May 2017 YTD Canada Vehicle Sales Rankings - Top 308 Best-Selling Vehicles In Canada - Every Vehicle Ranked



Canada Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - May 2017 YTD

There a Reminder: these are 2017 year-to-date rankings, but you can sort vehicles by March 2017 volume by clicking the March 2017 column header, or you can rank vehicles by improvements or declines using the % columns. Or, most importantly, you can list automakers together by selecting the Vehicle column header.  There are visible brand results, so when you sort the table by vehicle names to showcase, for example, all Fords together, you'll also see the Ford brand's total. Auto brands are shown in bold to differentiate makes and models, manufacturers are bolded and italicized. At any time, click the Rank column to return to the original format. If you're on a mobile device, you may need to choose the full version of the site (at the bottom of the page) in order to use the sortable function.

Canada Pickup Truck Sales By Model - May 2017 YTD 
Canada Minivan Sales By Model - May 2017 YTD

As always, you can find historical monthly and yearly sales figures for any of these vehicles by selecting a make and model at GCBC's Sales Stats page. Mobile users can now thumb across the table for full-width access.

Click Column Headers To Sort • April 2017May 2016

RankVehicle/Brand/ManufacturerMay 2017May 2016% Changes2017 YTD 2016 YTD Changes
183Acura ILX1731598.8%840944-11.0%
106Acura MDX48643112.8%2,1622,0515.4%
258Acura NSX1800.0%2100.0%
64Acura RDX82557942.5%3,0452,7879.3%
272Acura RLX78-12.5%3457-40.4%
139Acura TLX291387-24.8%1,4271,734-17.7%
292Acura ZDX000.0%110.0%
263Alfa Romeo 4C147100%2945-35.6%
229Alfa Romeo Giulia5400.0%10900.0%
102Audi A352144816.3%1,8501,61314.7%
61Audi A487467629.3%3,1072,15444.2%
98Audi A5531196171%83071316.4%
214Audi A686107-19.6%395420-6.0%
220Audi A76974-6.8%300354-15.3%
259Audi A81825-28.0%74108-31.5%
117Audi Q3412438-5.9%1,4561,717-15.2%
67Audi Q5785799-1.8%3,8643,21020.4%
110Audi Q747142610.6%2,1771,86516.7%
244Audi R8422290.9%13741234%
242Audi TT4394-54.3%157317-50.5%
273Bentley Bentayga70-510-
280Bentley Continental GT510-50.0%2225-12.0%
282Bentley Flying Spur23-33.3%9728.6%
286Bentley Mulsanne10-31200%
157BMW 2-Series241262-8.0%788997-21.0%
71BMW 3-Series7787316.4%2,8952,7276.2%
127BMW 4-Series345400-13.8%1,3932,076-32.9%
155BMW 5-Series24921913.7%8818711.1%
253BMW 6-Series2339-41.0%136212-35.8%
239BMW 7-Series4445-2.2%22519515.4%
254BMW i-Series2249-55.1%156252-38.1%
84BMW X163942550.4%2,3281,73833.9%
109BMW X3481648-25.8%2,6332,33612.7%
204BMW X411310013.0%467483-3.3%
103BMW X5517729-29.1%2,5892,736-5.4%
213BMW X689105-15.2%4744485.8%
307BMW Z4-19-111%584334.9%
170Buick Enclave20516028.1%9691,185-18.2%
59Buick Encore94749093.3%3,3792,00069.0%
142Buick Envision289128,800%1,208260,300%
211Buick LaCrosse977529.3%349364-4.1%
230Buick Regal534323.3%320353-9.3%
184Buick Verano172837-79.5%1,3743,234-57.5%
156Cadillac ATS24817343.4%9621,021-5.8%
249Cadillac CT63115107%14119642%
231Cadillac CTS5257-8.8%246320-23.1%
289Cadillac ELR01-100%06-100%
140Cadillac Escalade29021137.4%9849562.9%
177Cadillac Escalade *18812352.8%591673-12.2%
209Cadillac Escalade ESV *1028815.9%39328338.9%
290Cadillac SRX03330.0%71,709-99.6%
79Cadillac XT569392653%2,627922,755%
194Cadillac XTS12127348%33820961.7%
179Chevrolet Bolt17700.0%69700.0%
114Chevrolet Camaro44740410.6%1,3691,17716.3%
251Chevrolet City Express282512.0%114348-67.2%
74Chevrolet Colorado75452244.4%2,8302,28923.6%
128Chevrolet Corvette34321956.6%97870039.7%
14Chevrolet Cruze3,4961,574122%13,0749,46538.1%
15Chevrolet Equinox2,8772,03241.6%11,1277,41050.2%
119Chevrolet Express40634119.1%1,5451,4466.8%
90Chevrolet Impala56835858.7%1,6701,31527.0%
57Chevrolet Malibu1,03792811.7%3,6795,744-36.0%
291Chevrolet Orlando000.0%01-100%
10Chevrolet Silverado5,2323,61644.7%22,52218,16324.0%
76Chevrolet Sonic743912-18.5%2,1992,458-10.5%
178Chevrolet Spark184400-54.0%1,2111,1119.0%
147Chevrolet Suburban27315971.7%663750-11.6%
161Chevrolet Tahoe23019617.3%1,0331,0320.1%
144Chevrolet Traverse28225112.4%1,6711,34923.9%
111Chevrolet Trax464821-43.5%2,7873,598-22.5%
120Chevrolet Volt40427049.6%1,65197269.9%
274Chrysler 20061,344-99.6%2,6992,968-9.1%
51Chrysler 3001,15079444.8%2,6482,5483.9%
77Chrysler Pacifica718113535%2,8191371,958%
287Chrysler Town & Country0255-100%52,540-99.8%
132Dodge Challenger322682-52.8%1,8251,6778.8%
33Dodge Charger1,561385305%3,0852,11445.9%
281Dodge Dart3173-98.3%518755-31.4%
72Dodge Durango77660528.3%3,0333,072-1.3%
11Dodge Grand Caravan5,1896,161-15.8%21,42821,456-0.1%
73Dodge Journey7631,474-48.2%7,0146,36010.3%
264Dodge Viper14875.0%2736-25.0%
225Fiat 124 Spider6000.0%35800.0%
276Fiat 5005140-96.4%59344832.4%
288Fiat 500L042-100%28164-82.9%
138Fiat 500X30516584.8%77341486.7%
185Ford C-Max15476103%48131751.7%
19Ford Edge2,6722,33314.5%8,6289,022-4.4%
8Ford Escape5,3974,27926.1%18,69216,68712.0%
146Ford E-Series276484-43.0%2,0122,176-7.5%
97Ford Expedition53341628.1%1,8621,07872.7%
35Ford Explorer1,5401,23225.0%6,8135,18931.3%
160Ford Fiesta236322-26.7%8321,676-50.4%
95Ford Flex53947014.7%1,3671,422-3.9%
46Ford Focus1,1991,507-20.4%5,0246,098-17.6%
1Ford F-Series15,30712,80319.6%62,76758,9646.4%
30Ford Fusion1,6641,40418.5%4,2494,823-11.9%
27Ford Mustang1,6981,35924.9%4,0313,9113.1%
107Ford Taurus4854644.5%1,0541,366-22.8%
36Ford Transit1,5351,24623.2%5,3124,01332.4%
125Ford Transit Connect34924542.4%1,0281,158-11.2%
232Genesis G805100.0%10600.0%
266Genesis G901100.0%5200.0%
105GMC Acadia48837231.2%1,9631,991-1.4%
89GMC Canyon57846125.4%2,2102,0706.8%
91GMC Savana567808-29.8%2,4052,527-4.8%
4GMC Sierra6,2414,35143.4%25,39820,99021.0%
40GMC Terrain1,4461,08133.8%5,6794,19035.5%
126GMC Yukon349155125%1,07278836.0%
129GMC Yukon XL337168101%89480311.3%
34Honda Accord1,5481,567-1.2%5,7255,858-2.3%
3Honda Civic8,6168,2404.6%30,45026,96112.9%
293Honda Crosstour000.0%05-100%
12Honda CR-V4,4353,52325.9%19,55716,34919.6%
294Honda CR-Z03-100%917-47.1%
96Honda Fit536795-32.6%1,6933,395-50.1%
28Honda HR-V1,6871,06558.4%6,6274,23156.6%
295Honda Insight000.0%01-100%
65Honda Odyssey7981,313-39.2%3,3225,094-34.8%
55Honda Pilot1,06668356.1%3,2363,1333.3%
104Honda Ridgeline48900.0%2,096826,100%
25Hyundai Accent1,8812,766-32.0%6,1848,142-24.0%
6Hyundai Elantra6,0184,51033.4%18,88120,695-8.8%
296Hyundai Equus02-100%05-100%
284Hyundai Genesis1105-99.0%3589-99.5%
237Hyundai Genesis Coupe45144-68.8%175430-59.3%
182Hyundai Ioniq17400.0%20400.0%
16Hyundai Santa Fe Sport2,8222,15431.0%9,65410,050-3.9%
100Hyundai Santa Fe XL525935-43.9%2,1103,893-45.8%
92Hyundai Sonata5671,565-63.8%2,8363,584-20.9%
18Hyundai Tucson2,7742,52110.0%12,3909,25533.9%
99Hyundai Veloster52830871.4%1,594781104.1%
166Infiniti Q50220230-4.3%9111,089-16.3%
190Infiniti Q601300100%540222,355%
270Infiniti Q7089-11.1%3989-56.2%
201Infiniti QX3011400.0%55300.0%
187Infiniti QX50145291-50.2%7771,160-33.0%
115Infiniti QX6042738710.3%1,6301,686-3.3%
250Infiniti QX703142-26.2%147228-35.5%
241Infiniti QX804377-44.2%341444-23.2%
162Jaguar F-Pace22822936%1,118224982%
240Jaguar F-Type4460-26.7%168270-37.8%
226Jaguar XE5800.0%34800.0%
248Jaguar XF3242-23.8%242262-7.6%
260Jaguar XJ1618-11.1%13110327.2%
48Jeep Cherokee1,1793,292-64.2%9,57013,576-29.5%
54Jeep Compass1,08678039.2%1,5352,249-31.7%
20Jeep Grand Cherokee2,4211,99121.6%7,7457,4543.9%
124Jeep Patriot3541,041-66.0%1,8183,831-52.5%
148Jeep Renegade270461-41.4%1,6452,057-20.0%
41Jeep Wrangler1,4122,156-34.5%6,2888,215-23.5%
255Kia Cadenza221822.2%5289-41.6%
24Kia Forte1,9331,11972.7%6,8565,09934.5%
285Kia K90014-75.0%411-63.6%
180Kia Niro17600.0%48700.0%
113Kia Optima45934632.7%2,0842,236-6.8%
123Kia Rio356698-49.0%1,6453,267-49.6%
216Kia Rondo80238-66.4%322857-62.4%
101Kia Sedona52445116.2%1,7071,6573.0%
37Kia Sorento1,5141,4355.5%5,8276,407-9.1%
50Kia Soul1,1561,1381.6%4,2634,566-6.6%
43Kia Sportage1,3301,659-19.8%5,2844,58915.1%
219Land Rover Discovery7400.0%7400.0%
195Land Rover Discovery Sport121158-23.4%9791,128-13.2%
297Land Rover LR4066-100%2364-99.5%
207Land Rover Range Rover1038521.2%64144942.8%
197Land Rover Range Rover Evoque1191135.3%86569724.1%
158Land Rover Range Rover Sport2412410.0%1,2231,339-8.7%
245Lexus CT4055-27.3%200224-10.7%
168Lexus ES2112052.9%775814-4.8%
247Lexus GS3442-19.0%144184-21.7%
227Lexus GX574721.3%2402266.2%
136Lexus IS31327115.5%1,2421,2251.4%
267Lexus LC1100.0%1100.0%
278Lexus LS59-44.4%2949-40.8%
208Lexus LX10349110%534231131%
85Lexus NX6256230.3%2,7662,41114.7%
233Lexus RC5066-24.2%180199-9.5%
63Lexus RX83367224.0%3,6693,12417.4%
228Lincoln Continental5500.0%25500.0%
143Lincoln MKC2862638.7%9751,046-6.8%
283Lincoln MKS140-97.5%3172-98.3%
271Lincoln MKT79-22.2%4046-13.0%
130Lincoln MKX3273144.1%1,3971,401-0.3%
199Lincoln MKZ1186581.5%43236119.7%
210Lincoln Navigator9743126%27621727.2%
252Maserati Ghibli2445-46.7%112139-19.4%
277Maserati GranTurismo514-33.3%1633-51.5%
218Maserati Levante7700.0%42500.0%
261Maserati Quattroporte15887.5%603381.8%
298Mazda 2000.0%027-100%
17Mazda 32,8132,861-1.7%11,19811,324-1.1%
175Mazda 519016614.5%1,27267787.9%
153Mazda 626219435.1%1,02086318.2%
53Mazda CX-31,08984828.4%3,8673,919-1.3%
21Mazda CX-52,3532,1887.5%9,9589,4585.3%
121Mazda CX-938930826.3%1,586770106%
186Mazda MX-5 Miata154156-1.3%60952516.0%
262Mercedes-AMG GT1519-21.1%958413.1%
167Mercedes-Benz B-Class2192190.0%1,0061,010-0.4%
52Mercedes-Benz C-Class1,1421,02711.2%5,0133,60039.3%
164Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class226443-49.0%1,6781,873-10.4%
131Mercedes-Benz E-Class & CLS-Class3233007.7%1,4911,514-1.5%
222Mercedes-Benz G-Class6527140.7%211215-1.9%
171Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class200435-54.0%1,5641,970-20.6%
69Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class783389101%3,0121,64483.2%
86Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class607681-10.9%2,5613,330-23.1%
151Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class26623115.2%1,21790234.9%
181Mercedes-Benz Metris17612441.9%58349218.5%
196Mercedes-Benz S-Class1209033.3%49640821.6%
256Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class2227-18.5%99147-32.7%
224Mercedes-Benz SL-Class6416300%17471145%
141Mercedes-Benz Sprinter290491-40.9%2,0641,78515.6%
83Mini Cooper655713-8.1%2,2782,286-0.3%
93Mini Cooper *560713-21.5%1,9012,286-16.8%
212Mini Cooper Clubman *9500.0%37700.0%
176Mini Countryman18961210%41133223.8%
275Mitsubishi i MiEV62200.0%2938-23.7%
87Mitsubishi Lancer605734-17.6%3,4564,487-23.0%
149Mitsubishi Mirage270435-37.9%9981,481-32.6%
88Mitsubishi Outlander59345729.8%2,9822,40424.0%
68Mitsubishi RVR78449757.7%2,6872,5555.2%
188Nissan 370Z14310634.9%378412-8.3%
62Nissan Altima8501,138-25.3%3,6834,035-8.7%
198Nissan Armada11933261%46324390.5%
108Nissan Frontier48240618.7%1,7181,805-4.8%
257Nissan GT-R202900%674548.9%
150Nissan Juke270394-31.5%1,1031,848-40.3%
193Nissan Leaf1221210.8%58649418.6%
165Nissan Maxima221253-12.6%1,0561,156-8.7%
60Nissan Micra922934-1.3%3,3824,400-23.1%
44Nissan Murano1,3211,510-12.5%5,4466,086-10.5%
223Nissan NV65624.8%2692680.4%
202Nissan NV200114152-25.0%8237775.9%
58Nissan Pathfinder96372133.6%4,5834,2807.1%
174Nissan Qashqai19100.0%19100.0%
13Nissan Rogue4,1723,52618.3%18,16814,16328.3%
29Nissan Sentra1,6831,6452.3%6,5906,3364.0%
122Nissan Titan386175121%1,952928111%
70Nissan Versa781981-20.4%3,5383,15412.2%
299Nissan Xterra010-100%0222-100%
172Porsche 9111941817.2%414424-2.4%
303Porsche 918 Spyder000.0%01-100%
217Porsche Boxster7830160%1271187.6%
169Porsche Cayenne210215-2.3%789854-7.6%
265Porsche Cayman1443-67.4%89150-40.7%
163Porsche Macan2272250.9%1,43391357.0%
200Porsche Panamera11732266%21711392.0%
2Ram P/U14,9909,25861.9%46,67540,92214.1%
118Ram Promaster40630433.6%1,7971,18951.1%
191Ram Promaster City1287473.0%584906-35.5%
300Scion iM0493-100%12,164-100%
301Scion iQ000.0%02-100%
279Scion tC5121-95.9%57436-86.9%
302Scion xB000.0%047-100%
246Smart Fortwo34340.0%149569-73.8%
215Subaru BRZ8595-10.5%35431313.1%
66Subaru Crosstrek786857-8.3%3,0833,581-13.9%
39Subaru Forester1,4651,3627.6%5,7635,17711.3%
31Subaru Impreza1,6421,12745.7%6,3904,70135.9%
47Subaru Impreza *1,18181844.4%4,4973,08146.0%
112Subaru Impreza WRX/STI *46130949.2%1,8931,62016.9%
154Subaru Legacy251299-16.1%1,1221,305-14.0%
49Subaru Outback1,17185037.8%4,6334,04314.6%
81Toyota 4Runner66957217.0%3,1192,63118.5%
203Toyota 86/Scion FR-S114145-21.4%349505-30.9%
235Toyota Avalon4749-4.1%199224-11.2%
45Toyota Camry1,2691,618-21.6%5,5067,388-25.5%
80Toyota C-HR69000.0%69000.0%
5Toyota Corolla6,1225,38513.7%22,73719,37717.3%
94Toyota Corolla iM *5470-2,2090-
7Toyota Corolla Sedan *5,5755,3853.5%20,52819,3775.9%
38Toyota Highlander1,5071,08538.9%6,2925,22320.5%
268Toyota Land Cruiser965-86.2%76717.0%
134Toyota Prius32029010.3%1,13596917.1%
133Toyota Prius C3213055.2%8461,030-17.9%
159Toyota Prius V238276-13.8%804887-9.4%
9Toyota RAV45,3554,87010.0%20,24819,4444.1%
221Toyota Sequoia674645.7%3393225.3%
32Toyota Sienna1,5671,07845.4%6,1525,6648.6%
42Toyota Tacoma1,3521,3450.5%5,0415,644-10.7%
56Toyota Tundra1,0629749.0%3,7954,583-17.2%
173Toyota Venza192512-62.5%1,2812,570-50.2%
78Toyota Yaris705890-20.8%2,3903,538-32.4%
82Toyota Yaris Hatchback *663725-8.6%2,2572,943-23.3%
243Toyota Yaris Sedan *42165-74.5%133595-77.6%
192Volkswagen Atlas12300.0%12300.0%
116Volkswagen Beetle42535818.7%1,4661,3826.1%
304Volkswagen Eos03-100.0%050-100%
22Volkswagen Golf2,3432,2593.7%8,3769,003-7%
23Volkswagen Golf *2,0652,0033.1%7,5317,919-4.9%
145Volkswagen Golf GTI *2782568.6%8451,084-22.0%
26Volkswagen Jetta1,8782,233-15.9%6,5949,056-27.2%
135Volkswagen Passat317360-11.9%1,3881,794-22.6%
137Volkswagen Passat *308345-10.7%1,3421,709-21.5%
269Volkswagen Passat CC *915-40.0%4685-45.9%
75Volkswagen Tiguan7491,254-40.3%3,3114,789-30.9%
206Volkswagen Touareg110129-14.7%484563-14.0%
236Volvo S604765-27.7%218321-32.1%
305Volvo S80000.0%021-100%
234Volvo S905000.0%15700.0%
189Volvo V601387291.7%454227100%
238Volvo V904500.0%14400.0%
205Volvo XC60111238-53.4%559654-14.5%
306Volvo XC700220.0%2115-98.3%
152Volvo XC902632447.8%1,0281,165-11.8%
Source: Automakers & Global Automakers Of CanadaANDC * Italicized unranked lines are nothing more than available breakdowns, already included in the model's total, not in addition to the model's total. ² Total Prius Family sales:  ³ Total Santa Fe sales:  † Mini Cooper includes sales of the Hardtop, Convertible, Clubman, Coupe, Roadster, and Paceman. ‡ Total Genesis sales:  ¤ Automakers release sales figures for the E-Class and CLS-Class, M-Class and GLE together, GLK and GLC together, and the Passat and CC together.  ยบ Land Cruiser is a commercial vehicle in Canada. Audi's A4 sales data includes sales of the Allroad.  Sales data for brands such as Ferrari, Lamborghini, and Rolls-Royce are unfortunately not broken down by model. ANDC estimates say sales for those brands in 2017's first three months were ___ units, respectively. It is believed that Tesla sold 1396 new vehicles during the first two months of 2017.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.