Hyundai Accent
Here you will find monthly and yearly U.S. and Canadian sales figures for the Hyundai Accent, plus yearly figures for Europe. The Accent was Hyundai’s subcompact car in North America until U.S. sales ended in 2022. In its final U.S. form it was a sedan with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder and an Intelligent Variable Transmission.
- Class: Subcompact sedan (EPA compact car), final 2022 U.S. model year
- Engine (2022): Smartstream 1.6-liter four-cylinder, 120 hp and 113 lb-ft (Hyundai estimates)
- Transmission: Smartstream Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
- 2022 fuel economy: EPA 33 city, 41 highway, 36 combined mpg
- 2022 trims: SE, SEL, Limited
- Chief rivals: Nissan Versa, Kia Rio, Mitsubishi Mirage G4
Hyundai Accent Sales in the United States
The Accent’s U.S. chart opens in 2005 at 44,012 and dipped to 34,735 in 2006 before rising to 50,431 in 2008 and 67,086 in 2009, when August reached 10,099. Volume settled between 51,975 and 63,309 a year from 2010 through 2015, then jumped 29.7 percent to 79,766 in 2016, the best year, with April 2016 the best month at 12,933. Sales fell 26.1 percent to 58,955 in 2017 and roughly halved to 29,090 in 2018, then reached a low of 15,975 in 2020. 2021 recovered 22.8 percent to 19,614, and the final year, 2022, closed at 17,823, with July at 3,910 before volume tapered to 154 in December. Only 31 followed in 2023.
Hyundai Accent, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2005–2025. 2025 is January–Dec (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 44,012 | — |
| 2006 | 34,735 | ▼ 21.1% |
| 2007 | 36,055 | ▲ 3.8% |
| 2008 | 50,431 | ▲ 39.9% |
| 2009 | 67,086 | ▲ 33.0% |
| 2010 | 51,975 | ▼ 22.5% |
| 2011 | 55,601 | ▲ 7.0% |
| 2012 | 61,004 | ▲ 9.7% |
| 2013 | 60,458 | ▼ 0.9% |
| 2014 | 63,309 | ▲ 4.7% |
| 2015 | 61,486 | ▼ 2.9% |
| 2016 | 79,766 | ▲ 29.7% |
| 2017 | 58,955 | ▼ 26.1% |
| 2018 | 29,090 | ▼ 50.7% |
| 2019 | 25,628 | ▼ 11.9% |
| 2020 | 15,975 | ▼ 37.7% |
| 2021 | 19,614 | ▲ 22.8% |
| 2022 | 17,823 | ▼ 9.1% |
| 2023 | 31 | ▼ 99.8% |
| 2025 (Jan–Dec) | 0 | — |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 5,195 | 3,118 | 3,934 | 4,022 | 4,555 | 4,086 | 3,756 | 4,509 | 4,698 | 2,855 | 1,623 | 1,661 | 44,012 |
| 2006 | 1,353 | 1,231 | 2,181 | 3,491 | 3,342 | 5,848 | 4,030 | 4,705 | 1,908 | 2,010 | 1,877 | 2,759 | 34,735 |
| 2007 | 2,437 | 2,408 | 3,427 | 2,918 | 3,669 | 4,067 | 3,435 | 3,731 | 3,120 | 2,660 | 2,238 | 1,945 | 36,055 |
| 2008 | 2,941 | 3,335 | 3,938 | 4,115 | 6,941 | 6,914 | 6,740 | 6,455 | 3,014 | 2,222 | 1,983 | 1,833 | 50,431 |
| 2009 | 3,560 | 4,334 | 5,829 | 5,189 | 5,877 | 7,139 | 7,634 | 10,099 | 4,864 | 4,581 | 3,831 | 4,149 | 67,086 |
| 2010 | 5,747 | 5,308 | 4,233 | 2,990 | 4,185 | 4,615 | 3,960 | 3,844 | 4,885 | 5,372 | 4,052 | 2,784 | 51,975 |
| 2011 | 4,244 | 4,504 | 5,739 | 4,390 | 1,529 | 3,612 | 6,938 | 5,289 | 4,525 | 4,833 | 4,682 | 5,316 | 55,601 |
| 2012 | 4,341 | 5,806 | 8,337 | 6,160 | 6,166 | 5,660 | 5,257 | 5,398 | 4,313 | 3,373 | 3,260 | 2,933 | 61,004 |
| 2013 | 3,495 | 4,750 | 5,669 | 4,730 | 5,578 | 5,237 | 5,537 | 5,117 | 4,999 | 3,605 | 4,641 | 7,100 | 60,458 |
| 2014 | 4,240 | 5,925 | 5,843 | 6,419 | 6,117 | 5,720 | 3,755 | 4,724 | 3,662 | 4,839 | 3,499 | 8,566 | 63,309 |
| 2015 | 4,438 | 4,867 | 7,494 | 8,208 | 4,428 | 6,541 | 4,276 | 4,733 | 3,640 | 5,102 | 5,041 | 2,718 | 61,486 |
| 2016 | 5,050 | 4,897 | 7,879 | 12,933 | 5,432 | 3,139 | 7,046 | 8,329 | 7,495 | 6,498 | 6,909 | 4,159 | 79,766 |
| 2017 | 7,062 | 3,352 | 4,349 | 6,951 | 5,773 | 5,028 | 2,115 | 2,632 | 7,379 | 5,485 | 3,624 | 5,205 | 58,955 |
| 2018 | 2,429 | 2,080 | 2,909 | 2,816 | 2,471 | 2,120 | 1,873 | 2,586 | 2,536 | 1,483 | 1,957 | 3,830 | 29,090 |
| 2019 | 1,825 | 1,790 | 3,166 | 2,834 | 2,659 | 2,632 | 1,830 | 1,577 | 1,702 | 1,706 | 1,596 | 2,311 | 25,628 |
| 2020 | 1,565 | 2,046 | 1,196 | 736 | 1,512 | 1,239 | 1,538 | 1,135 | 1,348 | 1,129 | 972 | 1,559 | 15,975 |
| 2021 | 1,036 | 1,448 | 1,788 | 2,711 | 2,162 | 959 | 1,852 | 1,067 | 1,813 | 2,863 | 1,071 | 844 | 19,614 |
| 2022 | 507 | 744 | 1,446 | 1,372 | 1,273 | 2,088 | 3,910 | 2,174 | 1,785 | 1,683 | 687 | 154 | 17,823 |
| 2023 | 16 | 12 | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 31 |
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hyundai Accent Sales in Canada
In Canada the chart opens in 2004 at 19,172 and held between 15,679 and 17,784 a year through 2007 before jumping 81.5 percent to 29,751 in 2008, the best year, with May 2008 the best month at 4,182. Sales then ran between 18,884 and 25,220 a year from 2009 through 2016, with a later high of 23,173 in 2014. The decline began in 2017 at 13,073 and continued to 9,021 in 2018, 5,989 in 2019 and 2,765 in 2020, after which no Canadian sales were reported.
Hyundai Accent, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2004–2022.
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 19,172 | — |
| 2005 | 15,679 | ▼ 18.2% |
| 2006 | 17,784 | ▲ 13.4% |
| 2007 | 16,390 | ▼ 7.8% |
| 2008 | 29,751 | ▲ 81.5% |
| 2009 | 25,220 | ▼ 15.2% |
| 2010 | 24,017 | ▼ 4.8% |
| 2011 | 22,280 | ▼ 7.2% |
| 2012 | 22,581 | ▲ 1.4% |
| 2013 | 18,884 | ▼ 16.4% |
| 2014 | 23,173 | ▲ 22.7% |
| 2015 | 19,371 | ▼ 16.4% |
| 2016 | 19,198 | ▼ 0.9% |
| 2017 | 13,073 | ▼ 31.9% |
| 2018 | 9,021 | ▼ 31.0% |
| 2019 | 5,989 | ▼ 33.6% |
| 2020 | 2,765 | ▼ 53.8% |
| 2021 | 0 | ▼ 100.0% |
| 2022 | 0 | — |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1,246 | 1,037 | 1,732 | 2,300 | 1,699 | 1,729 | 1,853 | 2,071 | 1,708 | 1,553 | 1,289 | 955 | 19,172 |
| 2005 | 769 | 928 | 1,143 | 1,644 | 1,876 | 1,325 | 1,404 | 1,623 | 1,606 | 1,129 | 1,237 | 995 | 15,679 |
| 2006 | 872 | 1,148 | 1,544 | 1,891 | 2,289 | 2,067 | 1,469 | 1,263 | 1,346 | 1,340 | 1,431 | 1,124 | 17,784 |
| 2007 | 859 | 1,109 | 1,422 | 1,485 | 1,745 | 1,583 | 1,499 | 1,727 | 1,632 | 1,307 | 1,215 | 807 | 16,390 |
| 2008 | 963 | 1,876 | 2,302 | 3,721 | 4,182 | 3,908 | 3,158 | 2,866 | 2,154 | 1,854 | 1,509 | 1,258 | 29,751 |
| 2009 | 1,465 | 2,178 | 2,393 | 2,908 | 3,175 | 2,575 | 2,705 | 2,667 | 2,218 | 1,417 | 970 | 549 | 25,220 |
| 2010 | 1,191 | 2,010 | 2,520 | 2,851 | 2,950 | 2,498 | 2,733 | 2,375 | 1,927 | 1,171 | 982 | 809 | 24,017 |
| 2011 | 869 | 1,558 | 1,948 | 2,406 | 2,172 | 2,351 | 2,334 | 2,152 | 2,020 | 1,762 | 1,319 | 1,389 | 22,280 |
| 2012 | 1,329 | 1,592 | 1,945 | 2,432 | 3,520 | 2,702 | 2,088 | 2,172 | 1,677 | 1,303 | 1,125 | 696 | 22,581 |
| 2013 | 755 | 1,174 | 1,835 | 2,071 | 2,294 | 2,120 | 1,780 | 1,927 | 1,837 | 1,393 | 1,037 | 661 | 18,884 |
| 2014 | 970 | 1,009 | 1,906 | 2,383 | 2,704 | 2,473 | 2,261 | 2,616 | 2,419 | 1,819 | 1,214 | 1,399 | 23,173 |
| 2015 | 669 | 934 | 1,618 | 2,310 | 2,804 | 1,952 | 2,373 | 1,922 | 1,287 | 1,470 | 1,326 | 706 | 19,371 |
| 2016 | 880 | 679 | 1,268 | 2,549 | 2,766 | 2,026 | 2,142 | 2,373 | 1,784 | 1,360 | 747 | 624 | 19,198 |
| 2017 | 863 | 548 | 1,145 | 1,747 | 1,881 | 1,135 | 1,088 | 1,103 | 1,267 | 942 | 708 | 646 | 13,073 |
| 2018 | 538 | 511 | 783 | 1,239 | 1,204 | 918 | 865 | 431 | 578 | 658 | 852 | 444 | 9,021 |
| 2019 | 403 | 366 | 386 | 748 | 748 | 680 | 514 | 514 | 470 | 416 | 362 | 382 | 5,989 |
| 2020 | 185 | 168 | 187 | 282 | 256 | 284 | 358 | 342 | 344 | 123 | 112 | 124 | 2,765 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hyundai Accent Sales in Europe
Europe’s figures are yearly. The chart opens in 1997 at 73,131, the best year, and stayed between 57,431 and 70,144 through 2001 before falling to 41,819 in 2002 and 32,575 in 2003. Sales recovered to 52,214 in 2004 and 50,715 in 2005, then dropped 63.8 percent to 18,342 in 2006. From there the decline continued to 10,082 in 2008 and 5,575 in 2009, and the chart ends at 1,800 in 2010.
Hyundai Accent, Europe annual unit sales, 1997–2010.
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 73,131 | — |
| 1998 | 63,405 | ▼ 13.3% |
| 1999 | 59,739 | ▼ 5.8% |
| 2000 | 70,144 | ▲ 17.4% |
| 2001 | 57,431 | ▼ 18.1% |
| 2002 | 41,819 | ▼ 27.2% |
| 2003 | 32,575 | ▼ 22.1% |
| 2004 | 52,214 | ▲ 60.3% |
| 2005 | 50,715 | ▼ 2.9% |
| 2006 | 18,342 | ▼ 63.8% |
| 2007 | 18,588 | ▲ 1.3% |
| 2008 | 10,082 | ▼ 45.8% |
| 2009 | 5,575 | ▼ 44.7% |
| 2010 | 1,800 | ▼ 67.7% |
Hyundai Accent Generations
First Generation (X3; 1994-1999)
Debuted in 1994, replacing the Excel in Hyundai’s lineup. The first generation Accent was a subcompact hatchback that was available in both two-door and four-door body styles. It was powered by a 1.5L four-cylinder engine. Driven by a range of gasoline engines and even a diesel in some markets.
Second Generation (LC; 1999-2005)
The second generation Accent was a major redesign that introduced a new platform and engines. It was also available in a sedan body style for the first time. Featured more improvements in safety and build quality. Engines were updated and included a range of gasoline options and a diesel variant in specific markets.
Third Generation (MC; 2005-2011)
The third generation Accent was a refinement of the second generation design. It was available with a new 1.6L four-cylinder engine. Offered improved design, quality, and features. It was available primarily as a sedan, but some markets received a hatchback variant.
Fourth Generation (RB; 2010-2017)
The fourth generation Accent was a major redesign that introduced a new platform and engines. It was also available with a hatchback body style again. Further upgrades in design, making the car look more modern and up-to-date. Continued improvements in safety, build quality, and interior features. Introduced more efficient engines, with a focus on fuel economy.
Fifth Generation (HC; 2017-2022)
The fifth generation Accent was a refinement of the fourth generation design. It was available with a new 1.6L four-cylinder engine and a CVT. Adopted Hyundai’s newer design language, giving the Accent a more mature and upscale appearance. Focus on advanced safety features, infotainment options, and improved driving dynamics.
Sixth Generation (2023-Present)
The sixth generation Accent is the latest generation. It is a major redesign that introduces a new design, interior, and technology. It is available with a 1.6L four-cylinder engine and a CVT.









