Jeep Compass
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Jeep Compass. The Compass is Jeep’s compact crossover SUV, slotting above the smaller Renegade and below the Cherokee in the brand’s lineup. Now in its second generation, it competes in one of the most crowded segments in North America against rivals such as the Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4, and Chevrolet Equinox.
- Class: Compact crossover SUV
- Engine (2025, US): 2.0L turbocharged direct-injection inline-four
- Output: 200 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque
- Transmission: Eight-speed automatic
- Drivetrain: Standard 4×4 (Jeep Active Drive; Active Drive Low on Trailhawk)
- Trim levels: Sport, Latitude, Limited, and Trailhawk
- Chief rivals: Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4, Chevrolet Equinox, Nissan Rogue
Jeep Compass Sales in the United States
The Compass arrived in the United States for the 2007 model year and built modest volume through its first generation, reaching 66,698 units in 2015. The second-generation redesign changed the picture: US deliveries jumped to a record 171,167 in 2018, then settled back over the following seasons, reaching a low of 75,642 in 2021. From there the nameplate rebuilt steadily, climbing to 96,173 in 2023 and 111,694 in 2024, before easing to 101,089 in 2025. The third quarter of 2026 brought 10,811 sales, down 60.2 percent from the 27,178 of the third quarter of 2025 and down 41.4 percent from the 18,453 of the second quarter. That leaves January to September 2026 at 47,837, down 41.7 percent from the 82,012 of the same months of 2025.
Jeep Compass, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2006–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20,640 | — |
| 2007 | 39,491 | ▲ 91.3% |
| 2008 | 25,349 | ▼ 35.8% |
| 2009 | 11,739 | ▼ 53.7% |
| 2010 | 15,894 | ▲ 35.4% |
| 2011 | 47,709 | ▲ 200.2% |
| 2012 | 40,235 | ▼ 15.7% |
| 2013 | 52,993 | ▲ 31.7% |
| 2014 | 61,264 | ▲ 15.6% |
| 2015 | 66,698 | ▲ 8.9% |
| 2016 | 91,532 | ▲ 37.2% |
| 2017 | 83,253 | ▼ 9.0% |
| 2018 | 171,167 | ▲ 105.6% |
| 2019 | 143,933 | ▼ 15.9% |
| 2020 | 107,968 | ▼ 25.0% |
| 2021 | 75,642 | ▼ 29.9% |
| 2022 | 86,175 | ▲ 13.9% |
| 2023 | 96,173 | ▲ 11.6% |
| 2024 | 111,694 | ▲ 16.1% |
| 2025 | 101,997 | ▼ 8.7% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 47,837 | ▼ 42.3% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 707 | 4,122 | 3,680 | 3,342 | 3,723 | 5,066 | 20,640 |
| 2007 | 3,965 | 4,071 | 3,802 | 3,239 | 3,735 | 3,393 | 2,591 | 3,625 | 2,852 | 2,240 | 2,683 | 3,295 | 39,491 |
| 2008 | 2,685 | 2,879 | 4,836 | 2,804 | 3,114 | 2,075 | 1,401 | 1,602 | 993 | 855 | 880 | 1,225 | 25,349 |
| 2009 | 819 | 923 | 1,405 | 712 | 936 | 967 | 2,736 | 1,426 | 101 | 327 | 474 | 913 | 11,739 |
| 2010 | 1,244 | 1,911 | 1,778 | 1,443 | 2,373 | 1,259 | 1,302 | 1,909 | 1,090 | 778 | 432 | 375 | 15,894 |
| 2011 | 1,423 | 2,267 | 3,703 | 4,050 | 4,555 | 4,763 | 4,430 | 4,400 | 4,422 | 5,179 | 4,262 | 4,255 | 47,709 |
| 2012 | 2,340 | 2,780 | 3,987 | 3,616 | 3,720 | 4,070 | 4,099 | 3,756 | 3,535 | 2,486 | 2,715 | 3,131 | 40,235 |
| 2013 | 3,116 | 3,776 | 5,111 | 4,465 | 5,276 | 5,034 | 5,222 | 5,249 | 4,487 | 4,176 | 3,547 | 3,534 | 52,993 |
| 2014 | 4,068 | 4,354 | 5,335 | 5,367 | 8,666 | 5,302 | 5,411 | 4,749 | 4,666 | 4,301 | 4,099 | 4,946 | 61,264 |
| 2015 | 4,317 | 4,669 | 5,420 | 4,124 | 4,252 | 3,885 | 5,517 | 7,523 | 7,179 | 6,101 | 4,886 | 8,825 | 66,698 |
| 2016 | 5,089 | 7,203 | 8,282 | 9,421 | 9,198 | 8,840 | 7,005 | 8,867 | 6,482 | 6,207 | 6,984 | 7,954 | 91,532 |
| 2017 | 3,164 | 2,737 | 2,651 | 3,520 | 5,363 | 8,311 | 7,528 | 9,305 | 11,356 | 11,207 | 9,368 | 8,743 | 83,253 |
| 2018 | 10,192 | 16,026 | 17,302 | 11,521 | 17,327 | 15,142 | 12,300 | 16,339 | 16,525 | 14,083 | 11,665 | 12,745 | 171,167 |
| 2019 | 10,298 | 12,063 | 14,945 | 12,697 | 14,534 | 10,976 | 11,565 | 12,953 | 10,640 | 10,952 | 11,358 | 10,952 | 143,933 |
| 2020 | 9,686 | 12,539 | 7,595 | 3,312 | 7,360 | 7,728 | 10,375 | 9,222 | 9,991 | 10,174 | 8,358 | 11,628 | 107,968 |
| 2021 | 6,387 | 6,387 | 7,185 | 4,793 | 4,609 | 4,793 | 8,058 | 7,759 | 8,058 | 5,871 | 5,871 | 5,871 | 75,642 |
| 2022 | 7,811 | 7,811 | 8,787 | 7,494 | 7,216 | 7,216 | 6,790 | 7,051 | 6,790 | 6,403 | 6,147 | 6,659 | 86,175 |
| 2023 | 7,635 | 7,329 | 8,245 | 9,483 | 9,118 | 9,483 | 6,496 | 7,016 | 6,756 | 8,096 | 8,096 | 8,420 | 96,173 |
| 2024 | 9,094 | 9,094 | 9,458 | 7,206 | 7,494 | 7,494 | 11,392 | 12,759 | 10,481 | 8,027 | 9,423 | 9,772 | 111,694 |
| 2025 | 10,577 | 10,154 | 10,999 | 7,801 | 8,102 | 7,201 | 9,633 | 8,426 | 10,027 | 5,963 | 6,052 | 7,062 | 101,997 |
| 2026 | 6,354 | 5,865 | 6,354 | 6,231 | 5,991 | 6,231 | 3,359 | 3,816 | 3,636 | — | — | — | 47,837 |
Jeep Compass Sales in Canada
Canadian volume has been steadier and smaller. After ranging from the mid-3,000s to the low-9,000s across most of the model’s history, the Compass reached 11,017 units in 2025, its strongest full year in this dataset and a clear gain on the 8,888 recorded in 2024.
Jeep Compass, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2006–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2,504 | — |
| 2007 | 10,229 | ▲ 308.5% |
| 2008 | 9,423 | ▼ 7.9% |
| 2009 | 5,176 | ▼ 45.1% |
| 2010 | 4,610 | ▼ 10.9% |
| 2011 | 6,619 | ▲ 43.6% |
| 2012 | 6,003 | ▼ 9.3% |
| 2013 | 6,228 | ▲ 3.7% |
| 2014 | 5,808 | ▼ 6.7% |
| 2015 | 3,715 | ▼ 36.0% |
| 2016 | 4,381 | ▲ 17.9% |
| 2017 | 6,443 | ▲ 47.1% |
| 2018 | 9,433 | ▲ 46.4% |
| 2019 | 7,652 | ▼ 18.9% |
| 2020 | 4,692 | ▼ 38.7% |
| 2021 | 5,931 | ▲ 26.4% |
| 2022 | 5,328 | ▼ 10.2% |
| 2023 | 6,206 | ▲ 16.5% |
| 2024 | 8,888 | ▲ 43.2% |
| 2025 | 11,017 | ▲ 24.0% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 5,833 | ▼ 28.3% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 48 | 135 | 371 | 591 | 547 | 805 | 2,504 |
| 2007 | 939 | 890 | 1,078 | 813 | 1,055 | 895 | 639 | 792 | 830 | 734 | 763 | 801 | 10,229 |
| 2008 | 782 | 879 | 1,037 | 1,262 | 1,113 | 1,051 | 967 | 649 | 478 | 471 | 392 | 342 | 9,423 |
| 2009 | 244 | 415 | 541 | 411 | 371 | 414 | 886 | 410 | 480 | 383 | 283 | 338 | 5,176 |
| 2010 | 269 | 336 | 334 | 465 | 588 | 455 | 563 | 361 | 372 | 340 | 258 | 269 | 4,610 |
| 2011 | 292 | 352 | 584 | 584 | 819 | 813 | 695 | 551 | 510 | 545 | 479 | 395 | 6,619 |
| 2012 | 457 | 381 | 548 | 589 | 580 | 441 | 740 | 501 | 529 | 491 | 445 | 301 | 6,003 |
| 2013 | 799 | 672 | 766 | 391 | 751 | 911 | 506 | 275 | 345 | 294 | 313 | 205 | 6,228 |
| 2014 | 294 | 439 | 502 | 643 | 760 | 475 | 409 | 584 | 926 | 350 | 272 | 154 | 5,808 |
| 2015 | 205 | 217 | 175 | 447 | 716 | 290 | 122 | 225 | 206 | 366 | 503 | 243 | 3,715 |
| 2016 | 163 | 267 | 490 | 549 | 780 | 612 | 215 | 184 | 149 | 269 | 221 | 482 | 4,381 |
| 2017 | 74 | 56 | 112 | 207 | 1,086 | 520 | 1,039 | 1,096 | 548 | 574 | 528 | 603 | 6,443 |
| 2018 | 542 | 823 | 1,217 | 1,205 | 1,595 | 488 | 555 | 823 | 702 | 585 | 518 | 380 | 9,433 |
| 2019 | 842 | 766 | 806 | 718 | 718 | 654 | 663 | 663 | 604 | 437 | 380 | 401 | 7,652 |
| 2020 | 339 | 309 | 341 | 260 | 236 | 262 | 440 | 420 | 420 | 572 | 520 | 573 | 4,692 |
| 2021 | 526 | 526 | 607 | 382 | 348 | 384 | 499 | 523 | 500 | 536 | 536 | 564 | 5,931 |
| 2022 | 672 | 640 | 736 | 479 | 479 | 503 | 356 | 410 | 376 | 225 | 225 | 227 | 5,328 |
| 2023 | 361 | 328 | 380 | 642 | 706 | 707 | 487 | 561 | 489 | 539 | 515 | 491 | 6,206 |
| 2024 | 755 | 721 | 722 | 744 | 744 | 677 | 821 | 821 | 748 | 767 | 667 | 701 | 8,888 |
| 2025 | 812 | 738 | 777 | 867 | 828 | 830 | 1,126 | 1,075 | 1,077 | 1,037 | 857 | 993 | 11,017 |
| 2026 | 702 | 628 | 690 | 604 | 815 | 543 | 643 | 654 | 554 | — | — | — | 5,833 |
Latest from GCBC on this subject
- Stellantis Sales Q3 2026: Ram Up 29%, Jeep Down 20%, Total Flat October 26, 2026









