Kia EV6
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Kia EV6. The EV6 was the first Kia built on the Hyundai Motor Group E-GMP dedicated electric architecture and remains the brand’s best-known electric crossover in North America. It was refreshed for the 2025 model year with revised styling, a larger standard battery, a North American Charging Standard port and, for the first time, assembly in West Point, Georgia. Its rivals include the Hyundai Ioniq 5, Ford Mustang Mach-E, Volkswagen ID.4 and Tesla Model Y.
- Class: Compact electric crossover on the E-GMP platform
- Batteries: 63.0 kWh standard on Light, 84.0 kWh on Light Long Range, Wind and GT-Line
- Output: 167 horsepower and 258 lb-ft on Light rear-wheel drive, 225 horsepower and 258 lb-ft on long-range rear-wheel drive, 320 horsepower and 446 lb-ft with all-wheel drive
- Range: EPA-estimated 237 miles on Light, up to 319 miles on Light Long Range, Wind and GT-Line with rear-wheel drive, 270 to 295 miles with all-wheel drive
- Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive optional above the Light trim, single-speed gear reduction unit
- Trims: Light, Light Long Range, Wind and GT-Line
- Charging: 20 minutes on a 350 kW DC fast charger; 7 hours 20 minutes on a 11 kW Level 2 supply for the 84.0 kWh pack
- Assembly: West Point, Georgia, excluding the EV6 GT
- Chief rivals: Hyundai Ioniq 5, Ford Mustang Mach-E, Volkswagen ID.4, Tesla Model Y
Kia EV6 Sales in the United States
The EV6 landed in the United States in early 2022 and posted 18,249 units in its first year, then held almost flat at 18,879 in 2023 before reaching a record 21,715 in 2024. 2025 broke that pattern. Volume ran near 1,500 a month in January, then fell to 656, 801 and 680 units across the second quarter, the stretch that coincides with the changeover to the refreshed 2025 car and the start of American assembly in Georgia. Deliveries then recovered sharply to 1,290 in July, 1,796 in August and 2,116 in September, the strongest month of the year, before dropping to 508 in October and staying near 600 to 750 through December. The year closed at 12,933, down about 40 percent from 2024. Through July 2026 Kia had delivered 4,717 EV6s against 7,165 over the same seven months of 2025, a further decline of roughly 34 percent.
Kia EV6, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2022–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18,249 | — |
| 2023 | 18,879 | ▲ 3.5% |
| 2024 | 21,715 | ▲ 15.0% |
| 2025 | 12,933 | ▼ 40.4% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 6,264 | ▼ 43.5% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | — | 3,156 | 2,632 | 2,088 | 2,567 | 1,716 | 1,716 | 1,440 | 1,186 | 641 | 1,107 | 18,249 |
| 2023 | 1,110 | 1,294 | 988 | 1,241 | 2,237 | 1,458 | 1,937 | 2,449 | 2,084 | 1,542 | 1,290 | 1,249 | 18,879 |
| 2024 | 1,213 | 1,309 | 1,537 | 2,051 | 2,660 | 2,171 | 1,547 | 1,885 | 1,612 | 1,732 | 1,887 | 2,111 | 21,715 |
| 2025 | 1,542 | 1,275 | 921 | 656 | 801 | 680 | 1,290 | 1,796 | 2,116 | 508 | 603 | 745 | 12,933 |
| 2026 | 540 | 600 | 883 | 728 | 708 | 584 | 674 | 712 | 835 | — | — | — | 6,264 |
Kia EV6 Sales in Canada
Canada is the more dramatic chart of the two. The EV6 opened at 1,470 units in 2022, doubled to 2,921 in 2023 and then jumped to 6,671 in 2024, an unusually large share of the American total for a Kia nameplate. 2025 undid almost all of it: monthly volume fell from a 2024 range of roughly 470 to 690 units down to between 55 and 138, and the year finished at 1,191, a drop of about 82 percent. The decline is spread evenly across every month rather than concentrated in one bad reading, which argues against a reporting fault and points instead to the demand environment; Transport Canada’s iZEV purchase incentive was paused in early 2025 once its funding was exhausted. Through July 2026 Kia Canada had delivered 272 EV6s against 845 at the same point in 2025.
Kia EV6, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2022–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,470 | — |
| 2023 | 2,921 | ▲ 98.7% |
| 2024 | 6,671 | ▲ 128.4% |
| 2025 | 1,191 | ▼ 82.1% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 285 | ▼ 71.6% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 50 | 48 | 57 | 122 | 122 | 130 | 137 | 158 | 146 | 166 | 166 | 168 | 1,470 |
| 2023 | 124 | 112 | 131 | 185 | 204 | 206 | 380 | 437 | 381 | 265 | 253 | 243 | 2,921 |
| 2024 | 490 | 468 | 470 | 693 | 693 | 631 | 567 | 567 | 517 | 566 | 492 | 517 | 6,671 |
| 2025 | 125 | 113 | 120 | 138 | 132 | 134 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 66 | 55 | 65 | 1,191 |
| 2026 | 38 | 46 | 39 | 43 | 68 | 22 | 16 | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 285 |
Latest from GCBC on this subject
- Kia Sales 2026: Record September, Record Nine Months October 8, 2026









