May 2017 YTD Canada SUV And Crossover Sales Rankings - Top 110 Best-Selling SUVs In Canada - Every SUV Ranked









Reminder: these are 2017 year-to-date rankings, but you can sort vehicles by May 2017 volume by clicking the May 2017 column header, or you can rank vehicles by improvements or declines using the % columns. 

Or, most importantly, you can list automakers together by selecting the SUV/Crossover column header. At any time, click the Rank column to return to the original format. If you're on a mobile device, you may need to choose the full version of the site (at the bottom of the page) in order to use the sortable function.


As always, you can find historical monthly and yearly sales figures for any of these vehicles by selecting a make and model at GCBC's Sales Stats page. Mobile users can now thumb across the table for full-width access.


Click Column Headers To Sort • April 2017May 2016

RankVehicle/Brand/ManufacturerMay 2017May 2016% ChangesYTD 2017YTD 2016% Changes
1Ford Escape5,3974,27926.1%18,69216,68712.0%
2Toyota RAV45,3554,87010.0%20,24819,4444.1%
3Honda CR-V4,4353,52325.9%19,55716,34919.6%
4Nissan Rogue4,1723,52618.3%18,16814,16328.3%
5Chevrolet Equinox2,8772,03241.6%11,1277,41050.2%
6Hyundai Santa Fe Sport2,8222,15431.0%9,65410,050-3.9%
7Hyundai Tucson2,7742,52110.0%12,3909,25533.9%
8Ford Edge2,6722,33314.5%8,6289,022-4.4%
9Jeep Grand Cherokee2,4211,99121.6%7,7457,4543.9%
10Mazda CX-52,3532,1887.5%9,9589,4585.3%
11Honda HR-V1,6871,06558.4%6,6274,23156.6%
12Ford Explorer1,5401,23225.0%6,8135,18931.3%
13Kia Sorento1,5141,4355.5%5,8276,407-9.1%
14Toyota Highlander1,5071,08538.9%6,2925,22320.5%
15Subaru Forester1,4651,3627.6%5,7635,17711.3%
16GMC Terrain1,4461,08133.8%5,6794,19035.5%
17Jeep Wrangler1,4122,156-34.5%6,2888,215-23.5%
18Kia Sportage1,3301,659-19.8%5,2844,58915.1%
19Nissan Murano1,3211,510-12.5%5,4466,086-10.5%
20Jeep Cherokee1,1793,292-64.2%9,57013,576-29.5%
21Subaru Outback1,17185037.8%4,6334,04314.6%
22Mazda CX-31,08984828.4%3,8673,919-1.3%
23Jeep Compass1,08678039.2%1,5352,249-31.7%
24Honda Pilot1,06668356.1%3,2363,1333.3%
25Nissan Pathfinder96372133.6%4,5834,2807.1%
26Buick Encore94749093.3%3,3792,00069.0%
27Lexus RX83367224.0%3,6693,12417.4%
28Acura RDX82557942.5%3,0452,7879.3%
29Subaru Crosstrek786857-8.3%3,0833,581-13.9%
30Audi Q5785799-1.8%3,8643,21020.4%
31Mitsubishi RVR78449757.7%2,6872,5555.2%
32Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class783389101%3,0121,64483.2%
33Dodge Durango77660528.3%3,0333,072-1.3%
34Dodge Journey7631,474-48.2%7,0146,36010.3%
35Volkswagen Tiguan7491,254-40.3%3,3114,789-30.9%
36Cadillac XT569392653%2,627922,755%
37Toyota 4Runner66957217.0%3,1192,63118.5%
38BMW X163942550.4%2,3281,73833.9%
39Lexus NX6256230.3%2,7662,41114.7%
40Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class607681-10.9%2,5613,330-23.1%
41Mitsubishi Outlander59345729.8%2,9822,40424.0%
42Ford Flex53947014.7%1,3671,422-3.9%
43Ford Expedition53341628.1%1,8621,07872.7%
44Hyundai Santa Fe XL525935-43.9%2,1103,893-45.8%
45Kia Sedona52445116.2%1,7071,6573.0%
46BMW X5517729-29.1%2,5892,736-5.4%
47GMC Acadia48837231.2%1,9631,991-1.4%
48Acura MDX48643112.8%2,1622,0515.4%
49BMW X3481648-25.8%2,6332,33612.7%
50Audi Q747142610.6%2,1771,86516.7%
51Chevrolet Trax464821-43.5%2,7873,598-22.5%
52Infiniti QX6042738710.3%1,6301,686-3.3%
53Audi Q3412438-5.9%1,4561,717-15.2%
54Mazda CX-938930826.3%1,586770106%
55Nissan Titan386175121%1,952928111%
56Jeep Patriot3541,041-66.0%1,8183,831-52.5%
57GMC Yukon349155125%1,07278836.0%
58GMC Yukon XL337168101%89480311.3%
59Lincoln MKX3273144.1%1,3971,401-0.3%
60Fiat 500X30516584.8%77341486.7%
61Cadillac Escalade29021137.4%9849562.9%
62Buick Envision289128,800%1,208260,300%
63Lincoln MKC2862638.7%9751,046-6.8%
64Chevrolet Traverse28225112.4%1,6711,34923.9%
65Chevrolet Suburban27315971.7%663750-11.6%
66Jeep Renegade270461-41.4%1,6452,057-20.0%
67Nissan Juke270394-31.5%1,1031,848-40.3%
68Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class26623115.2%1,21790234.9%
69Volvo XC902632447.8%1,0281,165-11.8%
70Land Rover Range Rover Sport2412410.0%1,2231,339-8.7%
71Chevrolet Tahoe23019617.3%1,0331,0320.1%
72Jaguar F-Pace22822936%1,118224982%
73Porsche Macan2272250.9%1,43391357.0%
74Porsche Cayenne210215-2.3%789854-7.6%
75Buick Enclave20516028.1%9691,185-18.2%
76Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class200435-54.0%1,5641,970-20.6%
77Toyota Venza192512-62.5%1,2812,570-50.2%
78Nissan Qashqai19100.0%19100.0%
79Mini Countryman18961210%41133223.8%
80Cadillac Escalade *18812352.8%591673-12.2%
81Infiniti QX50145291-50.2%7771,160-33.0%
82Volkswagen Atlas12300.0%12300.0%
83Land Rover Discovery Sport121158-23.4%9791,128-13.2%
84Land Rover Range Rover Evoque1191135.3%86569724.1%
85Nissan Armada11933261%46324390.5%
86Infiniti QX3011400.0%55300.0%
87BMW X411310013.0%467483-3.3%
88Volvo XC60111238-53.4%559654-14.5%
89Volkswagen Touareg110129-14.7%484563-14.0%
90Land Rover Range Rover1038521.2%64144942.8%
91Lexus LX10349110%534231131%
92Cadillac Escalade ESV *1028815.9%39328338.9%
93Lincoln Navigator9743126%27621727.2%
94BMW X689105-15.2%4744485.8%
95Kia Rondo80238-66.4%322857-62.4%
96Maserati Levante7700.0%42500.0%
97Land Rover Discovery7400.0%7400.0%
98Toyota Sequoia674645.7%3393225.3%
99Mercedes-Benz G-Class6527140.7%211215-1.9%
100Lexus GX574721.3%2402266.2%
101Infiniti QX804377-44.2%341444-23.2%
102Infiniti QX703142-26.2%147228-35.5%
103Toyota Land Cruiser965-86.2%76717.0%
104Bentley Bentayga70-510-
105Lincoln MKT79-22.2%4046-13.0%
106Acura ZDX000.0%110.0%
107Cadillac SRX03330.0%71,709-99.6%
108Land Rover LR4066-100%2364-99.5%
109Nissan Xterra010-100%0222-100%
Source: Automakers & Global Automakers Of CanadaANDC
* Italicized unranked lines are nothing more than available breakdowns, already included in the model's total, not in addition to the model's total.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.