Get your automotive data ad-free: become a premium member today!

Toyota RAV4 Sales Figures

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is Toyota’s compact SUV and one of the best-selling vehicles in the world, sold across North America, Europe, and Asia. The 2026 RAV4 is an all-new sixth-generation model built on Toyota’s TNGA-K platform, and it moves to a fully electrified lineup of hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains, dropping the previous gas-only base engine. Hybrid models are assembled in Kentucky and Ontario, while the plug-in hybrid is built in Japan. Because the RAV4 is a single worldwide nameplate, this page keeps the full record across every market Toyota reports, and it leads with the United States figures most readers come here for.


Specifications

The 2026 RAV4 is offered in seven grades organized around three themes, Core, Rugged, and Sport, spanning hybrid and plug-in hybrid models. For the first time the hybrid is available in both front-wheel and all-wheel drive, and the plug-in hybrid comes standard with all-wheel drive.

2026 RAV4 powertrain Output Efficiency
Hybrid (HEV) 2.5L four-cylinder, FWD 226 hp combined up to 43 mpg combined
Hybrid (HEV) 2.5L four-cylinder, AWD 236 hp combined 41 mpg combined (Limited)
Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV), AWD 324 hp combined up to 52 miles electric range

Figures reflect the 2026 RAV4 as published by Toyota, with fuel economy and electric range quoted as EPA and manufacturer estimates. Hybrid models begin arriving in winter 2025 and plug-in hybrid models in spring 2026, so the 2026 sales pattern reflects the changeover to the new generation.

Toyota RAV4 Sales in the United States

The RAV4 has grown steadily in the United States over two decades, rising from 70,518 sales in 2005 to 315,412 in 2015 and 448,068 in 2019. After easing to 399,941 in 2022, volume climbed to 434,943 in 2023 and 475,193 in 2024, then edged up to 479,288 in 2025, the highest annual total on this chart. The 2026 figures reflect the changeover to the all-new generation. The third quarter of 2026 brought 99,709 sales, down 16.0 percent on the 118,683 of the third quarter of 2025, though up 6.0 percent on the 94,086 of the second quarter. October was the strongest month of the year so far at 39,888, up 0.6 percent on the 39,663 of October 2025. That leaves January to October 2026 at 293,552, down 26.2 percent on the 397,797 of the same months of 2025.

2025 full year
479,288
▲ 0.9% vs 2024
2026 YTD (Jan–Oct)
293,552
▼ 26.2% vs same period 2025
Best year
479,288
2025
Total on record
6,513,805
all years
2005: 70,518 units2006: 152,047 units2007: 172,752 units2008: 137,020 units2009: 149,108 units2010: 170,877 units2011: 132,237 units2012: 171,875 units2013: 218,249 units2014: 267,698 units2015: 315,412 units2016: 352,139 units2017: 407,594 units2018: 427,168 units2019: 448,068 units2020: 430,387 units2021: 407,739 units2022: 399,941 units2023: 434,943 units2024: 475,193 units2025: 479,288 units2026: 293,552 units (partial)0125k250k375k500k20052007200920112013201520172019202120232026

Toyota RAV4, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2005–2026. 2026 is January–Oct (partial).

Annual sales

YearUnitsYoY
200570,518—
2006152,047▲ 115.6%
2007172,752▲ 13.6%
2008137,020▼ 20.7%
2009149,108▲ 8.8%
2010170,877▲ 14.6%
2011132,237▼ 22.6%
2012171,875▲ 30.0%
2013218,249▲ 27.0%
2014267,698▲ 22.7%
2015315,412▲ 17.8%
2016352,139▲ 11.6%
2017407,594▲ 15.7%
2018427,168▲ 4.8%
2019448,068▲ 4.9%
2020430,387▼ 3.9%
2021407,739▼ 5.3%
2022399,941▼ 1.9%
2023434,943▲ 8.8%
2024475,193▲ 9.3%
2025479,288▲ 0.9%
2026 (Jan–Oct)293,552▼ 26.2% YTD

Monthly sales

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
20054,2565,1716,2336,9716,8296,4897,3947,3805,7434,4094,4485,19570,518
20069,38211,06813,49413,85414,01313,20414,75514,36311,55111,15411,42513,784152,047
200711,92511,64317,83714,49516,54714,67714,49415,91614,41214,63612,35413,816172,752
200810,89710,37712,95512,77314,9179,59712,00612,91110,30512,2279,2608,795137,020
20098,0348,39811,89911,12612,73010,05415,91218,31210,39813,97111,51216,762149,108
20107,8946,79925,78114,85113,10212,57315,97914,72714,68514,69412,30617,486170,877
201111,19612,56216,08215,5868,6249,1058,8146,5027,64910,68011,33014,107132,237
20129,81912,67717,36715,19619,24815,12915,24815,68513,79610,93612,42314,351171,875
201311,61013,32916,47418,54120,78020,54019,53823,50215,92817,59019,44720,970218,249
201416,88016,45119,73318,83423,46521,58926,77935,61422,72421,52421,10822,997267,698
201519,82421,94325,24322,91428,80824,84326,70930,53427,10428,25627,36831,866315,412
201621,55425,52329,04530,15232,26127,36531,87133,17129,43826,42928,11637,214352,139
201722,15526,35132,02731,75738,35634,12041,80443,26542,39534,08628,73632,542407,594
201826,65529,86734,93731,00738,20237,72241,09342,22237,44034,00435,35038,669427,168
201924,50526,14933,16634,13943,49939,15239,64549,48134,88637,49944,66541,282448,068
202033,13039,62624,87515,43134,29236,00636,32339,23943,65240,71740,25046,846430,387
202131,36435,81347,07840,89530,01836,02741,14529,68121,42624,99434,68934,609407,739
202229,45734,40737,32833,61032,88333,20037,74932,39032,31735,08928,02233,489399,941
202323,41930,02731,25830,38633,67738,25037,82139,89538,09842,22642,84247,044434,943
202436,27343,20945,34039,06242,67541,73635,59335,14731,29639,38741,17944,296475,193
202536,25037,64341,50941,95745,28236,81039,77342,31136,59939,66339,46342,028479,288
202622,07816,09821,69328,21233,52432,35031,28534,23234,19239,888——293,552

Toyota RAV4 Sales in Canada

In Canada, RAV4 volume grew from 6,991 sales in 2004 to 42,246 in 2015 and 65,248 in 2019. After a dip to 55,921 in 2022, sales jumped to 74,688 in 2023 and reached a high of 77,556 in 2024, then eased to 75,573 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 brought 18,642 sales, up 6.6 percent on the 17,489 of the third quarter of 2025, though down 12.6 percent on the 21,337 of the second quarter, when May was the strongest month of the year at 7,772. That leaves January to September 2026 at 46,444, down 21.3 percent on the 59,037 of the same months of 2025.

2004: 6,991 units2005: 6,269 units2006: 14,804 units2007: 16,329 units2008: 20,522 units2009: 25,784 units2010: 22,810 units2011: 21,550 units2012: 25,942 units2013: 33,156 units2014: 36,639 units2015: 42,246 units2016: 49,103 units2017: 50,894 units2018: 55,385 units2019: 65,248 units2020: 57,972 units2021: 61,934 units2022: 55,921 units2023: 74,688 units2024: 77,556 units2025: 75,573 units2026: 46,444 units (partial)020k40k60k80k200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Toyota RAV4, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2004–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).

Annual sales

YearUnitsYoY
20046,991—
20056,269▼ 10.3%
200614,804▲ 136.1%
200716,329▲ 10.3%
200820,522▲ 25.7%
200925,784▲ 25.6%
201022,810▼ 11.5%
201121,550▼ 5.5%
201225,942▲ 20.4%
201333,156▲ 27.8%
201436,639▲ 10.5%
201542,246▲ 15.3%
201649,103▲ 16.2%
201750,894▲ 3.6%
201855,385▲ 8.8%
201965,248▲ 17.8%
202057,972▼ 11.2%
202161,934▲ 6.8%
202255,921▼ 9.7%
202374,688▲ 33.6%
202477,556▲ 3.8%
202575,573▼ 2.6%
2026 (Jan–Sep)46,444▼ 21.3% YTD

Monthly sales

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
20044404656626116455235887476825755954586,991
20053953505815946715546228406974802722136,269
20066977671,4901,5231,4131,2251,3321,2751,3361,4481,2361,06214,804
20077817081,5761,5251,7191,3941,4421,3751,5241,3161,1731,79616,329
20081,0191,0781,6202,2862,3541,7451,7211,8441,8601,9991,6141,38220,522
20091,3971,2521,9682,7182,7412,6152,4362,5681,8812,0662,1062,03625,784
20101,1861,3982,5062,4632,4172,0171,8081,9622,2332,0981,5351,18722,810
20111,0621,4902,9003,2461,3311,3441,4671,1761,3741,9361,9392,28521,550
20121,4281,4861,8572,4602,6882,3002,1902,7542,7632,5122,0171,48725,942
20136722,3713,6353,3473,4423,1932,7512,7682,7663,0512,8572,30333,156
20142,1601,9662,5613,1193,4772,8413,0713,6604,3283,7913,0412,62436,639
20152,5012,2893,4224,1854,2353,7483,2873,3904,1634,3553,7222,94942,246
20162,4833,1363,9704,9854,8705,0214,5404,4824,7894,1873,6403,00049,103
20172,6933,0144,2724,9145,3555,0474,2884,7825,5304,6443,8432,51250,894
20182,7582,9895,1745,0425,5255,1184,1194,9805,3185,6074,7204,03555,385
20194,3253,9324,1296,7196,7196,1096,0296,0295,4825,6694,9295,17765,248
20203,7193,3803,7203,3603,0553,3627,2236,8956,8965,6245,1135,62557,972
20214,9734,9735,7197,6466,9507,6474,8955,1284,8972,9872,9873,13261,934
20223,2483,0933,5586,1626,1626,4564,3154,9624,5334,4774,4774,47855,921
20235,5915,0825,8466,7327,4057,4075,7116,5675,7126,5076,2115,91774,688
20247,0116,6926,6947,4657,4656,7895,3785,3784,8917,1136,1856,49577,556
20256,0455,4955,7728,3317,9527,9536,0115,7385,7405,9424,9095,68575,573
20261,9961,0233,4465,9417,7727,6246,2695,9916,382———46,444

Toyota RAV4 Sales in Europe

In Europe, the RAV4 helped define the compact SUV segment after its 1990s launch, and the sales record charted here runs from 1997 through 2022. Volume peaked at 106,315 units in 2006 and fluctuated over the years as Toyota rotated the RAV4 against a growing field of rivals and broadened its wider SUV range. The series on this page concludes with 83,859 units in 2022.

1997: 23,580 units1998: 25,466 units1999: 22,191 units2000: 25,449 units2001: 53,976 units2002: 88,764 units2003: 95,867 units2004: 101,052 units2005: 93,492 units2006: 106,315 units2007: 97,414 units2008: 62,501 units2009: 44,723 units2010: 50,930 units2011: 43,663 units2012: 36,030 units2013: 47,534 units2014: 54,187 units2015: 51,838 units2016: 69,919 units2017: 71,047 units2018: 68,779 units2019: 91,800 units2020: 90,761 units2021: 102,208 units2022: 83,859 units037.5k75k112.5k150k199720002003200620092012201520182022

Toyota RAV4, Europe annual unit sales, 1997–2022.

Annual sales

YearUnitsYoY
199723,580—
199825,466▲ 8.0%
199922,191▼ 12.9%
200025,449▲ 14.7%
200153,976▲ 112.1%
200288,764▲ 64.5%
200395,867▲ 8.0%
2004101,052▲ 5.4%
200593,492▼ 7.5%
2006106,315▲ 13.7%
200797,414▼ 8.4%
200862,501▼ 35.8%
200944,723▼ 28.4%
201050,930▲ 13.9%
201143,663▼ 14.3%
201236,030▼ 17.5%
201347,534▲ 31.9%
201454,187▲ 14.0%
201551,838▼ 4.3%
201669,919▲ 34.9%
201771,047▲ 1.6%
201868,779▼ 3.2%
201991,800▲ 33.5%
202090,761▼ 1.1%
2021102,208▲ 12.6%
202283,859▼ 18.0%

Toyota RAV4 Sales in China

In China, where the RAV4 has been sold as a locally built model, the record charted here spans 2009 through 2022 and peaked at 199,675 units in 2021, making China the RAV4’s strongest single market by annual volume on this page. The series concludes with 156,548 units in 2022.

2009: 67,880 units2010: 98,057 units2011: 100,309 units2012: 98,179 units2013: 117,800 units2014: 124,680 units2015: 116,731 units2016: 116,389 units2017: 128,545 units2018: 144,049 units2019: 125,977 units2020: 174,940 units2021: 199,675 units2022: 156,548 units050k100k150k200k20092011201320152017201920212022

Toyota RAV4, China annual unit sales, 2009–2022.

Annual sales

YearUnitsYoY
200967,880—
201098,057▲ 44.5%
2011100,309▲ 2.3%
201298,179▼ 2.1%
2013117,800▲ 20.0%
2014124,680▲ 5.8%
2015116,731▼ 6.4%
2016116,389▼ 0.3%
2017128,545▲ 10.4%
2018144,049▲ 12.1%
2019125,977▼ 12.5%
2020174,940▲ 38.9%
2021199,675▲ 14.1%
2022156,548▼ 21.6%

Latest from GCBC on this subject