Jeep Renegade
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Jeep Renegade. The Renegade is Jeep’s subcompact SUV, assembled in Melfi, Italy, and a platform mate of the Fiat 500X. The 2023 Renegade, the last model year listed in EPA’s U.S. fuel economy data, used a 1.3-liter turbocharged four with 177 horsepower and 210 lb-ft of torque, a nine-speed automatic and standard four-wheel drive.
- Class: Subcompact SUV
- Engine (2023): 1.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, 177 hp and 210 lb-ft
- Transmission: 9-speed automatic
- Drivetrain: Four-wheel drive (4×4) standard
- Trims (2023): Latitude, Upland Edition, Altitude, Limited, Trailhawk
- Chief rivals: Subaru Crosstrek, Hyundai Kona, Chevrolet Trailblazer, Kia Seltos
Jeep Renegade Sales in the United States
The Jeep Renegade chart for the United States starts in March 2015 with 943 sales, and that first year finished at 60,946. 2016 is the peak at 106,605, with December 2016 the best month on the chart at 12,045, and 2017 stayed above 100,000 at 103,434. Volume then fell every year: 97,062 in 2018, 76,886 in 2019, 62,847 in 2020, 47,138 in 2021, 27,551 in 2022 and 26,012 in 2023. 2024 dropped to 8,441 and 2025 to 718, down 91.5 percent. January to June 2026 totals 33, down 94.4 percent from 589 a year earlier.
Jeep Renegade, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2015–2026. 2026 is January–Sep (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 60,946 | — |
| 2016 | 106,605 | ▲ 74.9% |
| 2017 | 103,434 | ▼ 3.0% |
| 2018 | 97,062 | ▼ 6.2% |
| 2019 | 76,886 | ▼ 20.8% |
| 2020 | 62,847 | ▼ 18.3% |
| 2021 | 47,138 | ▼ 25.0% |
| 2022 | 27,551 | ▼ 41.6% |
| 2023 | 26,012 | ▼ 5.6% |
| 2024 | 8,441 | ▼ 67.5% |
| 2025 | 721 | ▼ 91.5% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 49 | ▼ 92.9% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | — | — | 943 | 4,214 | 4,416 | 4,858 | 6,320 | 8,156 | 7,924 | 7,795 | 7,345 | 8,975 | 60,946 |
| 2016 | 6,362 | 6,757 | 8,832 | 9,730 | 10,868 | 9,688 | 10,057 | 8,181 | 6,776 | 7,242 | 10,067 | 12,045 | 106,605 |
| 2017 | 9,365 | 7,915 | 8,065 | 8,619 | 9,883 | 9,180 | 8,858 | 8,974 | 9,350 | 7,888 | 7,795 | 7,542 | 103,434 |
| 2018 | 6,639 | 8,249 | 9,771 | 7,735 | 9,512 | 8,533 | 8,114 | 8,922 | 8,099 | 7,683 | 7,139 | 6,666 | 97,062 |
| 2019 | 4,860 | 5,909 | 7,449 | 5,740 | 6,001 | 6,077 | 6,985 | 7,823 | 6,426 | 6,459 | 6,698 | 6,459 | 76,886 |
| 2020 | 4,600 | 5,956 | 3,608 | 2,285 | 5,078 | 5,332 | 6,649 | 5,910 | 6,402 | 5,744 | 4,718 | 6,565 | 62,847 |
| 2021 | 5,119 | 5,119 | 5,759 | 5,165 | 4,967 | 5,165 | 3,599 | 3,465 | 3,599 | 1,727 | 1,727 | 1,727 | 47,138 |
| 2022 | 3,197 | 3,197 | 3,596 | 2,482 | 2,390 | 2,390 | 2,147 | 2,229 | 2,147 | 1,259 | 1,208 | 1,309 | 27,551 |
| 2023 | 1,358 | 1,304 | 1,467 | 1,695 | 1,630 | 1,695 | 2,055 | 2,220 | 2,137 | 3,438 | 3,438 | 3,575 | 26,012 |
| 2024 | 1,896 | 1,896 | 1,972 | 507 | 528 | 528 | 148 | 166 | 136 | 196 | 230 | 238 | 8,441 |
| 2025 | 123 | 118 | 129 | 74 | 77 | 69 | 36 | 31 | 37 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 721 |
| 2026 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 49 |
Jeep Renegade Sales in Canada
In Canada the Renegade recorded its first sale in March 2015 and finished that year at 2,266. 2016 is the peak at 3,962, with March 2016 the best month on the chart at 554. Sales fell to 3,015 in 2017, 1,193 in 2018 and 664 in 2019, then held between 231 and 353 a year from 2020 through 2023. 2024 dropped to 84 and 2025 to 7, and no Canadian sales are recorded from July 2025 through June 2026.
Jeep Renegade, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2015–2026. 2026 is January–Jun (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,266 | — |
| 2016 | 3,962 | ▲ 74.8% |
| 2017 | 3,015 | ▼ 23.9% |
| 2018 | 1,193 | ▼ 60.4% |
| 2019 | 664 | ▼ 44.3% |
| 2020 | 353 | ▼ 46.8% |
| 2021 | 303 | ▼ 14.2% |
| 2022 | 345 | ▲ 13.9% |
| 2023 | 231 | ▼ 33.0% |
| 2024 | 84 | ▼ 63.6% |
| 2025 | 7 | ▼ 91.7% |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 0 | ▼ 100.0% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 180 | 60 | 173 | 315 | 318 | 263 | 310 | 337 | 309 | 2,266 |
| 2016 | 257 | 304 | 554 | 481 | 461 | 296 | 276 | 229 | 299 | 310 | 237 | 258 | 3,962 |
| 2017 | 382 | 331 | 409 | 253 | 270 | 323 | 349 | 177 | 154 | 162 | 109 | 96 | 3,015 |
| 2018 | 95 | 109 | 106 | 158 | 225 | 157 | 40 | 55 | 55 | 72 | 84 | 37 | 1,193 |
| 2019 | 60 | 54 | 59 | 56 | 56 | 53 | 75 | 75 | 69 | 38 | 33 | 36 | 664 |
| 2020 | 29 | 26 | 30 | 35 | 31 | 36 | 40 | 38 | 39 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 353 |
| 2021 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 31 | 28 | 33 | 38 | 40 | 39 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 303 |
| 2022 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 41 | 34 | 39 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 345 |
| 2023 | 20 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 231 |
| 2024 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 84 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Latest from GCBC on this subject
- Stellantis Sales Q3 2026: Ram Up 29%, Jeep Down 20%, Total Flat October 26, 2026









