Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

2026 U.S Large Luxury Car Sales Figures By Model (With Rankings)

Sales Figures & Rankings for Large Luxury Cars Sold in the United States

2026 U.S. Large Luxury Car Sales Figures – By Model

This page ranks 2026 United States large luxury car sales by nameplate, from the traditional German and Japanese flagship sedans to the segment’s battery electric entries. Each nameplate with its own GCBC sales history page links to it from the rankings table, and the tables and charts update automatically as each new month of data is reported.

Through September 2026, the BMW 7-Series leads the rankings table at 7,720 sales, down 8.5 percent year over year. The Genesis G90 is second at 989, down 18.3 percent, and the Lexus LS third at 150.

All three are down on the year. In the third quarter alone the 7-Series sold 2,539.

Sales Rankings Table

The table below ranks the three large luxury cars with September figures by U.S. sales, with monthly and year-to-date totals and year-over-year changes. In September 2026 the 7-Series led with 843 sales, and the cars shown sold 952 between them. The Mercedes-Benz S-Class, at 3,660 through June, the Porsche Panamera and Taycan, the Lucid Air and the Audi A8 are not in the table and appear in the quarterly table and the month-by-month matrix below.

#ModelSep 2026Sep YoY2026 YTDYTD YoY
11. BMW 7-Series843-16.4%7,720-9.5%
22. Mercedes-Benz S-Class718+53.1%5,880+11.1%
33. Porsche Panamera283+9.7%2,699-0.1%
44. Porsche Taycan170-66.3%1,616-47.4%
55. Genesis G90107-18.3%989-18.3%
66. Audi A8140+19.7%977-10.8%
77. Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan97-2.0%570-65.8%
88. Audi e-Tron GT32-85.0%272-75.4%
99. Lexus LS2-95.5%150-83.2%
Total2,392-15.9%20,873-18.4%

YoY compares September 2026 with September 2025, and January through September of both years. Totals cover every row, not just the visible page.

Market Share Over Time

This chart shows how the leading large luxury cars’ share of the segment has shifted quarter by quarter over the past five years. In the third quarter of 2026 the BMW 7-Series held 87.1 percent of the segment and the Genesis G90 12.7 percent.

0%25%50%75%100%BMW 7-Series 34.5%Mercedes-Benz S-Class 30.1%Porsche Panamera 11.2%Porsche Taycan 7.3%Audi A8 6.3%Genesis G90 5.0%20222023202420252026

BMW 7-Series 34.5%Mercedes-Benz S-Class 30.1%Porsche Panamera 11.2%Porsche Taycan 7.3%Audi A8 6.3%Genesis G90 5.0%Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan 4.2%Audi e-Tron GT 1.4%Lexus LS 0.1%Lucid Air 0.0%Other 0.0%

Share of the tracked total by quarter, 2022 through Q3 2026. Legend shows the latest quarter.

Quarterly Sales With Quarter Over Quarter Change

The quarterly table below breaks each nameplate’s 2026 sales into quarters with quarter-over-quarter changes. Among nameplates with third-quarter figures, the 7-Series fell 13.1 percent from the second quarter and the G90 rose 21.2 percent. The Mercedes-Benz S-Class and EQS Sedan, the Porsche Panamera and Taycan, the Lucid Air and the Audi A8 and e-tron GT show no third-quarter sales in the table because their figures are not yet in GCBC’s data, and they update when they are.

#ModelQ3 2026Q2 2026QoQQ3 2025Quarter YoY
1BMW 7-Series2,5392,921-13.1%2,824-10.1%
2Mercedes-Benz S-Class2,2201,881+18.0%1,510+47.0%
3Porsche Panamera825891-7.4%1,214-32.0%
4Porsche Taycan537472+13.8%1,161-53.7%
5Audi A8464312+48.7%346+34.1%
6Genesis G90371306+21.2%423-12.3%
7Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan306185+65.4%340-10.0%
8Audi e-Tron GT102107-4.7%633-83.9%
9Lexus LS43+33.3%203-98.0%
10BMW 6-Series00–1-100.0%
11Lucid Air0500-100.0%2,033-100.0%

QoQ compares Q3 2026 with Q2 2026. Quarter YoY compares Q3 2026 with Q3 2025.

Month By Month Sales

The matrix below shows U.S. sales month by month through 2026 for every large luxury car with a 2026 sale, ten in all. The 7-Series’ biggest month of 2026 so far was May, at 1,032 sales.

ModelJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2026 YTD
BMW 7-Series7737147739491,032940870826843–––7,720
Mercedes-Benz S-Class609562608611665605808694718–––5,880
Porsche Panamera336310337289315287263279283–––2,699
Lucid Air582537581162177161––––––2,200
Porsche Taycan208192207153167152182185170–––1,616
Genesis G907310613329151126135129107–––989
Audi A8696369101110101163161140–––977
Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan27252760656010310697–––570
Audi e-Tron GT222021353834353532–––272
Lexus LS95435111022–––150

2026 data reported through September.

For more 2026 U.S. sales data, see the Midsize Luxury Car rankings, the Large Car rankings, the Large Luxury SUV rankings and the complete by-model rankings pages.

Daily Tracker
Oil Crisis Monitor
Updated: Oct 24, 2026 — 4:17 AM MT
Strait of Hormuz
237
Days
Day 237 — Brent at six-month high; tanker struck off Oman. The strait remains closed.
Day 237: Brent settles at a six-month high; UKMTO logs a tanker struck off Oman and the IRGC says two more supertankers hit mines.
Brent Crude
+59.6% since closure
$116.72
/bbl
Today: +$3.55 (+3.1%)
U.S. Gas Avg
+43.2% since closure
$4.30
/gal
Today: unchanged
WTI Crude
+49.7% since closure
$103.27
/bbl
Today: +$3.80 (+3.8%)
Next
IMF PortWatch weekly Hormuz transit update
3 days
Oct 27
USMCA Tariffs
25% IEEPA + 232 duties
IN EFFECT
206
Day
2026 SAAR Forecast
16.1–16.8M
▼ 16.8M
prev. forecast
View Full Tracker →
Public agencies & commodity exchanges