May 2017 YTD U.S. SUV And Crossover Sales Rankings - Top 106 Best-Selling SUVs In America - Every SUV Ranked



U.S. SUV/Crossover Sales By Model - May 2017 



Pickup Truck Sales In America - May 2017 
Minivan Sales In America - May 2017

Full-s
At any time, click the Rank column to return to the original format. If you're on a mobile device, you may need to choose the full version of the site (at the bottom of the page) in order to use the sortable function.

U.S. Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - May 2017 YTD
U.S. Car Sales Rankings By Model - May 2017 YTD

Reminder: these are 2017 year-to-date rankings, but you can sort SUVs/crossovers by May volume by clicking the May 2017 column header, or you can rank SUVs/crossovers by improvements or declines using the % columns. Or, most importantly, you can list automakers together by selecting the SUV/Crossover column header. As always, you can find historical monthly and yearly sales figures for any of these vehicles by selecting a make and model at GCBC's Sales Stats page. 

Click Column Headers To Sort • April 2017May 2016
RankVehicle/Brand/Manufacturer17-May16-May% Change2017 YTD2016 YTD% Change
1Toyota RAV438,35632,26118.90%150,646138,5358.70%
2Nissan Rogue32,53327,42818.60%161,340119,63734.90%
3Honda CR-V32,18629,3599.60%158,914129,46022.80%
4Ford Escape27,83030,861-9.80%129,805126,3752.70%
5Ford Explorer25,63221,79017.60%111,266108,7512.30%
6Ford Explorer *22,71518,81320.70%97,15794,9812.30%
7Chevrolet Equinox20,90821,252-1.60%104,272101,7382.50%
8Jeep Grand Cherokee20,72618,20513.80%96,20383,63115.00%
9Jeep Wrangler19,93119,5581.90%80,08380,320-0.30%
10Toyota Highlander18,11514,78322.50%82,73868,49320.80%
11Subaru Forester16,28015,3096.30%72,51768,2266.30%
12Subaru Outback15,19312,40422.50%72,23463,96912.90%
13Jeep Cherokee14,63519,206-23.80%69,47384,610-17.90%
15Ford Edge13,75212,38411.00%57,84659,861-3.40%
16Mazda CX-511,8199,94218.90%47,52742,37512.20%
18Toyota 4Runner11,01410,3526.40%53,09846,05815.30%
19Hyundai Tucson10,6007,36943.80%41,70735,47117.60%
20Kia Sorento10,41311,914-12.60%40,50546,960-13.70%
21Honda Pilot9,97611,248-11.30%44,94651,344-12.50%
22Jeep Renegade9,88311,616-14.90%43,84743,2001.50%
23Hyundai Santa Fe9,84414,732-33.20%47,42639,09921.30%
24Honda HR-V9,5337,39229.00%37,75629,87626.40%
25Lexus RX8,8498,8040.50%38,32941,367-7.30%
26GMC Acadia8,8356,40737.90%48,11131,98250.40%
27Subaru Crosstrek8,2508,467-2.60%35,70635,6240.20%
28Dodge Journey8,0036,48723.40%50,80435,26144.10%
29Chevrolet Traverse7,3897,2302.20%46,17846,335-0.30%
30Dodge Durango7,3466,17319.00%30,43231,677-3.90%
31Buick Encore7,3246,52212.30%35,76830,33017.90%
32Kia Sportage7,0018,568-18.30%28,08733,680-16.60%
33Chevrolet Tahoe6,5677,430-11.60%36,63135,3303.70%
34Nissan Pathfinder6,4575,9818.00%38,88934,02214.30%
35Nissan Murano6,4095,9787.20%29,16233,828-13.80%
36Chevrolet Trax6,1745,10221.00%31,04423,33933.00%
37Ford Expedition5,7585,05713.90%26,31620,25129.90%
38Cadillac XT55,7522,719112%24,7073,023717%
39GMC Terrain5,5277,513-26.40%36,77838,815-5.20%
40Jeep Compass5,3639,492-43.50%17,43541,608-58.10%
41Acura RDX5,1494,56612.80%19,94222,683-12.10%
42Lexus NX5,0094,03124.30%21,42619,22111.50%
43Jeep Patriot4,97810,494-52.60%26,09750,109-47.90%
44Audi Q54,9094,7363.70%21,24917,56721.00%
45Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class4,6314,00315.70%22,00520,6716.50%
46Buick Envision4,406894851%17,6138919690%
47Acura MDX4,3074,2082.40%19,31520,897-7.60%
48BMW X54,0984,372-6.30%19,57018,1867.60%
49BMW X34,0113,29521.70%20,78415,92830.50%
50Chevrolet Suburban3,9463,997-1.30%20,61918,9458.80%
51Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class3,7374,183-10.70%15,99819,620-18.50%
52Cadillac Escalade3,5472,94320.50%13,66014,057-2.80%
53Infiniti QX603,4494,274-19.30%14,92116,592-10.10%
54Mitsubishi Outlander3,3822,93615.20%15,68711,48536.60%
55Audi Q73,0482,66314.50%13,61812,12812.30%
56Buick Enclave3,0173,200-5.70%16,03620,657-22.40%
57Ford Explorer Police Interceptor *2,9172,977-2.00%14,10913,7702.50%
58Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class2,8643,358-14.70%12,87010,22925.80%
59GMC Yukon2,8573,747-23.80%15,87116,056-1.20%
60Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2,8093,060-8.20%12,36113,372-7.60%
61Lincoln MKX2,6822,794-4.00%13,02712,6233.20%
62GMC Yukon XL2,6122,3849.60%12,18511,6045.00%
63Lincoln MKC2,5242,16216.70%11,16110,12210.30%
64BMW X12,4892,21012.60%11,65810,15714.80%
65Nissan Armada2,487794213%11,7854,497162%
66Volvo XC902,3632,467-4.20%9,28013,323-30.30%
67Cadillac Escalade *2,2031,85618.70%7,9908,685-8.00%
68Volkswagen Tiguan2,0684,394-52.90%15,21817,490-13.00%
69Mazda CX-91,982616222%10,4141,777486%
70Ford Flex1,9381,8097.10%9,56510,237-6.60%
71Lexus GX1,8511,859-0.40%9,1579,0521.20%
72Land Rover Range Rover Sport1,8131,56316.00%9,5918,7489.60%
73Audi Q31,7331,7190.80%7,3456,7498.80%
74Porsche Macan1,7301,42621.30%8,7676,90726.90%
75Volkswagen Atlas1,61000.00%1,61000.00%
76Volvo XC601,5951,34518.60%7,3776,44714.40%
77Mazda CX-31,5371,570-2.10%6,3987,991-19.90%
78Jaguar F-Pace1,440666116%8,0586661110%
79Infiniti QX801,4241,4240.00%8,1156,51924.50%
80Cadillac Escalade ESV *1,3441,08723.60%5,6705,3725.50%
81Mini Countryman1,3061,2365.70%4,9334,8511.70%
82Nissan Juke1,2782,271-43.70%6,35210,032-36.70%
83Land Rover Range Rover1,2721,04421.80%8,2216,99417.50%
84Infiniti QX501,2301,632-24.60%6,7456,935-2.70%
85Porsche Cayenne1,1531,293-10.80%6,0506,776-10.70%
86Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class1,0252,085-50.80%8,27911,065-25.20%
87Toyota Sequoia9641,126-14.40%5,3495,3030.90%
88Infiniti QX3092700.00%8,66700.00%
89Land Rover Discovery Sport90463043.50%6,0605,8902.90%
90Land Rover Range Rover Evoque8588135.50%5,6523,95942.80%
91Lincoln Navigator826851-2.90%4,0174,879-17.70%
92Fiat 500X7031,262-44.30%3,4275,648-39.30%
93Infiniti QX7068351133.70%4,0942,68452.50%
94BMW X6547712-23.20%2,6362,964-11.10%
95Maserati Levante45100.00%2,17700.00%
96Mercedes-Benz G-Class4233879.30%1,7961,7522.50%
97BMW X44063719.40%1,5852,208-28.20%
98Lexus LX40429337.90%2,2992,2711.20%
99Lincoln MKT38229828.20%1,3901,899-26.80%
100Toyota Land Cruiser259315-17.80%1,2921,457-11.30%
101Volkswagen Touareg204360-43.30%1,2441,948-36.10%
102Land Rover LR4146900-83.80%5555,349-89.60%
103Bentley Bentayga12900.00%41500.00%
105Cadillac SRX61,774-99.70%12917,592-99.30%
Source: Automakers & ANDC & WSJ * Italicized, asterisked, unranked lines are nothing more than available breakdowns, already included in

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.