered by year-to-date volume, which is why BMW Group sits tenth on a bigger September than ninth-placed Mazda. The automakers shown sold 1,183,445 vehicles between them in September.

#AutomakerSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. General Motors217,863-5.3%2,009,389-5.4%
22. Toyota Motor Corp201,306+8.4%1,876,612+0.6%
33. Ford Motor Company168,577+2.0%1,508,357-8.6%
44. Hyundai Kia Auto Group162,511+13.4%1,426,583+4.0%
55. Honda Motor Company121,796+15.9%1,149,260+4.5%
66. Stellantis - FCA108,646+2.8%959,504+3.9%
77. Nissan Motor Co74,463+2.7%716,283+2.5%
88. Subaru Corporation52,056+13.1%476,287-1.4%
99. Mazda34,519+31.9%310,267-2.9%
1010. BMW Group35,670+5.2%307,907+5.2%
1111. Mitsubishi Motors Corp6,038-5.4%68,551-5.8%
Total1,183,445+5.6%10,809,000-0.8%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how each automaker’s share of the U.S. market has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 General Motors held 18.3 percent of the market, Toyota Motor Corp 17.3 percent and Ford Motor Company 13.9 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%General Motors 18.3%Toyota Motor Corp 17.3%Ford Motor Company 13.9%Hyundai Kia Auto Group 13.8%Honda Motor Company 10.7%Stellantis - FCA 8.9%Nissan Motor Co 6.2%20222023202420252026

General Motors 18.3%Toyota Motor Corp 17.3%Ford Motor Company 13.9%Hyundai Kia Auto Group 13.8%Honda Motor Company 10.7%Stellantis - FCA 8.9%Nissan Motor Co 6.2%Subaru Corporation 4.6%Mazda 3.0%BMW Group 2.9%Other 0.5%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each manufacturer’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Of the automakers with third-quarter figures, Hyundai Kia Auto Group added the most units over the second quarter, 16,537, while Honda Motor Company added the most against its own third quarter of 2025, 33,493, and Ford Motor Company gave up the most, 35,588. Volkswagen Group, Tesla, Mercedes-Benz, Volvo, Jaguar Land Rover, Rivian and several smaller automakers show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#AutomakerQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1General Motors670,413713,407-6.0%685,653-2.2%
2Toyota Motor Corp633,223673,971-6.0%629,136+0.6%
3Ford Motor Company507,395545,978-7.1%542,983-6.6%
4Hyundai Kia Auto Group506,200489,663+3.4%479,368+5.6%
5Honda Motor Company392,341420,089-6.6%358,848+9.3%
6Stellantis - FCA324,231328,933-1.4%314,571+3.1%
7Nissan Motor Co226,474242,741-6.7%216,166+4.8%
8Subaru Corporation168,538165,390+1.9%161,262+4.5%
9Mazda108,434107,361+1.0%109,366-0.9%
10BMW Group106,741110,399-3.3%101,028+5.7%
11Mitsubishi Motors Corp18,54323,127-19.8%19,016-2.5%
12Aston Martin0160-100.0%50-100.0%
13Ferrari0230-100.0%33-100.0%
14Geely0160-100.0%4-100.0%
15INEOS01,500-100.0%0–
16Jaguar Land Rover024,400-100.0%26,875-100.0%
17Lucid Group01,500-100.0%2,228-100.0%
18Mercedes-Benz Group AG084,500-100.0%83,000-100.0%
19Polestar01,100-100.0%1,334-100.0%
20Rivian Automotive010,180-100.0%10,978-100.0%
21Tesla0115,000-100.0%144,669-100.0%
22VinFast0300-100.0%533-100.0%
23Volkswagen Group0144,284-100.0%149,272-100.0%
24Volvo034,228-100.0%26,058-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows each manufacturer’s U.S. sales month by month through 2026. Toyota Motor Corp’s biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 238,801 sales, and May was also the market’s biggest month of the first half, at 1,460,353.

AutomakerJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
General Motors214,011197,549214,009240,889231,622240,896226,689225,861217,863–––2,009,389
Toyota Motor Corp176,853180,949211,616222,377238,801212,793216,361215,556201,306–––1,876,612
Ford Motor Company134,598149,196171,190177,634189,645178,699168,920169,898168,577–––1,508,357
Hyundai Kia Auto Group125,296137,412168,012159,216174,860155,587165,284178,405162,511–––1,426,583
Honda Motor Company98,594108,162130,074137,405148,903133,781136,549133,996121,796–––1,149,260
Stellantis - FCA104,79496,739104,807111,059106,813111,061106,218109,367108,646–––959,504
Nissan Motor Co84,52378,02184,52481,96578,81281,96475,25076,76174,463–––716,283
Subaru Corporation42,29945,24454,81652,73357,74854,90954,45462,02852,056–––476,287
Mazda28,95833,49732,01731,12839,06637,16739,18034,73534,519–––310,267
BMW Group31,05428,66531,04835,86439,01635,51934,61236,45935,670–––307,907
Volkswagen Group41,37638,19341,37746,87250,98746,425––––––265,230
Tesla37,62234,73737,64137,35940,64236,999––––––225,000
Mercedes-Benz Group AG26,38924,88327,22827,45129,86227,187––––––163,000
Mitsubishi Motors Corp9,1958,4889,1987,8097,5097,8096,3076,1986,038–––68,551
Volvo5,1246,47011,05711,11912,09711,012––––––56,879
Jaguar Land Rover7,5606,9797,5617,9258,6237,852––––––46,500
Rivian Automotive2,7372,5272,7363,3073,5973,276––––––18,180
Lucid Group1,3351,2321,333487530483––––––5,400
INEOS445411444487530483––––––2,800
Polestar462426462357389354––––––2,450
VinFast103951029710697––––––600
Ferrari686369758174––––––430
Aston Martin555154525751––––––320
Geely514752525751––––––310

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Model rankings and Brand rankings pages, or browse the individual segment sales pages on GCBC.

Latest from GCBC on this subject

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 16, 2026 — 4:16 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
229
Days
Day 229 — CENTCOM: projectile sank the GFS Pride; strike in Aden kills at least 4 (AFP). The strait remains closed.
Day 229: CENTCOM says a projectile, not a mine, sank the GFS Pride; a strike on Aden's presidential palace kills at least 4 (AFP).
Brent Crude
+44.5% since closure
$105.68
/bbl
Today: +$1.80 (+1.7%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+44.2% since closure
$4.33
/gal
Today: −$0.01
WTI Crude
+41.0% since closure
$97.30
/bbl
Today: +$2.47 (+2.6%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz chokepoint update
4 days
Oct 20
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
198
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges