May 2017 YTD U.S. Passenger Car Sales Rankings - Top 207 Best-Selling Cars In America - Every Car Ranked



U.S. Car Sales Rankings By Model - April 2017 YTD



Pickup Truck Sales In America - May 2017 
Minivan Sales In America - May 2017 U.S. 
Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - May 2017 YTD

There we Reminder: these are 2017 year-to-date rankings, but you can sort cars by February volume by clicking the February 2017 column header, or you can rank cars by improvements or declines using the % columns. Or, most importantly, you can list automakers together by selecting the Car column header. As always, you can find historical monthly and yearly sales figures for any of these vehicles by selecting a make and model at GCBC's Sales Stats page. 

Click Column Headers To Sort • April 2017May 2016

RankVehicle/Brand/ManufacturerMay 2017May 2016% Change2017 YTD2016 YTD% Change
104Acura ILX8701,424-38.9%3,9587,344-46.1%
177Acura NSX2300.0%24700.0%
165Acura RLX82127-35.4%481614-21.7%
47Acura TLX3,5083,2358.4%15,89016,101-1.3%
191Acura TSX01-100%03-100%
175Alfa Romeo 4C3644-18.2%220261-15.7%
103Alfa Romeo Giulia88300.0%2,48200.0%
66Audi A32,1163,040-30.4%10,30913,413-23.1%
50Audi A43,3292,86216.3%15,37912,82020.0%
140Audi A4 Allroad *318106200%1,13270361.0%
54Audi A4 Sedan *3,0112,7569.3%14,24712,11717.6%
67Audi A52,047818150%4,3653,53223.6%
80Audi A61,3581,661-18.2%6,5446,638-1.4%
153Audi A7181560-67.7%2,0662,569-19.6%
148Audi A8216323-33.1%1,3001,638-20.6%
163Audi R81056756.7%406190114%
157Audi TT155279-44.4%9741,245-21.8%
171Bentley Continental GT5680-30.0%38633216.3%
178Bentley Flying Spur2124-12.5%90119-24.4%
185Bentley Mulsanne48-50.0%393318.2%
98BMW 2-Series9761,322-26.2%4,0736,503-37.4%
37BMW 3-Series4,4537,376-39.6%22,58426,157-13.7%
43BMW 4-Series3,8953,6417.0%15,85716,092-1.5%
45BMW 5-Series3,6773,26412.7%13,43117,428-22.9%
150BMW 6-Series204474-57.0%1,2331,591-22.5%
123BMW 7-Series5241,012-48.2%3,6214,197-13.7%
126BMW i3506696-27.3%2,4252,2726.7%
179BMW i818146-87.7%198451-56.1%
180BMW Z414126-88.9%4694474.9%
117Buick Cascada610829-26.4%2,7443,316-17.3%
52Buick LaCrosse3,1831,68788.7%10,15112,475-18.6%
94Buick Regal1,0431,228-15.1%5,4948,071-31.9%
127Buick Verano4942,070-76.1%3,21112,694-74.7%
85Cadillac ATS1,2731,630-21.9%6,0247,884-23.6%
96Cadillac CT61,00169743.6%4,3831,017331.0%
105Cadillac CTS8541,082-21.1%4,2136,390-34.1%
190Cadillac ELR0450.0%7402-98.3%
110Cadillac XTS7781,209-35.6%6,3708,603-26.0%
78Chevrolet Bolt1,56600.0%5,95000.0%
25Chevrolet Camaro7,8415,82734.6%31,87631,8650.0%
174Chevrolet Caprice PPV4197-57.7%213300-29.0%
61Chevrolet Corvette2,5352,673-5.2%11,09512,185-8.9%
11Chevrolet Cruze17,12016,6712.7%92,36068,06535.7%
51Chevrolet Impala3,2695,252-37.8%28,50444,055-35.3%
8Chevrolet Malibu20,71824,202-14.4%73,087104,187-29.9%
65Chevrolet Sonic2,1432,980-28.1%11,40820,709-44.9%
136Chevrolet Spark3573,495-89.8%9,19711,732-21.6%
145Chevrolet SS2472288.3%2,0261,35949.1%
74Chevrolet Volt1,8171,901-4.4%9,1877,87116.7%
64Chrysler 2002,3006,020-61.8%11,77728,138-58.1%
42Chrysler 3003,9074,838-19.2%22,91827,296-16.0%
189Dodge Avenger06-100%037-100%
29Dodge Challenger6,9896,8332.3%29,30529,2640.1%
26Dodge Charger7,5188,384-10.3%36,77441,957-12.4%
88Dodge Dart1,1954,790-75.1%7,13925,387-71.9%
164Dodge Viper854780.9%31924530.2%
120Fiat 124 Spider56400.0%1,99000.0%
86Fiat 5001,2401,573-21.2%6,4616,672-3.2%
154Fiat 500L163335-51.3%5622,063-72.8%
71Ford C-Max1,8301,865-1.9%6,8938,152-15.4%
40Ford Fiesta4,1816,150-32.0%20,55421,475-4.3%
10Ford Focus17,24417,455-1.2%67,14683,653-19.7%
7Ford Fusion21,60324,589-12.1%89,086120,313-26.0%
183Ford GT500.0%1200.0%
24Ford Mustang7,89510,327-23.6%38,42253,189-27.8%
41Ford Taurus3,9333,22721.9%20,03721,048-4.8%
53Ford Taurus *3,0272,46123.0%16,58917,181-3.4%
101Ford Taurus Police Interceptor *90676618.3%3,4483,867-10.8%
81Genesis G801,35500.0%6,39000.0%
134Genesis G9039700.0%1,91600.0%
1Honda Accord33,54731,9495.0%130,300140,548-7.3%
4Honda Civic31,98935,396-9.6%144,854158,030-8.3%
192Honda Crosstour042-100%3680-99.6%
168Honda CR-Z65234-72.2%486970-49.9%
161Honda FCX11900.0%24500.0%
35Honda Fit5,1055,706-10.5%21,87822,351-2.1%
193Honda Insight09-100%239-94.9%
33Hyundai Accent5,7735,4326.3%27,48736,191-24.1%
139Hyundai Azera326368-11.4%1,5512,233-30.5%
12Hyundai Elantra16,40722,168-26.0%86,95573,89217.7%
186Hyundai Equus1123-99.2%17904-98.1%
167Hyundai Genesis762,970-97.4%89014,989-94.1%
73Hyundai Ioniq1,82700.0%3,47500.0%
13Hyundai Sonata12,60515,879-20.6%66,76892,547-27.9%
109Hyundai Veloster8001,965-59.3%7,27111,223-35.2%
198Infiniti Q4002-100%054-100%
49Infiniti Q503,3702,36742.4%16,37917,905-8.5%
99Infiniti Q60972103844%5,087606739%
129Infiniti Q70459515-10.9%2,8642,6259.1%
133Jaguar F-Type40928145.6%1,9811,70016.5%
112Jaguar XE76459827.8%4,528598657%
142Jaguar XF298392-24.0%1,9843,680-46.1%
152Jaguar XJ202227-11.0%1,1681,601-27.0%
194Jaguar XK000.0%030.0%
122Kia Cadenza52846812.8%2,1532,553-15.7%
14Kia Forte11,8019,91019.1%47,35943,5728.7%
172Kia K9004654-14.8%193377-48.8%
60Kia Niro2,66000.0%10,48800.0%
18Kia Optima10,78910,895-1.0%48,46551,887-6.6%
89Kia Rio1,1872,241-47.0%5,72210,130-43.5%
19Kia Soul10,52113,706-23.2%43,62358,299-25.2%
107Lexus CT8257973.5%3,3113,730-11.2%
39Lexus ES4,2285,373-21.3%17,13422,833-25.0%
116Lexus GS6151,111-44.6%2,9076,101-52.4%
62Lexus IS2,3672,879-17.8%10,22514,351-28.8%
132Lexus LC41900.0%41900.0%
200Lexus LFA000.0%05-100%
141Lexus LS317712-55.5%1,5552,349-33.8%
124Lexus RC517823-37.2%2,6004,505-42.3%
92Lincoln Continental1,06100.0%5,27300.0%
181Lincoln MKS12452-97.3%923,032-97.0%
56Lincoln MKZ2,8013,250-13.8%12,10211,9331.4%
119Maserati Ghibli578606-4.6%2,5032,869-12.8%
166Maserati GranTurismo76141-46.1%423606-30.2%
156Maserati Quattroporte160198-19.2%715786-9.0%
195Mazda 2000.0%03-100%
30Mazda 36,77510,103-32.9%33,36142,958-22.3%
59Mazda 62,7085,018-46.0%15,64919,230-18.6%
87Mazda MX-5 Miata1,2261,00022.6%5,9274,49531.9%
170Mercedes-AMG GT5999-40.4%423599-29.4%
173Mercedes-Benz B-Class4649-6.1%2712661.9%
28Mercedes-Benz C-Class6,9966,9540.6%35,43630,43816.4%
82Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class1,3102,310-43.3%6,38711,315-43.6%
44Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class3,865545609.2%4,5142,011124.5%
151Mercedes-Benz E-Class2033,154-93.6%15,92916,155-1.4%
84Mercedes-Benz S-Class1,2751,510-15.6%6,4147,006-8.5%
147Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class224254-11.8%1,4151,569-9.8%
146Mercedes-Benz SL-Class235408-42.4%1,2291,607-23.5%
196Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG000.0%01-100%
58Mini Cooper2,7543,350-18.0%12,85115,331-16.2%
118Mini Cooper Clubman *596825-27.8%3,0463,404-10.5%
125Mini Cooper Convertible *507643-21.2%2,2581,18390.9%
97Mini Cooper Hardtop 2-Door *9839740.9%4,4345,408-18.0%
115Mini Cooper Hardtop 4-Door *668908-26.4%3,1135,336-41.7%
197Mitsubishi i MiEV020.0%616-62.5%
102Mitsubishi Lancer896929-3.6%6,9497,406-6.2%
63Mitsubishi Mirage2,3422,09811.6%11,94811,6322.7%
130Nissan 370Z447554-19.3%2,0842,387-12.7%
6Nissan Altima23,99428,404-15.5%118,242142,220-16.9%
199Nissan Cube010.0%0150.0%
169Nissan GT-R65633.2%31127114.8%
79Nissan Leaf1,39297942.2%5,7424,69722.2%
32Nissan Maxima5,9485,03218.2%27,10925,8305.0%
9Nissan Sentra18,37120,204-9.1%90,040102,293-12.0%
21Nissan Versa9,00612,114-25.7%48,40357,778-16.2%
113Porsche 911751993-24.4%3,7094,175-11.2%
204Porsche 918 Spyder000.0%01-100%
144Porsche Boxster24812795.3%1,0051,036-3.0%
158Porsche Cayman155381-59.3%1,0381,639-36.7%
111Porsche Panamera768358115%2,4831,69246.7%
201Scion iQ01-100%05-100%
182Scion tC101,043-99.0%1664,881-96.6%
202Scion xB0135-100%02,553-100%
203Scion xD000.0%08-100%
138Smart Fortwo331420-21.2%1,7572,186-19.6%
131Subaru BRZ43738314.1%1,8682,060-9.3%
17Subaru Impreza11,3478,25537.5%48,69837,64729.4%
22Subaru Impreza *8,5465,92844.2%35,16824,77142.0%
57Subaru Impreza WRX/STI *2,8012,32720.4%13,53012,8765.1%
36Subaru Legacy4,6285,265-12.1%21,73025,334-14.2%
77Tesla Model S †1,7001,50013.3%8,9009,800-9.2%
75Tesla Model X †1,8002,000-10.0%7,0006,20012.9%
114Toyota 86/Scion FR-S680681-0.1%3,1013,0950.2%
55Toyota Avalon2,8723,779-24.0%14,21520,013-29.0%
3Toyota Camry32,54736,916-11.8%147,434167,200-11.8%
70Toyota C-HR1,84800.0%2,39800.0%
2Toyota Corolla32,93736,615-10.0%145,476158,754-8.4%
68Toyota Corolla iM *1,9951,74314.5%9,3127,51124.0%
5Toyota Corolla Sedan *30,94234,872-11.3%136,164151,243-10.0%
155Toyota Mirai16240305%579178225%
23Toyota Prius7,9729,393-15.1%35,70839,975-10.7%
31Toyota Prius *6,0649,389-35.4%27,63539,944-30.8%
90Toyota Prius C1,1211,909-41.3%6,18210,218-39.5%
20Toyota Prius Family *10,02212,517-19.9%46,36456,378-17.8%
69Toyota Prius Prime *1,908445,692%8,0733125,942%
100Toyota Prius V9291,215-23.5%4,4746,185-27.7%
38Toyota Yaris4,2964,2920.1%21,89618,77216.6%
106Toyota Yaris Hatchback *8521,236-31.1%6,1385,28416.2%
48Toyota Yaris iA *3,4443,05612.7%15,75813,48816.8%
72Volkswagen Beetle1,8291,17855.3%7,2345,66827.6%
108Volkswagen Beetle Convertible *82459139.4%3,1332,59820.6%
95Volkswagen Beetle Coupe *1,00558771.2%4,1013,07033.6%
162Volkswagen CC109292-62.7%8211,513-45.7%
135Volkswagen e-Golf *38126941.6%1,6551,20737.1%
187Volkswagen Eos16-83.3%1387-99.7%
27Volkswagen Golf7,2034,47561.0%32,36721,71649.0%
83Volkswagen Golf *1,2811,01326.5%5,8725,05916.1%
76Volkswagen Golf GTI *1,7341,735-0.1%9,0418,8202.5%
143Volkswagen Golf R *282433-34.9%2,1102,284-7.6%
46Volkswagen Golf SportWagen *3,5251,025244%13,6894,346215%
15Volkswagen Jetta11,53510,9455.4%45,49649,662-8.4%
16Volkswagen Jetta Sedan *11,53510,9435.4%45,49649,659-8.4%
205Volkswagen Jetta SportWagen *02-100%03-100%
34Volkswagen Passat5,4557,129-23.5%29,87026,82111.4%
91Volvo S601,08091518.0%5,0304,47112.5%
93Volvo S60 *1,05587320.8%4,9454,22017.2%
176Volvo S60 CC *2542-40.5%85251-66.1%
206Volvo S80051-100%5244-98.0%
128Volvo S9047300.0%1,99800.0%
121Volvo V6053934357.1%2,2871,83025.0%
149Volvo V60 *2071994.0%1,1691,1392.6%
137Volvo V60 CC *332144131%1,11869161.8%
159Volvo V9014700.0%76000.0%
188Volvo V90 *100.0%100.0%
160Volvo V90 CC *14600.0%75900.0%
184Volvo XC705415-98.8%651,751-96.3%
Source: Automakers & ANDC & WSJ

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.