Tesla Model S Sales Figures

2013 Tesla Model S red
Here you will find provisional Canadian and U.S. sales figures for the Tesla Model S. Use the dropdown at the top right of this page or at GCBC's Sales Stats home to find sales figures for any other vehicle currently on sale in North America. Note: "^" signifies that GCBC has switched the source for U.S. estimates to HybridCars.com.

Month
Tesla 
Model S
U.S. Sales 2012 ^
Tesla 
Model S
U.S. Sales 2013 ^
Tesla 
Model S
U.S. Sales 2014 ^
Tesla 
Model S
U.S. Sales 2015 ^
Tesla 
Model S
U.S. Sales 2016 ^
January

1615
1300
1500
1300
February

1598 
1400
1400
1900
March

1529
1300
2000
3400
April 

2041
1400
1900
1700
May 

1461
1400
2300
1500
June

1464
1400
2800
2800
July 
84
1757
1400
1800
2400
August 
84
1505
1200
1600
3200
September
85
1071
1300
2400

October
400
2058
1300
2100

November
400
1119
1450
3100

December
1505
977
1900
3500

                                             
Month
Tesla
Model S
Canadian
Sales
2012
Tesla 
Model S
Canadian
Sales
2013
Tesla
Model S
Canadian
Sales
2014
Tesla
Model S
Canadian
Sales
2015
Tesla
Model S
Canadian
Sales
2016
January
---
15
20
99 47
February
---
32
19
48 88
March 
---
111
119
250 325
April 
---
59
71
167 110
May 
---
64
61
178 69
June
---
61
104
242 167
July 
---
43
48
148 92
August 
---
55
25
157
September
---
64
194
255
October
---
26
37
138
November
---
48
26
104
December
95
60
123
224

Year
Tesla Model S
U.S. Sales ^
Tesla Model S
Canadian Sales
2012
2558
95
2013
18,195
638
2014
16,550
847
2015
26,400
1780
2016 YTD *
17,300
898
U.S. Source: HybridCars.com, Tesla quarterly report
Canadian Source: R.L. Polk via Matthew Klippenstein/GreenCarReports & Tesla
* 8 months U.S. & 7 months Canada
^ unconfirmed estimates, with every reason to believe they're not wildly inaccurate. HybridCars lowered their year-end 2014 estimate, although the monthly totals add up to 16,750 units. Alterations in prior month estimates cause the year-to-date tally to appear incorrect.

4 comments:

  1. Outstanding work! However, you are double counting in 2012.



    2655 is a good number for the year, but the 350 would be included in that, and it's wrong as well. Actual number should be ~240-244, plus maybe 10-20 built in June.

    Here is the shareholder letter for 2012. Look at the top of page 2 -

    http://files.shareholder.com/downloads/ABEA-4CW8X0/2622950732x6836506x637040/4e3260f0-b711-47df-9c9e-16a8dda99a19/Q4%2712%20SHL%20022013%20final.pdf


    For my part, my estimates are 2386 in Q4, 244 Q3 and 18 in June.

    ReplyDelete
  2. If your source for 2012 is RL Polk, it's conceivable that some of the discrepancy comes from Roadsters, though 355 seems like a high number even so.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Did some more math and made some adjustments. If 2650 were delivered in 2012, and 95 went to Canada (based on registration data), then 2555 were sold in the U.S. And if 2400 were sold in Q4, and 95 of those went to Canada, that leaves 2305 for the Q4 and 250 for the Q3. If, if, if.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Seems reasonable to me. All Canadian deliveries were in late December. I had no clue as to the precise number though because the number of Canadian VIN's I had in my dataset was statistically insignificant, and in fact even now its almost impossible for me to sort them out from the overall sales.

    ReplyDelete

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.