May 2017 YTD Canada Passenger Car Sales Rankings - Top 173 Best-Selling Cars In Canada - Every Car Ranked



Canada Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - May 2017 YTD 
Canada Pickup Truck Sales By Model - May 2017 
Canada Minivan Sales By Model - May 2017



Canada Car Sales Rankings By Model - April 2017 YTD 
Canada Car Sales Rankings By Model - May 2016 YTD

As  Reminder: these are 2017 year-to-date rankings, but you can sort cars by May 2017 volume by clicking the May 2017 column header, or you can rank them by improvements or declines using the % columns.  Or, most importantly, you can list automakers together by selecting the Car column header. At any time, click the Rank column to return to the original format. If you're on a mobile device, you may need to choose the full version of the site (at the bottom of the page) in order to use the sortable function. As always, you can find historical monthly and yearly sales figures for any of these vehicles by selecting a make and model at GCBC's Sales Stats page. Mobile users can now thumb across the table for full-width access.

Click Column Headers To Sort • April 2017May 2016

RankVehicle/Brand/ManufacturerMay 2017May 2016% ChangesYTD 2017YTD 2016% Changes
83Acura ILX1731598.8%840944-11.0%
133Acura NSX1800.0%2100.0%
145Acura RLX78-12.5%3457-40.4%
63Acura TLX291387-24.8%1,4271,734-17.7%
138Alfa Romeo 4C147100%2945-35.6%
107Alfa Romeo Giulia5400.0%10900.0%
46Audi A352144816.3%1,8501,61314.7%
28Audi A487467629.3%3,1072,15444.2%
43Audi A5531196171%83071316.4%
98Audi A686107-19.6%395420-6.0%
102Audi A76974-6.8%300354-15.3%
134Audi A81825-28.0%74108-31.5%
121Audi R8422290.9%13741234%
119Audi TT4394-54.3%157317-50.5%
152Bentley Continental GT510-50.0%2225-12.0%
154Bentley Flying Spur23-33.3%9728.6%
158Bentley Mulsanne10-31200%
70BMW 2-Series241262-8.0%788997-21.0%
31BMW 3-Series7787316.4%2,8952,7276.2%
54BMW 4-Series345400-13.8%1,3932,076-32.9%
68BMW 5-Series24921913.7%8818711.1%
128BMW 6-Series2339-41.0%136212-35.8%
117BMW 7-Series4445-2.2%22519515.4%
129BMW i-Series2249-55.1%156252-38.1%
173BMW Z4-19-111%584334.9%
96Buick LaCrosse977529.3%349364-4.1%
108Buick Regal534323.3%320353-9.3%
84Buick Verano172837-79.5%1,3743,234-57.5%
69Cadillac ATS24817343.4%9621,021-5.8%
126Cadillac CT63115107%14119642%
109Cadillac CTS5257-8.8%246320-23.1%
160Cadillac ELR01-100%06-100%
91Cadillac XTS12127348%33820961.7%
80Chevrolet Bolt17700.0%69700.0%
50Chevrolet Camaro44740410.6%1,3691,17716.3%
55Chevrolet Corvette34321956.6%97870039.7%
5Chevrolet Cruze3,4961,574122%13,0749,46538.1%
38Chevrolet Impala56835858.7%1,6701,31527.0%
26Chevrolet Malibu1,03792811.7%3,6795,744-36.0%
32Chevrolet Sonic743912-18.5%2,1992,458-10.5%
79Chevrolet Spark184400-54.0%1,2111,1119.0%
52Chevrolet Volt40427049.6%1,65197269.9%
146Chrysler 20061,344-99.6%2,6992,968-9.1%
24Chrysler 3001,15079444.8%2,6482,5483.9%
57Dodge Challenger322682-52.8%1,8251,6778.8%
16Dodge Charger1,561385305%3,0852,11445.9%
153Dodge Dart3173-98.3%518755-31.4%
139Dodge Viper14875.0%2736-25.0%
104Fiat 124 Spider6000.0%35800.0%
148Fiat 5005140-96.4%59344832.4%
159Fiat 500L042-100%28164-82.9%
85Ford C-Max15476103%48131751.7%
72Ford Fiesta236322-26.7%8321,676-50.4%
21Ford Focus1,1991,507-20.4%5,0246,098-17.6%
14Ford Fusion1,6641,40418.5%4,2494,823-11.9%
12Ford Mustang1,6981,35924.9%4,0313,9113.1%
47Ford Taurus4854644.5%1,0541,366-22.8%
110Genesis G805100.0%10600.0%
141Genesis G901100.0%5200.0%
17Honda Accord1,5481,567-1.2%5,7255,858-2.3%
1Honda Civic8,6168,2404.6%30,45026,96112.9%
161Honda Crosstour000.0%05-100%
162Honda CR-Z03-100%917-47.1%
42Honda Fit536795-32.6%1,6933,395-50.1%
163Honda Insight000.0%01-100%
10Hyundai Accent1,8812,766-32.0%6,1848,142-24.0%
3Hyundai Elantra6,0184,51033.4%18,88120,695-8.8%
164Hyundai Equus02-100%05-100%
156Hyundai Genesis1105-99.0%3589-99.5%
115Hyundai Genesis Coupe45144-68.8%175430-59.3%
82Hyundai Ioniq17400.0%20400.0%
39Hyundai Sonata5671,565-63.8%2,8363,584-20.9%
44Hyundai Veloster52830871.4%1,594781104.1%
75Infiniti Q50220230-4.3%9111,089-16.3%
89Infiniti Q601300100%540222,355%
144Infiniti Q7089-11.1%3989-56.2%
118Jaguar F-Type4460-26.7%168270-37.8%
105Jaguar XE5800.0%34800.0%
125Jaguar XF3242-23.8%242262-7.6%
135Jaguar XJ1618-11.1%13110327.2%
130Kia Cadenza221822.2%5289-41.6%
9Kia Forte1,9331,11972.7%6,8565,09934.5%
157Kia K90014-75.0%411-63.6%
81Kia Niro17600.0%48700.0%
49Kia Optima45934632.7%2,0842,236-6.8%
53Kia Rio356698-49.0%1,6453,267-49.6%
100Kia Rondo80238-66.4%322857-62.4%
45Kia Sedona52445116.2%1,7071,6573.0%
18Kia Sorento1,5141,4355.5%5,8276,407-9.1%
23Kia Soul1,1561,1381.6%4,2634,566-6.6%
19Kia Sportage1,3301,659-19.8%5,2844,58915.1%
122Lexus CT4055-27.3%200224-10.7%
77Lexus ES2112052.9%775814-4.8%
124Lexus GS3442-19.0%144184-21.7%
61Lexus IS31327115.5%1,2421,2251.4%
142Lexus LC1100.0%1100.0%
150Lexus LS59-44.4%2949-40.8%
111Lexus RC5066-24.2%180199-9.5%
106Lincoln Continental5500.0%25500.0%
155Lincoln MKS140-97.5%3172-98.3%
93Lincoln MKZ1186581.5%43236119.7%
127Maserati Ghibli2445-46.7%112139-19.4%
149Maserati GranTurismo514-33.3%1633-51.5%
136Maserati Quattroporte15887.5%603381.8%
165Mazda 2000.0%027-100%
6Mazda 32,8132,861-1.7%11,19811,324-1.1%
66Mazda 626219435.1%1,02086318.2%
86Mazda MX-5 Miata154156-1.3%60952516.0%
137Mercedes-AMG GT1519-21.1%958413.1%
76Mercedes-Benz B-Class2192190.0%1,0061,010-0.4%
25Mercedes-Benz C-Class1,1421,02711.2%5,0133,60039.3%
73Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class226443-49.0%1,6781,873-10.4%
56Mercedes-Benz E-Class & CLS-Class3233007.7%1,4911,514-1.5%
92Mercedes-Benz S-Class1209033.3%49640821.6%
131Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class2227-18.5%99147-32.7%
103Mercedes-Benz SL-Class6416300%17471145%
36Mini Cooper655713-8.1%2,2782,286-0.3%
40Mini Cooper *560713-21.5%1,9012,286-16.8%
97Mini Cooper Clubman *9500.0%37700.0%
147Mitsubishi i MiEV62200.0%2938-23.7%
37Mitsubishi Lancer605734-17.6%3,4564,487-23.0%
65Mitsubishi Mirage270435-37.9%9981,481-32.6%
87Nissan 370Z14310634.9%378412-8.3%
29Nissan Altima8501,138-25.3%3,6834,035-8.7%
132Nissan GT-R202900%674548.9%
90Nissan Leaf1221210.8%58649418.6%
74Nissan Maxima221253-12.6%1,0561,156-8.7%
27Nissan Micra922934-1.3%3,3824,400-23.1%
13Nissan Sentra1,6831,6452.3%6,5906,3364.0%
30Nissan Versa781981-20.4%3,5383,15412.2%
78Porsche 9111941817.2%414424-2.4%
169Porsche 918 Spyder000.0%01-100%
101Porsche Boxster7830160%1271187.6%
140Porsche Cayman1443-67.4%89150-40.7%
94Porsche Panamera11732266%21711392.0%
166Scion iM0493-100%12,164-100%
167Scion iQ000.0%02-100%
151Scion tC5121-95.9%57436-86.9%
168Scion xB000.0%047-100%
123Smart Fortwo34340.0%149569-73.8%
99Subaru BRZ8595-10.5%35431313.1%
15Subaru Impreza1,6421,12745.7%6,3904,70135.9%
22Subaru Impreza *1,18181844.4%4,4973,08146.0%
48Subaru Impreza WRX/STI *46130949.2%1,8931,62016.9%
67Subaru Legacy251299-16.1%1,1221,305-14.0%
95Toyota 86/Scion FR-S114145-21.4%349505-30.9%
113Toyota Avalon4749-4.1%199224-11.2%
20Toyota Camry1,2691,618-21.6%5,5067,388-25.5%
34Toyota C-HR69000.0%69000.0%
2Toyota Corolla6,1225,38513.7%22,73719,37717.3%
41Toyota Corolla iM *5470-2,2090-
4Toyota Corolla Sedan *5,5755,3853.5%20,52819,3775.9%
59Toyota Prius32029010.3%1,13596917.1%
58Toyota Prius C3213055.2%8461,030-17.9%
71Toyota Prius V238276-13.8%804887-9.4%
33Toyota Yaris705890-20.8%2,3903,538-32.4%
35Toyota Yaris Hatchback *663725-8.6%2,2572,943-23.3%
120Toyota Yaris Sedan *42165-74.5%133595-77.6%
51Volkswagen Beetle42535818.7%1,4661,3826.1%
170Volkswagen Eos03-100.0%050-100%
7Volkswagen Golf2,3432,2593.7%8,3769,003-7%
8Volkswagen Golf *2,0652,0033.1%7,5317,919-4.9%
64Volkswagen Golf GTI *2782568.6%8451,084-22.0%
11Volkswagen Jetta1,8782,233-15.9%6,5949,056-27.2%
60Volkswagen Passat317360-11.9%1,3881,794-22.6%
62Volkswagen Passat *308345-10.7%1,3421,709-21.5%
143Volkswagen Passat CC *915-40.0%4685-45.9%
114Volvo S604765-27.7%218321-32.1%
171Volvo S80000.0%021-100%
112Volvo S905000.0%15700.0%
88Volvo V601387291.7%454227100%
116Volvo V904500.0%14400.0%
172Volvo XC700220.0%2115-98.3%
Source: Automakers & Global Automakers Of CanadaANDC * Italicized unranked lines are nothing more than available breakdowns, already included in the model's total, not in addition to the model's total.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please stay on topic. Feel free to argue and debate, but stay friendly and do not get personal. Comments signed as Anonymous will likely be rejected as possible spam. Login with a Google account or assign yourself a name. Keep in mind, kids read this site.

If the post on which you are commenting is more than 40 days old, the comment will undergo moderation as a means of avoiding spam.