Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Here you will find monthly and yearly United States and Canadian sales figures for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar. Launched in 2017, the Velar slots between the smaller Range Rover Evoque and the larger Range Rover Sport as a two-row, five-seat luxury SUV. For 2026 every U.S. Velar pairs an eight-speed automatic with all-wheel drive, with a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder in the entry models and a 3.0-liter six-cylinder rated at 395 horsepower at the top of the range.
- Class: Mid-size luxury SUV, two rows, five seats
- Engines (2026, U.S.): 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder; 3.0-liter six-cylinder rated at up to 395 hp (0 to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds)
- Transmission: Eight-speed automatic
- Drivetrain: All-wheel drive with a single-speed transfer box
- Trims (2026): S, Belgravia Edition, Autobiography, Belgravia Edition Satin
- Chief rivals: Porsche Macan, BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE, Genesis GV80
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Sales in the United States
The Range Rover Velar chart for the United States opens with a partial 2017 of 5,740 sales, with deliveries starting in September. The first two full years were the best on record, at 17,037 in 2018 and a peak of 17,087 in 2019. Volume then eased to 12,817 in 2020, recovered slightly to 13,271 in 2021 and fell to 8,565 in 2022 and 6,891 in 2023. It has been rebuilding since: 6,934 in 2024 and 7,648 in 2025, up 10.3 percent, with a strong first quarter of 3,000 sales doing much of the work. Land Rover reports by quarter, and the first half of 2026 totals 2,800, down 38.7 percent from 4,570 in the first half of 2025.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar, United States calendar-year unit sales, 2017–2026. 2026 is January–Jun (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5,740 | — |
| 2018 | 17,037 | ▲ 196.8% |
| 2019 | 17,087 | ▲ 0.3% |
| 2020 | 12,817 | ▼ 25.0% |
| 2021 | 13,271 | ▲ 3.5% |
| 2022 | 8,565 | ▼ 35.5% |
| 2023 | 6,891 | ▼ 19.5% |
| 2024 | 6,934 | ▲ 0.6% |
| 2025 | 7,648 | ▲ 10.3% |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 2,800 | ▼ 38.7% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,244 | 1,327 | 1,475 | 1,694 | 5,740 |
| 2018 | 1,522 | 1,561 | 1,987 | 1,035 | 1,344 | 1,363 | 1,254 | 1,386 | 1,309 | 1,318 | 1,403 | 1,555 | 17,037 |
| 2019 | 1,353 | 1,434 | 2,162 | 1,244 | 1,355 | 1,174 | 1,139 | 1,306 | 1,242 | 1,540 | 1,591 | 1,547 | 17,087 |
| 2020 | 1,285 | 1,142 | 1,190 | 450 | 1,000 | 1,050 | 947 | 842 | 912 | 1,349 | 1,108 | 1,542 | 12,817 |
| 2021 | 684 | 684 | 769 | 1,193 | 1,147 | 1,193 | 1,249 | 1,203 | 1,249 | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,300 | 13,271 |
| 2022 | 416 | 416 | 468 | 477 | 459 | 459 | 685 | 711 | — | 1,948 | 1,212 | 1,314 | 8,565 |
| 2023 | 694 | 666 | 750 | 557 | 536 | 557 | 488 | 527 | 508 | 529 | 529 | 550 | 6,891 |
| 2024 | 362 | 362 | 377 | 405 | 421 | 421 | 757 | 847 | 696 | 674 | 791 | 821 | 6,934 |
| 2025 | 1,000 | 960 | 1,040 | 530 | 551 | 489 | 617 | 540 | 586 | 417 | 423 | 495 | 7,648 |
| 2026 | 445 | 411 | 444 | 487 | 530 | 483 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,800 |
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Sales in Canada
In Canada the Velar chart starts at 641 in 2017 and peaks a year later at 1,817, with 1,799 following in 2019. Sales then declined each year to a low of 770 in 2023. The last two years have moved the other way, to 804 in 2024 and 908 in 2025, up 12.9 percent. Unlike the U.S. trend, Canadian demand is still rising in 2026: the first half totals 578, up 13.6 percent from 509 over the same months of 2025.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar, Canada calendar-year unit sales, 2017–2026. 2026 is January–Jun (partial).
Annual sales
| Year | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 641 | — |
| 2018 | 1,817 | ▲ 183.5% |
| 2019 | 1,799 | ▼ 1.0% |
| 2020 | 1,340 | ▼ 25.5% |
| 2021 | 1,255 | ▼ 6.3% |
| 2022 | 944 | ▼ 24.8% |
| 2023 | 770 | ▼ 18.4% |
| 2024 | 804 | ▲ 4.4% |
| 2025 | 908 | ▲ 12.9% |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 578 | ▲ 13.6% YTD |
Monthly sales
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 223 | 187 | 149 | 69 | 641 |
| 2018 | 61 | 97 | 191 | 136 | 170 | 167 | 150 | 183 | 218 | 140 | 209 | 95 | 1,817 |
| 2019 | 167 | 152 | 162 | 175 | 175 | 160 | 141 | 141 | 129 | 142 | 124 | 131 | 1,799 |
| 2020 | 161 | 146 | 162 | 88 | 80 | 89 | 106 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 94 | 105 | 1,340 |
| 2021 | 104 | 104 | 121 | 151 | 137 | 153 | 110 | 116 | 112 | 48 | 48 | 51 | 1,255 |
| 2022 | 38 | 36 | 43 | 68 | 68 | 72 | 88 | 101 | 94 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 944 |
| 2023 | 87 | 79 | 93 | 54 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 70 | 63 | 49 | 47 | 46 | 770 |
| 2024 | 47 | 45 | 47 | 59 | 59 | 54 | 103 | 103 | 95 | 69 | 60 | 63 | 804 |
| 2025 | 77 | 70 | 74 | 99 | 94 | 95 | 72 | 69 | 71 | 67 | 55 | 65 | 908 |
| 2026 | 120 | 107 | 118 | 72 | 80 | 81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 578 |









