Dodge Challenger
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Dodge Challenger. The modern Challenger brought back Dodge’s two-door muscle car for 2008, and production ended in December 2023 after the “Last Call” special editions closed out the run alongside the Dodge Charger. Its lifelong rivals were the Ford Mustang and the Chevrolet Camaro. Dodge now offers a two-door coupe version of the new Charger in its place.
- Class: Two-door muscle car
- Engines (2023): 3.6-liter Pentastar V6, 303 hp (SXT, GT). 5.7-liter 345 HEMI V8 (R/T). 392 HEMI V8, 485 hp and 475 lb-ft (R/T Scat Pack). Supercharged 6.2-liter HEMI V8: 717 hp (SRT Hellcat), 797 hp (SRT Hellcat Redeye), 807 hp (SRT Super Stock and Hellcat Redeye Jailbreak). SRT Demon 170: 1,025 hp
- Transmissions: Tremec 6-speed manual (R/T, R/T Scat Pack, SRT Hellcat); TorqueFlite 8-speed automatic
- Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive; all-wheel drive on SXT and GT
- Trims (2023): SXT, GT, R/T, R/T Scat Pack, SRT Hellcat, SRT Hellcat Redeye, SRT Super Stock, SRT Demon 170, plus Last Call special editions
- Status: Production ended no later than December 31, 2023
- Chief rivals: Ford Mustang, Chevrolet Camaro
Dodge Challenger Sales in the United States
The Dodge Challenger chart for the United States begins in 2008 at 17,423 and climbs nearly every year to the 2018 peak of 66,716, with March 2018 the best month on the chart at 8,150. Sales stayed above 52,000 a year through 2022 (55,245) before the wind-down: 44,961 in 2023, the final production year, and 27,054 in 2024, when the second half fell away sharply. Run-out sales totaled 1,794 in 2025, down 93.4 percent, and January to June 2026 records 83 new Challengers sold.
Dodge Challenger, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2008–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17,423 | — |
| 2009 | 25,852 | ▲ 48.4% |
| 2010 | 36,791 | ▲ 42.3% |
| 2011 | 39,534 | ▲ 7.5% |
| 2012 | 43,119 | ▲ 9.1% |
| 2013 | 51,462 | ▲ 19.3% |
| 2014 | 51,611 | ▲ 0.3% |
| 2015 | 66,365 | ▲ 28.6% |
| 2016 | 64,478 | ▼ 2.8% |
| 2017 | 64,537 | ▲ 0.1% |
| 2018 | 66,716 | ▲ 3.4% |
| 2019 | 60,997 | ▼ 8.6% |
| 2020 | 52,955 | ▼ 13.2% |
| 2021 | 54,315 | ▲ 2.6% |
| 2022 | 55,245 | ▲ 1.7% |
| 2023 | 44,961 | ▼ 18.6% |
| 2024 | 27,054 | ▼ 39.8% |
| 2025 | 1,800 | ▼ 93.3% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 110 | ▼ 93.6% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | — | — | — | — | 71 | 1,024 | 2,895 | 2,077 | 2,376 | 3,014 | 3,364 | 2,602 | 17,423 |
| 2009 | 2,757 | 3,283 | 2,359 | 2,619 | 2,695 | 1,369 | 886 | 1,132 | 1,778 | 2,398 | 2,040 | 2,536 | 25,852 |
| 2010 | 1,683 | 2,145 | 3,211 | 3,713 | 3,828 | 3,086 | 3,695 | 3,283 | 3,138 | 3,182 | 2,497 | 3,330 | 36,791 |
| 2011 | 2,526 | 3,227 | 3,989 | 3,617 | 3,418 | 3,384 | 3,509 | 3,159 | 3,328 | 3,097 | 2,996 | 3,284 | 39,534 |
| 2012 | 2,551 | 3,669 | 4,304 | 4,102 | 4,816 | 4,009 | 3,631 | 3,311 | 3,230 | 2,686 | 2,868 | 3,942 | 43,119 |
| 2013 | 3,497 | 4,911 | 6,132 | 4,804 | 5,537 | 5,101 | 4,271 | 4,392 | 3,932 | 3,256 | 2,757 | 2,872 | 51,462 |
| 2014 | 2,458 | 3,694 | 4,882 | 5,122 | 5,748 | 4,377 | 4,294 | 4,182 | 3,619 | 4,140 | 4,157 | 4,938 | 51,611 |
| 2015 | 4,592 | 5,255 | 6,110 | 6,771 | 7,438 | 6,845 | 5,151 | 5,235 | 4,552 | 5,409 | 4,263 | 4,744 | 66,365 |
| 2016 | 5,085 | 5,585 | 5,369 | 6,412 | 6,677 | 5,479 | 5,619 | 5,262 | 5,698 | 4,127 | 3,908 | 5,257 | 64,478 |
| 2017 | 3,393 | 6,107 | 6,225 | 6,591 | 6,989 | 6,605 | 5,333 | 6,253 | 4,780 | 3,893 | 3,860 | 4,508 | 64,537 |
| 2018 | 3,405 | 6,093 | 8,150 | 5,892 | 7,005 | 6,822 | 4,837 | 4,647 | 5,462 | 5,225 | 5,022 | 4,156 | 66,716 |
| 2019 | 3,230 | 3,639 | 6,562 | 4,422 | 5,748 | 5,067 | 5,931 | 6,643 | 5,457 | 4,708 | 4,882 | 4,708 | 60,997 |
| 2020 | 3,942 | 5,104 | 3,092 | 1,778 | 3,952 | 4,150 | 5,727 | 5,090 | 5,515 | 4,927 | 4,047 | 5,631 | 52,955 |
| 2021 | 4,831 | 4,831 | 5,435 | 5,082 | 4,887 | 5,082 | 4,723 | 4,548 | 4,723 | 3,391 | 3,391 | 3,391 | 54,315 |
| 2022 | 3,560 | 3,560 | 4,005 | 4,976 | 4,976 | 4,791 | 5,401 | 5,609 | 5,401 | 4,322 | 4,149 | 4,495 | 55,245 |
| 2023 | 3,740 | 3,591 | 4,040 | 4,357 | 4,190 | 4,357 | 3,550 | 3,834 | 3,692 | 3,161 | 3,161 | 3,288 | 44,961 |
| 2024 | 3,203 | 3,203 | 3,331 | 3,727 | 3,876 | 3,876 | 1,203 | 1,347 | 1,107 | 643 | 755 | 783 | 27,054 |
| 2025 | 307 | 295 | 320 | 196 | 203 | 180 | 76 | 67 | 79 | 24 | 24 | 29 | 1,800 |
| 2026 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | — | — | — | 110 |
Dodge Challenger Sales in Canada
In Canada the Challenger chart starts at 1,631 in 2008 and peaks at 3,422 in 2017, with May 2016 the best month at 682. Volume held between 1,368 and 2,602 from 2018 through 2023, then dropped to 1,409 in 2024 and just 35 in 2025. January to June 2026 records 7 sales.
Dodge Challenger, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2008–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1,631 | — |
| 2009 | 2,660 | ▲ 63.1% |
| 2010 | 3,097 | ▲ 16.4% |
| 2011 | 2,350 | ▼ 24.1% |
| 2012 | 1,485 | ▼ 36.8% |
| 2013 | 1,514 | ▲ 2.0% |
| 2014 | 1,623 | ▲ 7.2% |
| 2015 | 2,671 | ▲ 64.6% |
| 2016 | 3,158 | ▲ 18.2% |
| 2017 | 3,422 | ▲ 8.4% |
| 2018 | 2,274 | ▼ 33.5% |
| 2019 | 2,041 | ▼ 10.2% |
| 2020 | 1,368 | ▼ 33.0% |
| 2021 | 1,563 | ▲ 14.3% |
| 2022 | 1,853 | ▲ 18.6% |
| 2023 | 2,602 | ▲ 40.4% |
| 2024 | 1,409 | ▼ 45.8% |
| 2025 | 35 | ▼ 97.5% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 8 | ▼ 75.0% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 80 | 464 | 122 | 228 | 246 | 284 | 205 | 1,631 |
| 2009 | 159 | 177 | 323 | 503 | 365 | 186 | 181 | 109 | 182 | 243 | 110 | 122 | 2,660 |
| 2010 | 124 | 198 | 430 | 614 | 371 | 285 | 299 | 196 | 265 | 121 | 123 | 71 | 3,097 |
| 2011 | 71 | 150 | 289 | 404 | 397 | 285 | 325 | 102 | 89 | 81 | 92 | 65 | 2,350 |
| 2012 | 67 | 84 | 337 | 189 | 173 | 165 | 162 | 89 | 80 | 42 | 56 | 41 | 1,485 |
| 2013 | 82 | 71 | 239 | 196 | 230 | 210 | 180 | 105 | 82 | 36 | 51 | 32 | 1,514 |
| 2014 | 53 | 42 | 292 | 171 | 204 | 131 | 184 | 91 | 163 | 90 | 110 | 92 | 1,623 |
| 2015 | 121 | 123 | 301 | 488 | 566 | 324 | 184 | 187 | 80 | 121 | 88 | 88 | 2,671 |
| 2016 | 79 | 163 | 284 | 469 | 682 | 366 | 305 | 216 | 200 | 120 | 139 | 135 | 3,158 |
| 2017 | 236 | 167 | 575 | 525 | 322 | 444 | 259 | 200 | 166 | 359 | 68 | 101 | 3,422 |
| 2018 | 95 | 140 | 169 | 446 | 407 | 307 | 175 | 108 | 119 | 110 | 103 | 95 | 2,274 |
| 2019 | 227 | 206 | 218 | 244 | 244 | 224 | 170 | 170 | 156 | 65 | 56 | 61 | 2,041 |
| 2020 | 97 | 88 | 98 | 117 | 107 | 119 | 163 | 155 | 157 | 91 | 83 | 93 | 1,368 |
| 2021 | 132 | 132 | 153 | 217 | 198 | 219 | 90 | 94 | 91 | 77 | 77 | 83 | 1,563 |
| 2022 | 173 | 165 | 192 | 220 | 220 | 232 | 128 | 148 | 136 | 79 | 79 | 81 | 1,853 |
| 2023 | 151 | 137 | 160 | 257 | 283 | 284 | 224 | 258 | 225 | 217 | 207 | 199 | 2,602 |
| 2024 | 268 | 256 | 258 | 132 | 132 | 122 | 56 | 56 | 53 | 27 | 23 | 26 | 1,409 |
| 2025 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 |
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 |
Dodge Challenger Generations
First Generation (1970-1974)
- Introduction: Launched in 1970, the original Challenger was Dodge’s response to the Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro.
- Platform: Shared the Chrysler E platform with the Plymouth Barracuda.
- Engine Options: A wide range of engines, from a 3.2-liter inline-six to a massive 7.2-liter V8.
- Performance Models: Notable performance models included the R/T and the Challenger T/A.
- Styling: Featured a classic, muscular design with a long hood and short deck.
Second Generation (1978-1983)
- Reintroduction: The Challenger was reintroduced in 1978 as a compact car, a significant departure from the original.
- Platform: Based on the Mitsubishi Galant Lambda.
- Engine Options: Primarily offered with inline-four engines.
- Market Position: Targeted at the fuel efficiency market rather than performance, reflecting the changing automotive landscape of the time.
- Reception: The second generation was not as well-received as the first, lacking the muscle car identity of the original.
Third Generation (2008-Present)
- Revival: After a long hiatus, the Challenger was revived in 2008, returning to its muscle car roots.
- Platform: Utilizes the Chrysler LC platform.
- Engine Options: Wide range of engine options, including V6 and V8 options, with the top-of-the-line supercharged 6.2-liter V8 in the SRT Hellcat models producing over 700 horsepower in certain configurations.
- Performance Models: Numerous performance variants such as the R/T, SRT8, SRT Hellcat, and Demon.
- Styling: Retro-inspired design that pays homage to the original 1970 model.
- Technology and Features: Modern iterations come with updated technology, including infotainment systems, driver assistance features, and customizable driving modes.
- Dodge Challenger SRT Demon: A limited-production model introduced in 2018, focused on drag racing, featuring 840 horsepower and various drag-racing technologies. Known as one of the fastest production cars in terms of quarter-mile time.
- Reception: The modern Challenger has been praised for its performance, styling, and comfort, although it’s often noted as being heavier and less agile than some competitors.










I love my 2010 Challenger until I need to use the rear seat.
Or the touch Screen radio won't work with my iPod.
The car is wonderful on the highway and well mannered around town.
The trunk is huge and I never get out glad to escape.
Thanks for the stats, this is the first good Chall. sales summary I've found on the web. With 2012 sales on the increase I wonder if Chrysler/Fiat will be tempted to keep this great model around for a couple of additional years or until sales fall off? Seems like they could keep the Chall and release the new Alfa-Romeo based "Barracuda" at the same time. After all Challengers, Chargers, Barracudas, etc were all available together in the early 70s.
I also love my 2010 manual trans RT Classic deep-water blue 5.7L hemi muscle car.
i bought a r/t plus 2 months ago, I LOVE THIS CAR!